Player profile

Len Butt

Personal information

Player name:
Len Butt
Also known as:
Leonard Butt
Date of birth:
26th August 1910
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
365 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Darlington
English Third Division (North)
19th February 1930 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Rochdale
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition)
10th April 1944 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2
Total appearances:
8
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1928/29 Signed from Ashton National
1931/32 Joined Macclesfield
1943/44 War time guest from Blackburn Rovers

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
19/02/1930 Len made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
19/02/1930 Len scored his 1st goal for the club [view match]
10/04/1944 Len made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
8 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1929/30 5 0 1 0 0
1930/31 3 0 0 0 0

Wartime stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1943/44 2 0 20 0 0

Wartime games played by Len Butt

Date Opposition Result Competition    
08/04/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1944 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
08/04/44 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
[view info]
10/04/44 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
[view info]