Player profile

James Aston

Personal information

Player name:
James Aston
Also known as:
Jack Aston
Date of birth:
1st July 1877
Year of death:
1934
Place of birth:
Walsall
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
73 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Preston North End
English Second Division
5th September 1903 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Preston North End
English Second Division
5th September 1903 (view match)
Total appearances:
1
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1903/04 Signed from Doncaster Rovers
1903/04 Joined Walsall

Player milestones

Date Milestone
05/09/1903 James made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
05/09/1903 James made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1903/04 1 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 1 0 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
05/09/1903 Preston North End (H) L 5 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Saturday 5th September 1903
Vs. Preston North End (H)
English Second Division
L 5 - 1