Manager profile
Ernest Barlow
Personal information
Manager name: Ernest Barlow |
Stockport County career
First game in charge: Rotherham United English Third Division (North) 25th April 1931 (view match) |
Last game in charge: Barrow English Third Division (North) 30th April 1932 (view match) |
Number of spells in charge: 0 |
Number of games in charge: 42 |
Number of trophies: 0 |
Manager spells and records
First gameFrom | Last gameTo | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL |
---|
Games managed by season
Season | Games | Won | Drawn | Lost |
---|---|---|---|---|
TOTAL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Games managed by competition
Competition | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL | ForF | AgainstA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skybet League One | 41 | 14 | 11 | 16 | 59 | 56 |
FA Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
TOTAL | 42 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 60 | 59 |
List of games managed
Date | Opposition | Result | Competition |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday 25th April 1931 | Rotherham United (A) | W 4 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th August 1931 | Doncaster Rovers (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 31st August 1931 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th September 1931 | Southport (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 7th September 1931 | Rochdale (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th September 1931 | York City (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 15th September 1931 | Rochdale (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th September 1931 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th September 1931 | Rotherham United (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd October 1931 | Hull City (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th October 1931 | Accrington Stanley (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th October 1931 | Lincoln City (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th October 1931 | Chester (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 31st October 1931 | Hartlepools United (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 14th November 1931 | Darlington (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st November 1931 | Halifax Town (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th November 1931 | Crook Town (A) | L 3 - 1 | FA Cup |
Saturday 5th December 1931 | Gateshead (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th December 1931 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th December 1931 | Barrow (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 25th December 1931 | Carlisle United (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th December 1931 | Carlisle United (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 30th December 1931 | New Brighton (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd January 1932 | Doncaster Rovers (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th January 1932 | Walsall (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 16th January 1932 | Southport (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd January 1932 | York City (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 30th January 1932 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th February 1932 | Rotherham United (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 13th February 1932 | Hull City (A) | D 4 - 4 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th February 1932 | Accrington Stanley (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 27th February 1932 | Lincoln City (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th March 1932 | Chester (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th March 1932 | Hartlepools United (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 25th March 1932 | Wrexham (H) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th March 1932 | Darlington (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 28th March 1932 | Wrexham (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd April 1932 | Halifax Town (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th April 1932 | Walsall (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 16th April 1932 | Gateshead (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd April 1932 | New Brighton (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 30th April 1932 | Barrow (A) | L 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th April 1931 Vs. Rotherham United (A) Millmoor English Third Division (North) W 4 - 3 |
Saturday 29th August 1931 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (A) Belle Vue English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Monday 31st August 1931 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 5th September 1931 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Monday 7th September 1931 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 12th September 1931 Vs. York City (A) Fulfordgate English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Tuesday 15th September 1931 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 19th September 1931 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 26th September 1931 Vs. Rotherham United (A) Millmoor English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 3rd October 1931 Vs. Hull City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 10th October 1931 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 17th October 1931 Vs. Lincoln City (A) Sincil Bank English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 24th October 1931 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 31st October 1931 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 14th November 1931 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 21st November 1931 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 28th November 1931 Vs. Crook Town (A) Millfields Road FA Cup L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 5th December 1931 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 12th December 1931 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 19th December 1931 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Friday 25th December 1931 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 26th December 1931 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Wednesday 30th December 1931 Vs. New Brighton (A) Sandheys Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 2nd January 1932 Vs. Doncaster Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 9th January 1932 Vs. Walsall (A) Fellows Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 1 |
Saturday 16th January 1932 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 23rd January 1932 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 30th January 1932 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 6th February 1932 Vs. Rotherham United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 13th February 1932 Vs. Hull City (A) Anlaby Road English Third Division (North) D 4 - 4 |
Saturday 20th February 1932 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 27th February 1932 Vs. Lincoln City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 5th March 1932 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 12th March 1932 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Friday 25th March 1932 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Saturday 26th March 1932 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Monday 28th March 1932 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 2nd April 1932 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 9th April 1932 Vs. Walsall (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 16th April 1932 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 23rd April 1932 Vs. New Brighton (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 30th April 1932 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Third Division (North) L 4 - 2 |