Player profile

Len Ashworth

Personal information

Player name:
Len Ashworth
Also known as:
Law Ashworth
Date of birth:
29th March 1873
Year of death:
1932
Place of birth:
Holcombe Brook
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
32 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Burnley
English Second Division
15th December 1900 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Burnley
English Second Division
20th April 1901 (view match)
Total appearances:
15
Total goals:
4

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1900/01 Signed from Darwen

Player milestones

Date Milestone
15/12/1900 Len made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
29/12/1900 Len scored his 1st goal for the club [ view match ]
20/04/1901 Len made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]
20/04/1901 Len scored his last goal for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1900/01 15 0 4 0 0
TOTAL 15 0 4 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
15/12/1900 Burnley (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
22/12/1900 Burslem Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/12/1900 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
29/12/1900 Leicester Fosse (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
01/01/1901 New Brighton Tower (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
12/01/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
19/01/1901 Walsall (A) W 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
09/02/1901 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
16/02/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
23/02/1901 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/03/1901 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
09/03/1901 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
16/03/1901 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
13/04/1901 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
20/04/1901 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Saturday 15th December 1900
Vs. Burnley (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 22nd December 1900
Vs. Burslem Port Vale (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Wednesday 26th December 1900
Vs. Small Heath (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 29th December 1900
Vs. Leicester Fosse (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 1
Tuesday 1st January 1901
Vs. New Brighton Tower (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 12th January 1901
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 19th January 1901
Vs. Walsall (A)
English Second Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 9th February 1901
Vs. Barnsley (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 16th February 1901
Vs. Woolwich Arsenal (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 23rd February 1901
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 2nd March 1901
Vs. Chesterfield Town (A)
English Second Division
L 4 - 2
Saturday 9th March 1901
Vs. Small Heath (H)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 16th March 1901
Vs. Grimsby Town (H)
English Second Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 13th April 1901
Vs. Middlesbrough (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 20th April 1901
Vs. Burnley (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 2