Player profile

Armour Ashe

Personal information

Player name:
Armour Ashe
Also known as:
Don Ashe
Date of birth:
14th October 1925
Date of death:
15th June 1968
Place of birth:
Paisley
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
569 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Southport
English Third Division (North)
19th August 1953 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Accrington Stanley
English Third Division (North)
22nd August 1953 (view match)
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1953/54 Signed from St Mirren
1953/54 Joined Accrington Stanley

Player milestones

Date Milestone
19/08/1953 Armour made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
22/08/1953 Armour made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1953/54 2 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 2 0 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
19/08/1953 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
22/08/1953 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
Wednesday 19th August 1953
Vs. Southport (H)
English Third Division (North)
D 1 - 1
Saturday 22nd August 1953
Vs. Accrington Stanley (A)
English Third Division (North)
L 2 - 1