Player profile

Alan Beards

Personal information

Player name:
Alan Beards
Also known as:
Allen Beards
Date of birth:
19th October 1932
Place of birth:
Normanton
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
587 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra
English Third Division (North)
20th August 1955 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. York City
English Third Division (North)
19th September 1955 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
5
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1955/56 Signed from Swindon Town
1956/57 Joined Grantham Town

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
5 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1955/56 5 0 0 0 0

Games played by Alan Beards

Date Opposition Result Competition    
20/08/1955 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1955 Workington (H) L 5 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1955 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1955 Workington (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1955 York City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
20/08/55 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1
05/09/55 Workington (H) L 5 - 4
10/09/55 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2
14/09/55 Workington (A) W 1 - 0
19/09/55 York City (A) L 1 - 0