Player profile

Jimmy Angus

Personal information

Player name:
Jimmy Angus
Also known as:
John Angus
Date of birth:
15th April 1888
Year of death:
1966
Place of birth:
Pegswood
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
144 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Grimsby Town
English Second Division
1st January 1909 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Manchester City
English Second Division
16th October 1909 (view match)
Total appearances:
9
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1908/09 Signed from Morpeth Harriers
1909/10 Joined West Stanley

Player milestones

Date Milestone
01/01/1909 Jimmy made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
16/10/1909 Jimmy made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1908/09 3 0 0 0 0
1909/10 6 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 9 0 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
01/01/1909 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/01/1909 Fulham (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
09/01/1909 Burnley (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
06/09/1909 West Bromwich Albion (A) W 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
11/09/1909 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
18/09/1909 Leeds City (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/10/1909 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
09/10/1909 Grimsby Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
16/10/1909 Manchester City (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Friday 1st January 1909
Vs. Grimsby Town (H)
English Second Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 2nd January 1909
Vs. Fulham (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Saturday 9th January 1909
Vs. Burnley (A)
English Second Division
L 5 - 1
Monday 6th September 1909
Vs. West Bromwich Albion (A)
English Second Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 11th September 1909
Vs. Burnley (A)
English Second Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 18th September 1909
Vs. Leeds City (H)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 2nd October 1909
Vs. Gainsborough Trinity (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 9th October 1909
Vs. Grimsby Town (A)
English Second Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 16th October 1909
Vs. Manchester City (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1