Opposition managers

Below is a list of all clubs that we have faced in our history as well as details of their managers. If you choose a manager from the list below then you can use our search facility to see the results of the games.

Aberystwyth Town
Accrington Stanley
Amos Wade, Committee, Ernie Blackburn, George Eastham, Jack Hacking, Jimmy Harrower, Jimmy Porter, John Coleman, Sam Pilkington, Wally Gailbraith, Walter Crook
AFC Bournemouth
Alec Stock, Dave Webb, Don Welsh, Freddie Cox, Harry Redknapp, John Benson, John Bond, Mel Machin, Sean O'Driscoll, Tony Pulis
AFC Fylde
Dave Challinor
AFC Hornchurch
AFC Telford United
Andy Sinton, Gavin Cowan, Liam Watson, Rob Edwards, Rob Smith, Steve Kittrick
AFC Wimbledon
Aldershot Town
Brian Talbot, Cliff Huxford, Dave Smith, Dean Holdsworth, Jimmy Melia, Kevin Dillon, Len Walker, Ron Harris, Tom McAnearney
Alfreton Town
Billy Heath, John McDermott, Nicky Law, Russ O'Neill
Altrincham
Lee Sinnott, Matt Doughty, Phil Parkinson, Shaun Densmore, Alan Goodall & Jake Moult
Alvechurch
Arsenal
George Morrell, Harry Bradshaw, Terry Neill
Ashington
Committee, Pat O'Connell
Ashton North End
Ashton Town
Ashton United
Jody Banim
Aston Villa
Brian Little, George Ramsay, Jimmy Hogan
Bacup Borough
Bamber Bridge
Banbury United
Barnet
Gary Phillips, John Still, Mark Stimson, Paul Fairclough, Ray Clemence & Gary Phillips
Barnsley
Allan Clarke, Angus Seed, Arthur Fairclough, Brough Fletcher, Dave Bassett, Glyn Hodges, Gudjon Thordarson, Jack Hastie, Jim Iley, John Hendrie, John McCartney, John McSeveney, Johnny Steele, Nigel Spackman, Paul Hart, Percy Lewis, Percy Sant, Steve Parkin, Tim Ward
Barnton Rovers
Barrow
Alex Meechan, Andy Beattie, Andy Walker, Basil Hayward, Colin Appleton, Darren Edmondson, Darren Sheridan, Dave Bayliss, Don McEvoy, Fred Pentland, Ian Evatt, Jack Crompton, Jack Hacking, Jimmy Atkinson, Jock Maconnachie, Joe Harvey, John Commins, Norman Bodell, Norman Dodgin, Ron Staniforth, Tom Miller, Tommy Lowes, William Dickinson
Barwell
Basford United
Basingstoke Town
Bath City
Adie Britton, Lee Howells
Beaconsfield Town
Bedworth United
Biggleswade Town
Billericay Town
Billingham Synthonia
Birmingham City
Alec Watson, Alfred Jones, Barry Fry, Billy Beer, Bobby McRoberts, Frank Richards, Steve Bruce, Terry Cooper, Trevor Francis
Bishop Auckland
Steve Riley
Bishop's Stortford
Blackburn Rovers
Eddie Quigley, Gordon Lee, Graeme Souness, Jim Smith, Ray Harford, Reg Taylor, Tony Parkes
Blackburn Rovers Reserves
Blackpool
Allan Brown, Bill Norman, Billy Ayre, Colin Hendry, Committee, Frank Buckley, Gary Megson, Graham Carr, Harry Evans, Jack Cox, Joe Smith, Sam Allardyce, Sam Ellis, Steve McMahon, Tom Barcroft
Blyth Spartans
Alun Armstrong
Bognor Regis Town
Bolton Wanderers
Bruce Rioch, Charlie Wright, Colin Todd, John Somerville, Phil Neal, Sam Allardyce, Walter Rowley, Will Settle
Bolton Wanderers Reserves
Boreham Wood
Boston United
Adam Murray, Craig Elliott, Dennis Greene, Karl Hawley, Steve Evans
Brackley Town
Frank Sinclair, Jon Brady, Kevin Wilkin
Bradford (Park Avenue) AFC
