Player profile

Arthur Allport

Personal information

Player name:
Arthur Allport
Also known as:
Austin Allport
Date of birth:
18th October 1905
Year of death:
1986
Place of birth:
Darlington
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
344 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Tranmere Rovers
English Third Division (North)
25th August 1928 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Darlington
English Third Division (North)
17th November 1928 (view match)
Total appearances:
3
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1928/29 Signed from Darlington
1929/30 Joined Wolverhampton Wanderers

Player milestones

Date Milestone
25/08/1928 Arthur made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
17/11/1928 Arthur made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1928/29 3 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 3 0 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
25/08/1928 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
01/09/1928 Chesterfield (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
17/11/1928 Darlington (H) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
Saturday 25th August 1928
Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H)
English Third Division (North)
W 4 - 1
Saturday 1st September 1928
Vs. Chesterfield (A)
English Third Division (North)
W 2 - 1
Saturday 17th November 1928
Vs. Darlington (H)
English Third Division (North)
W 7 - 3