On this day in history: 23rd March

Games played on this day

Year Opposition Result Competition
1894 Stoke Swifts (H) D 1 - 1 The Combination League Info
1895 Clitheroe (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League Info
1901 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division Info
1903 Manchester United (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division Info
1907 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division Info
1912 Derby County (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division Info
1918 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1 Football League (Lancashire Section) Info
1929 Southport (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) Info
1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) Info
1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) Info
1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition Info
1955 Gateshead (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) Info
1957 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) Info
1962 Exeter City (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division Info
1963 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 1 English Fourth Division Info
1970 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division Info
1974 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0 English Fourth Division Info
1979 Halifax Town (H) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division Info
1990 Southend United (A) L 2 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division Info
1991 Peterborough United (A) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division Info
1993 Hartlepool United (H) W 4 - 1 Barclays League Division Two Info
1996 Brighton & Hove Albion (H) W 3 - 1 Barclays League Division Two Info
2002 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0 Nationwide League Division One Info
2013 Newport County (H) W 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier Info
Year Opposition Result
1894 Stoke Swifts (H) D 1 - 1
The Combination League (Info)
1895 Clitheroe (A) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (Info)
1901 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1903 Manchester United (A) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1907 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1912 Derby County (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1918 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1
Football League (Lancashire Section) (Info)
1929 Southport (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
Regional League (Western Section) (Info)
1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (Info)
1955 Gateshead (A) D 4 - 4
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1957 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1962 Exeter City (H) W 1 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1963 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 1
English Fourth Division (Info)
1970 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 1
English Third Division (Info)
1974 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1979 Halifax Town (H) L 2 - 1
English Fourth Division (Info)
1990 Southend United (A) L 2 - 0
Barclays Fourth Division (Info)
1991 Peterborough United (A) D 0 - 0
Barclays Fourth Division (Info)
1993 Hartlepool United (H) W 4 - 1
Barclays League Division Two (Info)
1996 Brighton & Hove Albion (H) W 3 - 1
Barclays League Division Two (Info)
2002 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0
Nationwide League Division One (Info)
2013 Newport County (H) W 1 - 0
Blue Square Premier (Info)

Players born on this day

Len White (view profile)

Players making their debuts on this day

Scott Barrett (view profile), Martin James (view profile), Andy Seddon (view profile)