On this day in history: 18th November

Games played on this day

Year Opposition Result Competition
1893 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 The Combination League Info
1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (4th Qual.) Info
1905 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division Info
1911 Chester (A) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (4th Qual.) Info
1916 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0 Football League (Lancashire Section) Info
1922 Coventry City (H) W 5 - 1 English Second Division Info
1933 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) Info
1939 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) Info
1944 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) Info
1950 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) Info
1961 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Fourth Division Info
1966 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division Info
1967 Bristol Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division Info
1969 Mossley (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) Info
1972 Workington (H) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) Info
1989 Burnley (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) Info
1995 Swindon Town (H) D 1 - 1 Barclays League Division Two Info
2000 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Nationwide League Division One Info
2008 Yeovil Town (H) W 5 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) Info
2014 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0 Vanarama Conference North Info
2017 Chorley (H) D 1 - 1 Vanarama National League North Info
Year Opposition Result
1893 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
The Combination League (Info)
1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (Info)
1905 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1911 Chester (A) W 4 - 1
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (Info)
1916 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0
Football League (Lancashire Section) (Info)
1922 Coventry City (H) W 5 - 1
English Second Division (Info)
1933 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1939 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (Western Section) (Info)
1944 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (Info)
1950 Southport (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1961 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
English Fourth Division (Info)
1966 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1967 Bristol Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (Info)
1969 Mossley (A) W 1 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (Info)
1972 Workington (H) W 1 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (Info)
1989 Burnley (A) D 1 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1) (Info)
1995 Swindon Town (H) D 1 - 1
Barclays League Division Two (Info)
2000 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
Nationwide League Division One (Info)
2008 Yeovil Town (H) W 5 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (Info)
2014 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0
Vanarama Conference North (Info)
2017 Chorley (H) D 1 - 1
Vanarama National League North (Info)

Players born on this day

Chris Allen (view profile), Max Cartwright (view profile), Dan Ellis (view profile), Ray Haddington (view profile), David Holt (view profile), Harold Taylor (view profile)

Players making their debuts on this day

Tommy Butterworth (view profile), ? Howcroft (view profile), John Jeffers (view profile), Walter Roberts (view profile)