Alf Young, Bill Corkhill, Claude Ingram, Committee, David Steele, Don McCalman, Fred Emery, Gilbert Gillies, Jack Breedon, Jimmy Scoular, Jock Buchanan, John Deacey, Mark Bower, Martin Drury, Norman Kirkman, Tom Maley, Vic Buckingham, Wally Gailbraith
Bradford City
Albert Harris, Bill Harris, Bob Brocklebank, Bobby Kennedy, Bryan Edwards, Chris Kamara, Colin Todd, Colin Veitch, David Menzies, David Steele, Frank Stapleton, Fred Westgarth, George Mulhall, Ivor Powell, Jack Barker, Jack Foster, Jack Milburn, Jack Peart, Jim Jeffries, Jimmy Wheeler, John Docherty, John Napier, Lennie Lawrence, Nicky Law, Paul Jewell, Peter Jackson, Peter O'Rourke, Peter Taylor, Robert Campbell, Roy McFarland, Stuart McCall, Willie Watson
Braintree Town
Alan Devonshire
Brentford
Andy Scott, Bill Dodgin, Billy Gray, Dave Webb, Frank Blunstone, Jackie Gibbons, John Docherty, Malcolm MacDonald, Martin Allen, Mike Everitt, Phil Holder, Terry Butcher, Wally Downes
Brighouse Town
Paul Quinn
Brightlingsea Regent
Brighton & Hove Albion
Archie Macauley, Barry Lloyd, Bob Booker , Freddie Goodwin, Gus Poyet, Jimmy Case, Liam Brady, Mark McGhee, Micky Adams, Nobby Lawton, Russell Slade
Bristol City
Alex Raisbeck, Benny Lennartsson, Brian Tinnion, Danny Wilson, George Hedley, Harry Thickett, Joe Jordan, Joe Palmer, Russell Osman, Sam Hollis, Terry Cooper
Bristol Rovers
Albert Prince-Cox, Bert Tann, Bill Dodgin, Fred Ford, Ian Holloway, John Ward, Paul Trollope
Bromley
Burgess Hill Town
Burnley
Adrian Heath, Alf Boland, Brian Miller, Ernest Mangnall, Frank Casper, Harry Potts, Jimmy Mullen, John Benson, John Haworth, Martin Buchan, Spen Whittaker, Stan Ternent, Tommy Cavanagh
Burton Albion
Paul Peschisolido
Burton Swifts
Committee
Burton United
Committee, William Clark
Burton Wanderers
Bury
Alan Knill, Allan Brown, Archie Montgomery, Bobby Smith, Chris Casper, Dave Russell, Graham Barrow, Jim Iley, Jimmy Thomson, Les Hart, Les Shannon, Martin Dobson, Mike Walsh, Neil Warnock, Norman Bullock, Sam Ellis, Stan Ternent, Tom McAnearney, Walter 'Kilty' Cameron, William 'Kilty' Cameron
Bury Reserves
Buxton
Caernarfon Town
Cambridge United
Bill Leivers, Chris Turner, Gary Johnson, Jez George, John Beck, Ken Shellito, Richard Money, Ron Atkinson
Cardiff City
Eddie May, Frank Burrows, Fred Stewart, Len Ashurst, Lennie Lawrence, Terry Yorath
Carlisle United
Aidan McCaffery, Alan Ashman, Andy Beattie, Bill Shankly, Billy Clarke, Billy Hampson, Bob Kelly, Clive Middlemass, Committee, David Taylor, Fred Emery, Fred Westgarth, George Bristowe, Greg Abbott, Harry Gregg, Ivor Broadis, Ivor Powell, John Ward, Mervyn Day, Mick Wadsworth, Paul Simpson, Roddy Collins
Carshalton Athletic
Catford Southend
Charlton Athletic
Alan Curbishley, Alan Pardew, Jimmy Seed, Phil Parkinson
Cheadle Town
Chelmsford City
Chelsea
Committee, David Calderhead, Jackie Robertson
Cheltenham Town
Bob Bloomer, Chris Banks & Mark Yates, Graham Allner, John Ward, Mark Yates, Martin Allen
Chesham United
Chester
Alan Oakes, Alex Raisbeck, Anthony Johnson & Bernard Morley, Bill Lambton, Bobby Williamson , Charlie Hewitt, Derek Mann, Frank Brown, Graham Barrow, Harry Mansley, Harry McNally, John Harris, John McGrath, John Sainty, Keith Curle, Ken Roberts, Louis Page, Mark Wright, Mick Speight, Mike Pejic, Peter Hauser, Simon Davies, Stan Pearson, Steve Burr
