Player profile

Bert Garner

Personal information

Player name:
Bert Garner
Also known as:
Herbert Garner
Date of birth:
27th March 1899
Year of death:
1977
Place of birth:
Horwich
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
368 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Hull City
English Third Division (North)
30th August 1930 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Lincoln City
English Third Division (North)
6th September 1930 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1930/31 Signed from Leicester City
1931/32 Joined Mansfield Town

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
2 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1930/31 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Bert Garner

Date Opposition Result Competition    
30/08/1930 Hull City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1930 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
30/08/30 Hull City (H) W 3 - 2
06/09/30 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 1