Player profile

Ernie Corfield

Personal information

Player name:
Ernie Corfield
Also known as:
Ernest Corfield
Date of birth:
18th January 1931
Date of death:
26th October 2013
Place of birth:
Wigan
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
573 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Carlisle United
English Third Division (North)
15th September 1953 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Headington United
FA Cup (Rd 3)
9th January 1954 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1
Total appearances:
3
Total goals:
0

Transfer history

Season Transfer
1953/54 Signed from Bolton Wanderers
1953/54 Joined Wigan Athletic

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
3 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1953/54 2 1 0 0 0

Games played by Ernie Corfield

Date Opposition Result Competition    
15/09/1953 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1954 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/01/1954 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
15/09/53 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0
02/01/54 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0
09/01/54 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0