Chesterfield
Alec Campbell, Bill Harvey, Bobby Marshall, Chris McMenemy, David Rushbury, Duggie Livingstone, EF Hind, George Swift, Gilbert Gillies, Harry Parkes, Jack Hoskin, JJ Caffrey, John Duncan, John Sheridan, Lee Richardson, Paul Hart, Roy McFarland, Teddy Davison, Tony McShane, W Furness
Chippenham Town
Chirk
Chorley
Garry Flitcroft, Jamie Vermiglio, Matt Jansen
Clitheroe
Coalville Town
Colchester United
Adie Boothroyd, Allan Hunter, Benny Fenton, Bobby Roberts, Cyril Lea, Dick Graham, Geraint Williams, Jim Smith, Jock Wallace, Mick Mills, Mike Walker, Neil Franklin, Paul Lambert, Phil Parkinson, Roger Brown, Steve Foley, Steve Whitton
Colne
Colwyn Bay
Frank Sinclair
Concord Rangers
Corby Town
Steve Kinniburgh, Tommy Wright
Corinthian-Casuals
Coventry City
Albert Evans, Gordon Strachan, Harry Harborne, Harry Pollitt, Harry Storer, Roland Nilsson
Crawley Town
Crewe Alexandra
Arfon Griffiths, Arthur Turner, Dario Gradi, Dennis Viollet, Ernie Tagg, Frank Hill, George Lillycrop, Gudjon Thordarson, Harry Catterick, Harry Gregg, Harry Ware, JB Bromerley, Jimmy McGuigan, Jimmy Melia, Maurice Lindley, Peter Morris, Ralph Ward, Tom Bailey, Tony Waddington, Warwick Rimmer
Crook Town
Crystal Palace
Alan Smith, Arthur Rowe, Bert Head, Edmund Goodman, Edmund Goodmun, George Smith, Jack Tresadern, Malcolm Allison, Steve Bruce, Steve Coppell, Steve Kember, Terry Venables, Trevor Francis
Curzon Ashton
John Flanagan, Mark Bradshaw
Dagenham & Redbridge
John Still
Darlington
Allan Jones, Billy Elliott, Billy Forrest, Billy Horner, Bobby Gurney, Brian Little, Craig Liddle, Cyril Knowles, David Booth, David Hodgson, David Penney, Dick Conner, Dick Duckworth, Eddie Carr, Frank Brennan, Frank Gray, Gary Brown & Phil Turnbull, George Brown, George Collins, George Irwin, Jack English, Jack Fairless, Jackie Carr, Jimmy Greenhalgh, Ken Hale, Len Richley, Len Walker, Lol Morgan, Mark Cooper, Martin Gray, Peter Madden, Ralph Brand, Ray Hankin, Tommy Taylor, Tommy Wright
Dartford
Tony Burman
Darwen
Derby County
Arthur Cox, Billy Davies, Brian Clough, Cecil Potter, George Jobey, Harry Storer, Jimmy Methven
Doncaster Rovers
Bill Leivers, Billy Bremner, Committee, Danny Malloy, Dave Mackay, David Menzies, David Penney, David Richardson (Blackburn), Dick Ray, Frank Marshall, Fred Emery, Jack Crayston, Jackie Bestall, Joe Kinnear, Kerry Dixon, Lawrie McMenemy, Maurice Setters, Norman Curtis, Oscar Hold, Peter Doherty, Stan Anderson
Dorchester Town
Dorking Wanderers
Dover Athletic
Dresden United
Droylsden
Druids
Dulwich Hamlet
Durham City
Dicky Jackson, JW Sowerby
Earlestown
East Thurrock United
Eastbourne Borough
Eastleigh
Ebbsfleet United
Liam Daish
Enfield
Everton
Billy Bingham, David Moyes, Joe Royle, Tommy McIntosh, William Cuff
Everton Reserves
Exeter City
Alan Ball, Bobby Saxton, Colin Appleton, Cyril Spiers, Frank Broome, Glen Wilson, Jack Edwards, Jim Iley, Jock Basford, John Delve, John Newman, Paul Tisdale, Terry Cooper
Fairfield
Farnborough
Farsley Celtic
FC Halifax Town
Alan Ball, Alex Raisbeck, Billy Ayre, Billy Heath, Billy Wootton, Don McEvoy, George Kirby, Gerry Henry, Harry Hooper, Jack Breedon, Jim McCalliog, Jimmy Lawson, Jimmy Thomson, Joe McClelland, Mick Jones, Mickey Bullock, Mickey Vullock, Vic Metcalfe, Vivien Booth & Harold Taylor, Willie Watson
