Player profile

Jackie Arthur

Personal information

Player name:
Jackie Arthur
Also known as:
John Arthur
Date of birth:
14th December 1917
Place of birth:
Edenfield
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
486 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Rochdale
English Third Division (North)
8th April 1939 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Barnsley
English Third Division (North)
10th April 1939 (view match)
Total appearances:
2
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1938/39 Signed from Everton

Player milestones

Date Milestone
08/04/1939 Jackie made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
10/04/1939 Jackie made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1938/39 2 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 2 0 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
08/04/1939 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
10/04/1939 Barnsley (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
Saturday 8th April 1939
Vs. Rochdale (H)
English Third Division (North)
L 2 - 1
Monday 10th April 1939
Vs. Barnsley (A)
English Third Division (North)
W 1 - 0