Player profile

Jack Crompton

Personal information

Player name:
Jack Crompton
Also known as:
John Crompton
Date of birth:
18th December 1921
Year of death:
2013
Place of birth:
Chorlton
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Goalkeeper

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Bury
Regional League (North Section)
7th October 1944 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Tranmere Rovers
Regional League (North Section)
9th December 1944 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
4
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1944/45 War time guest from Manchester United

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
4 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1944/45 4 0 0 0 0

Wartime games played by Jack Crompton

Date Opposition Result Competition    
07/10/1944 Bury (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/10/1944 Bury (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
07/10/44 Bury (A) L 2 - 1
14/10/44 Bury (H) W 3 - 2
02/12/44 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 4 - 2
09/12/44 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1