FC United of Manchester
Dave Chadwick & Mike Faulkner, Karl Marginson, Tom Greaves
Fleetwood Rangers
Fleetwood Town
Micky Mellon
Folkestone Invicta
Forest Green Rovers
Adrian Pennock, Dave Hockaday
Frome Town
Fulham
Alan Dicks, Andy Ducat, Bill Dodgin, Don Mackay, Harry Bradshaw, Jack Peart, Jean Tigana, Paul Bracewell, Phil Kelso
Gainsborough Trinity
Committee, Dave Frecklington, Dominic Roma, Lee Sinnott, Steve Housham
Gateshead
Anth Smith, Ian Bogie
Gateshead A.F.C
Bill Tulip, Billy McCracken, Bob Keen, Charlie Ferguson, Committee, Ernest Douglass, Jack Tann, Jack Tinn, Jimmy Lawrence, Ron Batty
Gillingham
Andy Hessenthaler, Andy Nelson, Archie Clark, Basil Hayward, Damien Richardson, Freddie Cox, Harry Barratt, Mark Stimson, Tony Pulis
Glossop North End
Committee, Davie Weir, GH Dale, Jackie Robertson, Jimmy 'Punch' McEwen, Jimmy 'Punch' McEwen & Davie Weir, Robert Sutcliffe, Tommy Crawshaw
Gloucester City
Dave Mehew, Tim Harris
Gorton Villa
Gosport Borough
Grantham Town
Grimsby Town
Alan Buckley, Allenby Chilton, Bill Shankly, Billy Walsh, Bobby Kennedy, Committee, Don McEvoy, Elemer Berkessy, George Fraser, Graham Rodger, HN Hickson, Jimmy McGuigan, John Newman, Lawrie McMenemy, Lennie Lawrence, Nicky Law, Paul Groves, Rob Scott, Russell Slade
Guiseley
Marcus Bignot & Russ O'Neill, Mark Bower
Halesowen Town
Halliwell
Hampton & Richmond Borough
Haringey Borough
Harlow Town
Harrogate Town
Simon Weaver
Harrow Borough
Hartlepool United
Alan Murray, Allenby Chilton, Alvan Williams, Bill Norman, Bill Robinson, Billy Horner, Bobby Gurney, Bobby Moncur, Brian Clough, Cecil Potter, Chris Turner, Committee, Cyril Knowles, Danny Wilson, Fred Westgarth, Gus McLean, Jack Manners, Jackie Carr, Jimmy Hamilton, John Bird, John MacPhail, John Simpson, Ken Hale, Len Ashurst, Neale Cooper, Ray Middleton, Viv Busby
Hartley Wintney
Havant & Waterlooville
Haydock
Hayes & Yeading United
Nas Bashir
Hednesford Town
Frank Sinclair , Rob Smith
Hemel Hempstead Town
Hendon
Hereford
Colin Addison, Frank Lord, Graham Turner, Ian Bowyer, Jamie Pitman, John Newman, Marc Richards, Martin Foyle, Mike Bailey, Tommy Hughes
Heywood Central
Hinckley United
Histon
Brian Page
Hitchin Town
Horwich RMI
Huddersfield Town
Ambrose Langley, Arthur Fairclough, Bobby Collins, Brian Horton, Dick Pudan, Eoin Hand, Fred Walker, Ian Ross, John Haselden, Lee Clark, Lou Macari, Mel Machin, Mick Buxton, Mick Wadsworth, Neil Warnock, Peter Jackson, Stan Ternent, Steve Bruce, Tom Johnston
Hull City
Ambrose Langley, Billy McCracken, Bob Brocklebank, Chris Chilton & Bobby Brown, Colin Appleton, David Menzies, Ernie Blackburn, Frank Buckley, Fred Stringer, Harry Chapman, Haydn Green, Mark Hateley, Peter Taylor, Raich Carter, Terry Dolan, Terry Neill
Hungerford Town
Hyde United
Darren Kelly, Gary Lowe
Ilkeston
Kevin Wilson
Ipswich Town
George Burley
Kettering Town
Ashley Westwood, Morrell Maison
Kidderminster Harriers
John Eustace, Neil MacFarlane, Steve Burr
King's Lynn Town
Kings Langley
Kingstonian
Lancaster City
Phil Brown
Leamington
