Player profile

Willie Andrews

Personal information

Player name:
Willie Andrews
Also known as:
Billy Andrews
Year of birth:
1886
Place of birth:
Kansas City
Country of birth:
USA
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
148 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Tottenham Hotspur
English Second Division
6th March 1909 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Birmingham
English Second Division
30th April 1910 (view match)
Total appearances:
13
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1908/09 Signed from Oldham Athletic
1910/11 Joined Glentoran

Player milestones

Date Milestone
06/03/1909 Willie made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
30/04/1910 Willie made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1908/09 3 0 0 0 0
1909/10 10 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 13 0 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
06/03/1909 Tottenham Hotspur (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
08/03/1909 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
17/04/1909 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
04/09/1909 Fulham (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
06/11/1909 Clapton Orient (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
19/03/1910 Clapton Orient (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
25/03/1910 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/03/1910 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
28/03/1910 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/04/1910 Hull City (H) L 5 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1910 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
23/04/1910 Glossop (H) W 5 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
30/04/1910 Birmingham (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Saturday 6th March 1909
Vs. Tottenham Hotspur (H)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Monday 8th March 1909
Vs. Oldham Athletic (H)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 17th April 1909
Vs. Bolton Wanderers (A)
English Second Division
L 4 - 1
Saturday 4th September 1909
Vs. Fulham (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 6th November 1909
Vs. Clapton Orient (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 19th March 1910
Vs. Clapton Orient (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 0
Friday 25th March 1910
Vs. Oldham Athletic (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 26th March 1910
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Monday 28th March 1910
Vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 2nd April 1910
Vs. Hull City (H)
English Second Division
L 5 - 1
Saturday 16th April 1910
Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 1
Saturday 23rd April 1910
Vs. Glossop (H)
English Second Division
W 5 - 0
Saturday 30th April 1910
Vs. Birmingham (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0