On this day in history: 25th October

Games played on this day

Year Opposition Result Competition
1892 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (1st Qual.) Match stats
1902 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division Match stats
1913 Leicester Fosse (A) W 5 - 2 English Second Division Match stats
1919 Barnsley (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division Match stats
1924 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division Match stats
1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) Match stats
1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) Match stats
1952 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) Match stats
1958 Swindon Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division Match stats Match programme
1968 Southport (A) L 5 - 0 English Third Division Match stats Match programme
1972 Aldershot (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division Match stats Match programme
1974 Southport (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division Match stats Match programme
1976 Exeter City (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division Match stats Match programme
1983 Oldham Athletic (A) D 2 - 2 League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) Match stats Match programme
1991 Huddersfield Town (A) W 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division Match stats Match programme
1995 Aston Villa (A) L 2 - 0 League Cup (Rd 3) Match stats Match programme
1997 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0 Nationwide League Division One Match stats Match programme
2003 Brighton & Hove Albion (A) W 1 - 0 Nationwide League Division Two Match stats
2008 Hereford United (A) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One Match stats
2014 Chester (H) L 4 - 2 FA Cup (4th Qual.) Match stats Match highlights Match programme
Year Opposition Result
1892 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 4 - 2
FA Cup (1st Qual.) (Info)
1902 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1913 Leicester Fosse (A) W 5 - 2
English Second Division (Info)
1919 Barnsley (A) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1924 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1952 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1958 Swindon Town (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (Info)
1968 Southport (A) L 5 - 0
English Third Division (Info)
1972 Aldershot (A) L 2 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1974 Southport (A) L 2 - 1
English Fourth Division (Info)
1976 Exeter City (H) D 0 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1983 Oldham Athletic (A) D 2 - 2
League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) (Info)
1991 Huddersfield Town (A) W 1 - 0
Barclays Third Division (Info)
1995 Aston Villa (A) L 2 - 0
League Cup (Rd 3) (Info)
1997 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0
Nationwide League Division One (Info)
2003 Brighton & Hove Albion (A) W 1 - 0
Nationwide League Division Two (Info)
2008 Hereford United (A) W 1 - 0
Coca-Cola League One (Info)
2014 Chester (H) L 4 - 2
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (Info)

Players making their debuts on this day

Arthur Caldwell (view profile), Paul Cook (view profile), Matt Heath (view profile)