Paul Holleran
Leatherhead
Leeds City
Frank Scott-Walford, Gilbert Gillies, Herbert Chapman
Leeds United
Arthur Fairclough, Simon Grayson
Leek Town
Leicester City
Andy Aitken, Andy Aitkin, George Johnson, Harry Linney, James Hawkes, Jimmy Blessington, John Bartlett, Louis Ford, Nigel Pearson, Peter Hodge
Leiston
Lewes
Leyton
Leyton Orient
Billy Holmes, Chris Turner & John Sitton, Dick Graham, Frank Clark, Geraint Williams, Jimmy Bloomfield, John Sitton & Chris Turner, Johnny Carey, Martin Ling, Paul Eustace, Peter Eustace, Peter Proudfoot, Russell Slade, Sam Ormerod
Lincoln City
Allan Clarke, Bert Loxley, Bill Anderson, Colin Murphy, Con Moulson, David Calderhead, David Herd, David Holdsworth, George Fraser, George Kerr, Graham Taylor, Harry Parkes, Horace Henshall, Jack Strawson, Joe McClelland, John Beck, John Schofield, Keith Alexander, Peter Daniel, Peter Jackson, Ron Gray, Roy Chapman, Steve Thompson, Steve Tilson
Liverpool
Bill Shankly, George Kay, Joe Fagan, Tom Watson
Liverpool Reserves
Liverpool South End
Lowestoft Town
Ady Gallagher, Micky Chapman & Ady Gallagher
Luton Town
Alec Stock, Allan Brown, Dally Duncan, Gary Brabin, George Martin, Harry Wightman, Joe Kinnear, John Still, Lennie Lawrence, Mike Newell, Ned Liddell
Macclesfield Town
Brian Horton, Gary Simpson, Ian Brightwell, Keith Alexander, Keith Goalen, Paul Ince, Steve King
Maidenhead United
Alan Devonshire
Maidstone United
Graham Carr, John Still, Keith Peacock
Manchester City
Frank Clark, Harry Newbould, Joe Royle, Kevin Keegan, Les McDowall, Tom Maley
Manchester City Reserves
Manchester United
Dave Sexton, Ernest Mangnall, James West, John Chapman, Scott Duncan, Walter Crickmer
Mansfield Town
Billy Dearden, Carlton Palmer, Charlie Bell, Charlie Mitten, Committee, Danny Williams, Dave Smith, Freddie Steele, George Foster, George Jobey, Harry Martin, Harry Parkes, Harry Wightman, Ian Greaves, Jack Hickling, Keith Curle, Mick Jones, Paul Cox, Paul Holland, Peter Shirtliff, Raich Carter, Ray Goodall, Roy Goodall, Sam Weaver, Stan Mercer, Steve Parkin, Stuart Boam, Stuart Watkiss, Tommy Cummings, Tommy Eggleston
Margate
Marine
Sean Hessey
Matlock Town
Merstham
Merthyr Town
Metropolitan Police
Mickleover Sports
Middlesbrough
Bryan Robson, Herbert Bamlett, Jack Robson, Wilf Gillow
Middleton
Millwall
Billy Gray, Jimmy Nicholl, Kenny Jackett, Mark McGhee, Reg Smith, Ron Gray
Milton Keynes Dons
Allen Batsford, Danny Wilson, Dario Gradi, Dave Bassett, Martin Allen, Paul Ince, Roberto di Matteo, Terry Burton
Morecambe
Mick Hoggarth, Sammy McIlroy
Mossley
Bob Murphy, Don Wilson
Nantwich Town
Phil Parkinson
Needham Market
Nelson
David Wilson, E Crabtree, Jack English, Percy Smith
New Brighton
Bert Pelham, Bill Sawyer, Committee, Jack Atkinson, Neil McBain, Wally Galbraith
New Brighton Tower
Committee
Newcastle United
Charlie Mitten, Tom Mather
Newport County
Anthony Hudson, Billy Lucas, Brian Eastick, Brian Harris, Colin Addison, Committee, Dave Elliott, Jimmy Scoular, John Lewis, Justin Edinburgh, Len Ashurst
North Ferriby United
Billy Heath, Chris Bolder, Steve Housham
North Shields
Northampton Town
