Player profile

Charlie Amery

Personal information

Player name:
Charlie Amery
Also known as:
Charles Amery
Date of birth:
16th September 1910
Year of death:
1979
Place of birth:
Heswall
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
475 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chesterfield
English Second Division
16th April 1938 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Chesterfield
English Second Division
16th April 1938 (view match)
Total appearances:
1
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1937/38 Signed from Tranmere Rovers
1938/39 Joined Waterford

Player milestones

Date Milestone
16/04/1938 Charlie made his 1st appearance for the club [ view match ]
16/04/1938 Charlie made his last appearance for the club [ view match ]

Stats by season

Season League
Appearance
League
App
Cup
Appearance
Cup
App
Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
1937/38 1 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 1 0 0 0 0

Games played

Date Opposition Result Competition    
16/04/1938 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
Saturday 16th April 1938
Vs. Chesterfield (A)
English Second Division
L 1 - 0