Player profile

Amby Buckley

Personal information

Player name:
Amby Buckley
Also known as:
Ambrose Buckley
Date of birth:
31st January 1909
Year of death:
1968
Place of birth:
Brinsley
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
502 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town
English Third Division (North)
31st August 1946 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Gateshead
English Third Division (North)
15th January 1947 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
11
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1945/46 Signed from Dartford

Player Milestones

Date Milestone
31/08/1946 Amby made his 1st appearance for the club [view match]
15/01/1947 Amby made his last appearance for the club [view match]

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
11 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1946/47 11 0 0 0 0

Wartime stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1945/46 26 0 0 0 0