Bill Baxter, Bill Dodgin, Clive Walker, Colin Calderwood, David Bowen, Gary Johnson, Graham Carr, Ian Sampson, John Petts, Kevan Broadhurst, Martin Wilkinson, Mike Keen, Ron Flowers, Stuart Gray, Theo Foley, Tony Barton, Tony Marchi
Northwich Victoria
Norwich City
Archie Macauley, Bert Gosnell, Bob Young, Bruce Rioch, Bryan Hamilton, Mike Walker, Nigel Worthington, Paul Lambert, Ron Saunders
Nottingham Forest
Billy Walker, Bob Masters, Brian Clough, Dave Bassett, David Platt, Fred Earp, Harry Haslam, Harry Wightman, Jack Baynes, Paul Hart
Notts County
Albert Fisher, Andy Beattie & Billy Gray, Billy Dearden, Eddie Lowe, Frank Hill, Gary Mills, Gudjon Thordarson, Ian McParland, Jimmy Sirrel, Neal Ardley, Sam Allardyce, Steve Thompson, Steve Thompson & Colin Murphy, Tim Coleman
Nuneaton Borough
Dino Maamria, Jimmy Ginnelly, Jon Ashton & Dino Maarmia, Kevin Wilkin, Kevin Wilson, Nicky Eaden, Tommy Wright
Oldham Athletic
Andy Ritchie, Billy Wootton, Bob Mellor, Brian Talbot, Commitee, David Ashworth, David Penney, Frank Womack, George Hardwick, Iain Dowie, Jack Rowley, Jimmy Frizzell, Jimmy McIlroy, Joe Royle, John Sheridan, Norman Dodgin, Ted Goodier
Oldham County
Ossett Town
Craig Elliott
Oswestry Town
Oxford City
Justin Merritt, Mike Ford
Oxford United
Arthur Turner, Brian Talbot, Chris Wilder, Denis Smith, Malcolm Shotton
Peterborough United
Barry Fry, Chris Turner, Darren Ferguson, Gary Johnson, Jim Iley, Jimmy Hagan, John Still, John Wile, Keith Alexander, Mark Lawrenson, Mark Wright, Martin Wilkinson, Mick Halsall, Mick Jones, Noel Cantwell, Norman Rigby, Peter Morris, Steve Bleasdale, Tommy Taylor
Plymouth Argyle
Billy Bingham, Bob Jack, Ellis Stuttard, Jack Rowley, Mick Jones, Neil Warnock, Paul Sturrock, Peter Shilton, Steve McCall
Poole Town
Port Vale
Bill Bentley, Brian Horton, Dennis Butler, Freddie Steele, Gordon Lee, Jackie Mudie, Joe Schofield, John McGrath, John Rudge, Lee Sinnott, Mark Grew, Martin Foyle, Micky Adams, Sam Gleaves, Tom Morgan, Tommy Clare, Warney Cresswell
Portsmouth
Alan Ball, Bob Jackson, Frank Burrows, Graham Rix, Jimmy Dickinson, John McCartney, Terry Fenwick, Tony Pulis
Potters Bar Town
Preston North End
Alan Ball, Committee, Darren Ferguson, David Moyes, Frank Richards, Gary Peters, Jack Bell, John Beck, John McGrath, Kelham O'Hanlon, Les Chapman, Sam Allardyce, Tommy Booth, Vince Hayes
Preston North End Reserves
Queens Park Rangers
Gerry Francis, Ian Holloway, Jack Taylor, Ray Harford, Stewart Houston, Trevor Francis, Will Wood
Ramsbottom United
Anthony Johnson & Bernard Morley
Reading
Charley Hurley, Charlie Hurley, Harry Johnston, Jack Mansell, Mark McGhee, Maurice Evans, Ray Henderson, Roy Bentley, Terry Bullivant
Redditch United
Rochdale
Billy Smith, Brian Green, Committee, Danny Bergara, David Sutton, Doug Collins, Eddie Gray, Ernie Nixon, Harry Catterick, Herbert Hopkinson, Jack Marshall, Jack Peart, Jack Warner, Jimmy Greenhoff, Keith Hill, Len Richley, Mike Docherty, Mike Ferguson, Peter Madden, Steve Parkin, Ted Goodier, Terry Dolan, Tony Collins, Vic Halom, Walter Joyce, William 'Kilty' Cameron
Rock Ferry
Rossendale United
Rotherham United
Archie Gemmill & John McGovern, Billy Heald, Billy McEwan, Committee, Danny Bergara, Jim McAnearney, Jimmy McGuigan, Mark Robins, Maurice Parry, Phil Henson, Reg Freeman, Ronnie Moore, Stan Davies, Tommy Docherty
