Player profile

Les Gore

Personal information

Player name:
Les Gore
Also known as:
Frederick Leslie Gore
Date of birth:
21st January 1914
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
453 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Port Vale
English Third Division (North)
26th September 1936 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Port Vale
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2)
8th February 1937 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
10
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1936/37 Joined Carlisle United
1936/37 Signed from Fulham

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
10 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1936/37 7 3 1 0 0

Games played by Les Gore

Date Opposition Result Competition    
26/09/1936 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1936 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/10/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1936 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1936 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
25/12/1936 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1936 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1936 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1937 Port Vale (A) L 4 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
26/09/36 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0
30/09/36 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
03/10/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1
10/10/36 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
17/10/36 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
26/10/36 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2
25/12/36 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1
26/12/36 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
28/12/36 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1
08/02/37 Port Vale (A) L 4 - 0