Player profile

Geoff Crosby

Personal information

Player name:
Geoff Crosby
Also known as:
Geoffrey J Crosby
Date of birth:
24th August 1931
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
564 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Wrexham
English Third Division (North)
17th January 1953 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Hartlepools United
English Third Division (North)
24th October 1953 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2
Total appearances:
5
Total goals:
1

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1952/53 Signed from Leek Town

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
5 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1952/53 4 0 1 0 0
1953/54 1 0 0 0 0

Games played by Geoff Crosby

Date Opposition Result Competition    
17/01/1953 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1953 Bradford City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1953 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1953 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1953 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
17/01/53 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 1
24/01/53 Bradford City (A) L 3 - 0
07/02/53 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0
14/03/53 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
24/10/53 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0