Player profile

Jack Angus

Personal information

Player name:
Jack Angus
Also known as:
John William Angus
Date of birth:
1st December 1868
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Dresden United
The Combination League
14th January 1893 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Chirk
The Combination League
15th April 1893 (view match)
Total appearances:
11
Total goals:
2

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1892/93 Signed from Ardwick
1892/93 Joined St Mary's

Player milestones

Date Milestone
14/01/1893 Jack made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
08/04/1893 Jack scored his 1st goal for the club [ view match ]
15/04/1893 Jack made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]
15/04/1893 Jack scored his last goal for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1892/93 11 0 2 0 0
TOTAL 11 0 2 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
14/01/1893 Dresden United (H) W 4 - 0 The Combination League [ view match info ]
21/01/1893 Leek (H) W 3 - 0 The Combination League [ view match info ]
28/01/1893 Stoke Swifts (H) D 1 - 1 The Combination League [ view match info ]
04/02/1893 Macclesfield (A) W 3 - 1 The Combination League [ view match info ]
11/02/1893 Nantwich (A) L 1 - 0 The Combination League [ view match info ]
18/02/1893 Chirk (H) W 2 - 1 The Combination League [ view match info ]
04/03/1893 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 The Combination League [ view match info ]
25/03/1893 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 The Combination League [ view match info ]
01/04/1893 Dresden United (A) D 0 - 0 The Combination League [ view match info ]
08/04/1893 Nantwich (H) W 6 - 0 The Combination League [ view match info ]
15/04/1893 Chirk (A) D 3 - 3 The Combination League [ view match info ]
Saturday 14th January 1893
Vs. Dresden United (H)
The Combination League
W 4 - 0
Saturday 21st January 1893
Vs. Leek (H)
The Combination League
W 3 - 0
Saturday 28th January 1893
Vs. Stoke Swifts (H)
The Combination League
D 1 - 1
Saturday 4th February 1893
Vs. Macclesfield (A)
The Combination League
W 3 - 1
Saturday 11th February 1893
Vs. Nantwich (A)
The Combination League
L 1 - 0
Saturday 18th February 1893
Vs. Chirk (H)
The Combination League
W 2 - 1
Saturday 4th March 1893
Vs. Wrexham (A)
The Combination League
L 3 - 0
Saturday 25th March 1893
Vs. Wrexham (H)
The Combination League
L 1 - 0
Saturday 1st April 1893
Vs. Dresden United (A)
The Combination League
D 0 - 0
Saturday 8th April 1893
Vs. Nantwich (H)
The Combination League
W 6 - 0
Saturday 15th April 1893
Vs. Chirk (A)
The Combination League
D 3 - 3