Player profile

Jimmy Goodfellow

Personal information

Player name:
Jimmy Goodfellow
Also known as:
James Goodfellow
Date of birth:
16th September 1943
Place of birth:
Sunderland
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Midfielder

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
833 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Shrewsbury Town
League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg)
14th August 1978 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Port Vale
English Fourth Division
9th December 1978 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
5
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1978/79 Signed from Rotherham United
1979/80 Retired

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
5 0 1 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1978/79 3 2 0 1 0

Games played by Jimmy Goodfellow

Date Opposition Result Competition    
14/08/1978 Shrewsbury Town (A) L 1 - 0 League Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) (View info)
16/08/1978 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 3 - 1 League Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) (View info)
19/08/1978 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0 English Fourth Division (View info)
22/08/1978 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division (View info)
09/12/1978 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
14/08/78 Shrewsbury Town (A) L 1 - 0
16/08/78 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 3 - 1
19/08/78 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0
22/08/78 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1
09/12/78 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 1