Player profile

Dick Allan

Personal information

Player name:
Dick Allan
Also known as:
Richard Allan
Date of birth:
10th February 1872
Year of death:
1918
Place of birth:
Lesmahagow
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
72 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Preston North End
English Second Division
5th September 1903 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Bristol City
English Second Division
13th February 1904 (view match)
Total appearances:
25
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1903/04 Signed from ? Signed from West Ham United?
1904/05 Joined Stalybridge Rovers

Player milestones

Date Milestone
05/09/1903 Dick made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
13/02/1904 Dick made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1903/04 22 3 0 0 0
TOTAL 22 3 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
05/09/1903 Preston North End (H) L 5 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
12/09/1903 Grimsby Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
19/09/1903 Leicester Fosse (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/09/1903 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
03/10/1903 Gainsborough Trinity (H) L 4 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
10/10/1903 Burton United (A) L 7 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
17/10/1903 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
24/10/1903 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
31/10/1903 Heywood Central (A) W 4 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) [ view match info ]
14/11/1903 Burslem Port Vale (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (4th Qual.) [ view match info ]
19/11/1903 Burslem Port Vale (A) L 6 - 0 FA Cup (4th Qual. replay) [ view match info ]
21/11/1903 Barnsley (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
12/12/1903 Bradford City (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
19/12/1903 Bolton Wanderers (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
25/12/1903 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/12/1903 Burnley (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
28/12/1903 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
01/01/1904 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/01/1904 Preston North End (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
09/01/1904 Grimsby Town (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
16/01/1904 Leicester Fosse (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
23/01/1904 Blackpool (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
30/01/1904 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
06/02/1904 Burton United (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
13/02/1904 Bristol City (A) L 6 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Saturday 5th September 1903
Vs. Preston North End (H)
English Second Division
L 5 - 1
Saturday 12th September 1903
Vs. Grimsby Town (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 19th September 1903
Vs. Leicester Fosse (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 26th September 1903
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Second Division
L 4 - 1
Saturday 3rd October 1903
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (H)
English Second Division
L 4 - 1
Saturday 10th October 1903
Vs. Burton United (A)
English Second Division
L 7 - 0
Saturday 17th October 1903
Vs. Bristol City (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 24th October 1903
Vs. Manchester United (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 31st October 1903
Vs. Heywood Central (A)
FA Cup (3rd Qual.)
W 4 - 0
Saturday 14th November 1903
Vs. Burslem Port Vale (H)
FA Cup (4th Qual.)
D 0 - 0
Thursday 19th November 1903
Vs. Burslem Port Vale (A)
FA Cup (4th Qual. replay)
L 6 - 0
Saturday 21st November 1903
Vs. Barnsley (A)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 12th December 1903
Vs. Bradford City (A)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 19th December 1903
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 2
Friday 25th December 1903
Vs. Lincoln City (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 26th December 1903
Vs. Burnley (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 28th December 1903
Vs. Chesterfield Town (A)
English Second Division
L 4 - 1
Friday 1st January 1904
Vs. Woolwich Arsenal (H)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 2nd January 1904
Vs. Preston North End (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 9th January 1904
Vs. Grimsby Town (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 16th January 1904
Vs. Leicester Fosse (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 23rd January 1904
Vs. Blackpool (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 30th January 1904
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (A)
English Second Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 6th February 1904
Vs. Burton United (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 13th February 1904
Vs. Bristol City (A)
English Second Division
L 6 - 0