Player profile

Smart Arridge

Personal information

Player name:
Smart Arridge
Also known as:
Stuart Arridge
Date of birth:
21st June 1872
Date of death:
20th October 1947
Place of birth:
Southwick
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
38 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Middlesbrough
English Second Division
7th September 1901 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Preston North End
English Second Division
18th April 1903 (view match)
Total appearances:
67
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1901/02 Signed from New Brighton Tower
1903/04 Joined Bangor City

Player milestones

Date Milestone
07/09/1901 Smart made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
06/12/1902 Smart made his 50th appearance for the club [ view match ]
18/04/1903 Smart made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1901/02 33 3 0 0 0
1902/03 30 1 0 0 0
TOTAL 63 4 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
07/09/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
09/09/1901 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
14/09/1901 Bristol City (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
21/09/1901 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
28/09/1901 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
05/10/1901 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division [ view match info ]
12/10/1901 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
19/10/1901 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/10/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/11/1901 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) [ view match info ]
09/11/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
20/11/1901 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (4th Qual.) [ view match info ]
23/11/1901 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
30/11/1901 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (5th Qual.) [ view match info ]
07/12/1901 Burnley (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
14/12/1901 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
21/12/1901 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/12/1901 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
28/12/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
04/01/1902 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
11/01/1902 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
18/01/1902 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
01/02/1902 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
08/02/1902 Glossop (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
15/02/1902 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
22/02/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 5 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
01/03/1902 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
08/03/1902 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
15/03/1902 Barnsley (H) L 3 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
22/03/1902 Leicester Fosse (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
29/03/1902 Preston North End (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
31/03/1902 Barnsley (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
05/04/1902 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
12/04/1902 Burslem Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
14/04/1902 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/04/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
06/09/1902 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
13/09/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
15/09/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
20/09/1902 Burton United (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
27/09/1902 Bristol City (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
04/10/1902 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (1st Qual.) [ view match info ]
11/10/1902 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
18/10/1902 Chesterfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
25/10/1902 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
08/11/1902 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
10/11/1902 Burslem Port Vale (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
22/11/1902 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
29/11/1902 Leicester Fosse (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
06/12/1902 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
13/12/1902 Burslem Port Vale (H) L 4 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
20/12/1902 Preston North End (A) L 6 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
25/12/1902 Glossop (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
24/01/1903 Bristol City (A) L 7 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
07/02/1903 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
14/02/1903 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
21/02/1903 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
28/02/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
07/03/1903 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
14/03/1903 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
21/03/1903 Small Heath (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
23/03/1903 Manchester United (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/03/1903 Leicester Fosse (A) W 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
04/04/1903 Manchester City (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
11/04/1903 Burnley (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
13/04/1903 Burnley (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
18/04/1903 Preston North End (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Saturday 7th September 1901
Vs. Middlesbrough (H)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Monday 9th September 1901
Vs. Burnley (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 14th September 1901
Vs. Bristol City (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 21st September 1901
Vs. Blackpool (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 28th September 1901
Vs. Burton United (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 5th October 1901
Vs. Newton Heath (A)
English Second Division
D 3 - 3
Saturday 12th October 1901
Vs. Glossop (H)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 19th October 1901
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 26th October 1901
Vs. Lincoln City (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 2nd November 1901
Vs. Buxton (A)
FA Cup (3rd Qual.)
W 2 - 0
Saturday 9th November 1901
Vs. Woolwich Arsenal (H)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Wednesday 20th November 1901
Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H)
FA Cup (4th Qual.)
W 3 - 2
Saturday 23rd November 1901
Vs. Leicester Fosse (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 30th November 1901
Vs. Glossop (A)
FA Cup (5th Qual.)
L 2 - 0
Saturday 7th December 1901
Vs. Burnley (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 14th December 1901
Vs. Burslem Port Vale (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 21st December 1901
Vs. Chesterfield Town (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 0
Thursday 26th December 1901
Vs. West Bromwich Albion (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 28th December 1901
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 4th January 1902
Vs. Middlesbrough (A)
English Second Division
L 6 - 0
Saturday 11th January 1902
Vs. Bristol City (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 18th January 1902
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Second Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 1st February 1902
Vs. Newton Heath (H)
English Second Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 8th February 1902
Vs. Glossop (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 15th February 1902
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 22nd February 1902
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
English Second Division
L 5 - 0
Saturday 1st March 1902
Vs. West Bromwich Albion (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 8th March 1902
Vs. Woolwich Arsenal (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 15th March 1902
Vs. Barnsley (H)
English Second Division
L 3 - 2
Saturday 22nd March 1902
Vs. Leicester Fosse (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 29th March 1902
Vs. Preston North End (A)
English Second Division
L 4 - 0
Monday 31st March 1902
Vs. Barnsley (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 5th April 1902
Vs. Preston North End (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 12th April 1902
Vs. Burslem Port Vale (H)
English Second Division
W 4 - 2
Monday 14th April 1902
Vs. Burton United (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 26th April 1902
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 6th September 1902
Vs. Barnsley (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 13th September 1902
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Monday 15th September 1902
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 20th September 1902
Vs. Burton United (A)
English Second Division
L 5 - 1
Saturday 27th September 1902
Vs. Bristol City (H)
English Second Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 4th October 1902
Vs. Stalybridge Rovers (H)
FA Cup (1st Qual.)
L 1 - 0
Saturday 11th October 1902
Vs. Manchester United (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 18th October 1902
Vs. Chesterfield Town (H)
English Second Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 25th October 1902
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 8th November 1902
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 10th November 1902
Vs. Burslem Port Vale (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 22nd November 1902
Vs. Small Heath (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 29th November 1902
Vs. Leicester Fosse (H)
English Second Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 6th December 1902
Vs. Manchester City (A)
English Second Division
L 5 - 0
Saturday 13th December 1902
Vs. Burslem Port Vale (H)
English Second Division
L 4 - 0
Saturday 20th December 1902
Vs. Preston North End (A)
English Second Division
L 6 - 1
Thursday 25th December 1902
Vs. Glossop (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 24th January 1903
Vs. Bristol City (A)
English Second Division
L 7 - 1
Saturday 7th February 1903
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (A)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 14th February 1903
Vs. Chesterfield Town (A)
English Second Division
L 4 - 1
Saturday 21st February 1903
Vs. Blackpool (H)
English Second Division
W 4 - 0
Saturday 28th February 1903
Vs. Woolwich Arsenal (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 7th March 1903
Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H)
English Second Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 14th March 1903
Vs. Lincoln City (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 21st March 1903
Vs. Small Heath (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 23rd March 1903
Vs. Manchester United (A)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Thursday 26th March 1903
Vs. Leicester Fosse (A)
English Second Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 4th April 1903
Vs. Manchester City (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 11th April 1903
Vs. Burnley (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 2
Monday 13th April 1903
Vs. Burnley (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 18th April 1903
Vs. Preston North End (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1