Manager profile
Andrew Wilson
Personal information
Manager name: Andrew Wilson |
Also known as: Andy Wilson |
Date of birth: 10th December 1880 |
Date of death: 13th March 1945 |
Place of birth: Colmonell |
Country of birth: Scotland |
Stockport County career
First game in charge: Darlington English Third Division (North) 27th August 1932 (view match) |
Last game in charge: Chester English Third Division (North) 6th May 1933 (view match) |
Number of spells in charge: 1 |
Number of games in charge: 44 |
Number of trophies: 0 |
Manager spells and records
First gameFrom | Last gameTo | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
27/08/1932 | 06/05/1933 | 44 | 22 | 12 | 10 |
Games managed by season
Season | Games | Won | Drawn | Lost |
---|---|---|---|---|
1932/33 | 44 | 22 | 12 | 10 |
TOTAL | 44 | 22 | 12 | 10 |
Games managed by competition
Competition | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL | ForF | AgainstA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skybet League One | 42 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 99 | 58 |
FA Cup | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
TOTAL | 44 | 22 | 12 | 10 | 103 | 61 |
List of games managed
Date | Opposition | Result | Competition |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday 27th August 1932 | Darlington (H) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 31st August 1932 | York City (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd September 1932 | Doncaster Rovers (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 5th September 1932 | York City (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th September 1932 | Hull City (H) | L 5 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 14th September 1932 | Chester (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th September 1932 | Barnsley (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th September 1932 | Hartlepools United (H) | W 6 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Thursday 29th September 1932 | Carlisle United (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st October 1932 | Halifax Town (A) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 8th October 1932 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th October 1932 | Wrexham (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd October 1932 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th October 1932 | Rochdale (H) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th November 1932 | Southport (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th November 1932 | Mansfield Town (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th November 1932 | Rotherham United (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th November 1932 | Rochdale (A) | W 2 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 3rd December 1932 | New Brighton (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th December 1932 | Luton Town (H) | L 3 - 2 | FA Cup |
Saturday 17th December 1932 | Barrow (A) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th December 1932 | Carlisle United (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 26th December 1932 | Walsall (H) | W 5 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 27th December 1932 | Walsall (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 31st December 1932 | Darlington (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 7th January 1933 | Doncaster Rovers (H) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 14th January 1933 | Accrington Stanley (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st January 1933 | Hull City (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th January 1933 | Barnsley (H) | W 5 - 4 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 4th February 1933 | Hartlepools United (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 11th February 1933 | Halifax Town (H) | W 6 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 18th February 1933 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 4th March 1933 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 11th March 1933 | Rochdale (A) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 18th March 1933 | Southport (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th March 1933 | Mansfield Town (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st April 1933 | Rotherham United (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 8th April 1933 | Accrington Stanley (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 14th April 1933 | Gateshead (A) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th April 1933 | New Brighton (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 17th April 1933 | Gateshead (H) | W 4 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th April 1933 | Barrow (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 1st May 1933 | Wrexham (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th May 1933 | Chester (H) | W 8 - 5 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 27th August 1932 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Wednesday 31st August 1932 Vs. York City (A) Fulfordgate English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 3rd September 1932 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A) Belle Vue English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Monday 5th September 1932 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 10th September 1932 Vs. Hull City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 5 - 3 |
Wednesday 14th September 1932 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 17th September 1932 Vs. Barnsley (A) Oakwell English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 24th September 1932 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 6 - 2 |
Thursday 29th September 1932 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 1st October 1932 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 8th October 1932 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 15th October 1932 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 22nd October 1932 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 29th October 1932 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 5th November 1932 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 12th November 1932 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 19th November 1932 Vs. Rotherham United (A) Millmoor English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 26th November 1932 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland FA Cup W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 3rd December 1932 Vs. New Brighton (A) Sandheys Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 10th December 1932 Vs. Luton Town (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 17th December 1932 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 24th December 1932 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Monday 26th December 1932 Vs. Walsall (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 0 |
Tuesday 27th December 1932 Vs. Walsall (A) Fellows Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 31st December 1932 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 7th January 1933 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Saturday 14th January 1933 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 21st January 1933 Vs. Hull City (A) Anlaby Road English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 28th January 1933 Vs. Barnsley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 4 |
Saturday 4th February 1933 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 11th February 1933 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 6 - 0 |
Saturday 18th February 1933 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 4th March 1933 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 11th March 1933 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 18th March 1933 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 25th March 1933 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 1st April 1933 Vs. Rotherham United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 8th April 1933 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Friday 14th April 1933 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 15th April 1933 Vs. New Brighton (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Monday 17th April 1933 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 3 |
Saturday 29th April 1933 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Monday 1st May 1933 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 6th May 1933 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 8 - 5 |