Player profile

Billy Brown

Personal information

Player name:
Billy Brown
Also known as:
William Brown
Date of birth:
22nd August 1900
Year of death:
1985
Place of birth:
Fencehouses
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
375 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Carlisle United
English Third Division (North)
15th September 1930 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town
English Third Division (North)
14th February 1931 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
4
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1930/31 Signed from Fulham
1931/32 Joined Hartlepools United

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
4 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1930/31 4 0 0 0 0

Games played by Billy Brown

Date Opposition Result Competition    
15/09/1930 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1930 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1930 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1931 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
15/09/30 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
20/09/30 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1
27/09/30 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0
14/02/31 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0