Player profile

Frank Anderson

Personal information

Player name:
Frank Anderson
Also known as:
Ernie Anderson
Year of birth:
1896
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
245 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. South Shields
English Second Division
18th December 1920 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Leicester City
English Second Division
7th May 1921 (view match)
Total appearances:
25
Total goals:
3

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1920/21 Signed from Cardiff City
1921/22 Joined Cardiff City

Player milestones

Date Milestone
18/12/1920 Frank made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
01/01/1921 Frank scored his 1st goal for the club [ view match ]
30/04/1921 Frank scored his last goal for the club [ view match ]
07/05/1921 Frank made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1920/21 24 1 3 0 0
TOTAL 24 1 3 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
18/12/1920 South Shields (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
25/12/1920 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
27/12/1920 Wolverhampton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
01/01/1921 South Shields (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
08/01/1921 Everton (A) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) [ view match info ]
15/01/1921 Birmingham (H) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
22/01/1921 Birmingham (A) L 5 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
03/02/1921 Hull City (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
05/02/1921 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
12/02/1921 Leeds United (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
19/02/1921 Leeds United (A) W 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/02/1921 Coventry City (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
05/03/1921 Coventry City (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
12/03/1921 Stoke (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
19/03/1921 Stoke (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
25/03/1921 Nottingham Forest (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
26/03/1921 The Wednesday (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
28/03/1921 Nottingham Forest (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/04/1921 The Wednesday (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
09/04/1921 Notts County (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
16/04/1921 Notts County (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
23/04/1921 Blackpool (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division [ view match info ]
30/04/1921 Blackpool (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
02/05/1921 Leicester City (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
07/05/1921 Leicester City (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Saturday 18th December 1920
Vs. South Shields (H)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 25th December 1920
Vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers (H)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 27th December 1920
Vs. Wolverhampton Wanderers (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 0
Saturday 1st January 1921
Vs. South Shields (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 1
Saturday 8th January 1921
Vs. Everton (A)
FA Cup (Rd 1)
L 1 - 0
Saturday 15th January 1921
Vs. Birmingham (H)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 22nd January 1921
Vs. Birmingham (A)
English Second Division
L 5 - 0
Thursday 3rd February 1921
Vs. Hull City (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 5th February 1921
Vs. Hull City (H)
English Second Division
D 2 - 2
Saturday 12th February 1921
Vs. Leeds United (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 1
Saturday 19th February 1921
Vs. Leeds United (A)
English Second Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 26th February 1921
Vs. Coventry City (H)
English Second Division
W 3 - 0
Saturday 5th March 1921
Vs. Coventry City (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 12th March 1921
Vs. Stoke (H)
English Second Division
W 2 - 0
Saturday 19th March 1921
Vs. Stoke (A)
English Second Division
L 1 - 0
Friday 25th March 1921
Vs. Nottingham Forest (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 26th March 1921
Vs. The Wednesday (A)
English Second Division
L 2 - 1
Monday 28th March 1921
Vs. Nottingham Forest (H)
English Second Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 2nd April 1921
Vs. The Wednesday (H)
English Second Division
L 1 - 0
Saturday 9th April 1921
Vs. Notts County (A)
English Second Division
L 3 - 0
Saturday 16th April 1921
Vs. Notts County (H)
English Second Division
W 1 - 0
Saturday 23rd April 1921
Vs. Blackpool (A)
English Second Division
D 1 - 1
Saturday 30th April 1921
Vs. Blackpool (H)
English Second Division
D 2 - 2
Monday 2nd May 1921
Vs. Leicester City (A)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0
Saturday 7th May 1921
Vs. Leicester City (H)
English Second Division
D 0 - 0