Royston Town
Runcorn
Rushall Olympic
Neil Kitching
Rushden & Diamonds
Barry Hunter, Brian Talbot
Salford City
Anthony Johnson & Bernard Morley
Salisbury
Scarborough Athletic
Billy Ayre, Colin Morris, Neil Warnock, Ray McHale
Scunthorpe United
Allan Clarke, Bill Corkhill, Bill Green, Dickie Rooks, Frank Barlow, John Duncan, Les Jones, Mick Buxton, Nigel Adkins, Richard Money, Ron Ashman, Ron Bradley, Ron Suart
Shaw Lane
Sheffield United
Adrian Heath, Dave Bassett, Harry Haslam, Howard Kendall, Ian Porterfield, John Nicholson, Neil Warnock, Nigel Spackman, Steve Bruce, Steve Thompson, Teddy Davison
Sheffield Wednesday
Alan Brown, Billy Walker, Bob Brown, Chris Turner, Danny Wilson, Howard Wilkinson, Jimmy McMullan, Len Ashurst, Paul Jewell, Paul Sturrock, Peter Shreeves, Terry Yorath
Shrewsbury Town
Alan Durban, Arthur Rowley, Fred Davies, Gary Peters, Graham Turner, Harry Gregg, John Bond, Richie Barker, Sammy Crooks
Skelmersdale United
Slough Town
Solihull Moors
Marcus Bignot
South Liverpool
South Shields
Lee Picton & Graham Fenton
South Shore
Southampton
Alan Pardew, Arthur Chadwick, George Goss, Graeme Souness, Jimmy McIntyre, Ted Bates, Tom Parker
Southend United
Alvan Williams, Arthur Rowley, Bobby Moore, Dave Smith, Dave Webb, Eddie Perry, Ernie Shepherd, Paul Clark, Paul Sturrock, Phil Brown, Steve Tilson
Southport
Alan Ball, Alan Lewer, Alex Parker, Allan Brown, Bert Pelham, Billy Bingham, Charlie Parker, Don McEvoy, Duncan Welbourne, Edwin Clayton, Gordon Hunt, Hugh Fisher, Jimmy Meadows, Jimmy Melia, John Commins, Kevin Davies, Lem Newcomb, Liam Watson, Ray Henderson, Wally Fielding, Willie Cunningham
Spennymoor Town
Jason Ainsley
St Albans City
Gary Roberts & Steve Cook
St Helens Town
St Ives Town
St Neots Town
Stafford Rangers
Staines Town
Steve Cordery
Stalybridge Celtic
Jim Harvey, John Johnston, Keith Briggs, Liam Watson, Paul Phillips & Steve Halford
Stalybridge Rovers
Stevenage
Graham Westley
Stockport County
Stoke City
Arthur Shallcross, Chic Bates, Chris Kamara, Horace Austerberry, Lou Macari, Tom Mather
Stourbridge
Stratford Town
Sunderland
Ken Knighton, Peter Reid
Sutton United
Swansea City
Frank Burrows, Harry Gregg, Harry Griffiths, Jimmy Rimmer, Joe Bradshaw, John Burrows, John Toshack, Kenny Jackett, Neil Harris, Terry Yorath
Swindon Supermarine
Swindon Town
Andy King, Bert Head, Danny Williams, Danny Wilson, Dennis Wise, Jimmy Quinn, John Trollope, Ken Beamish, Lou Macari, Maurice Malpas, Paul Sturrock, Steve McMahon
Tamworth
Andy Morrell, Dale Belford, Marcus Law, Mike Fowler
Taunton Town
Tiverton Town
Tonbridge Angels
Tooting & Mitcham United
Billy Smith
Torquay United
Allan Brown, Bruce Rioch, Cyril Knowles, Dave Smith, Dave Webb, Eric Webber, Frank O'Farrell, Ian Atkins, Ivan Golac, Jack Edwards, John Cornforth, John Impey, Johnny McNeil, Keith Curle, Leroy Rosenior, Malcolm Musgrove, Mike Green, Paul Buckle, Stuart Morgan
Tottenham Hotspur
Committee, George Graham, Jack Tresadern, Peter McWilliam
Tranmere Rovers
Bert Cooke, Brian Little, Bryan Hamilton, Dave Russell, Ernie Blackburn, Frank Worthington, Jackie Carr, Jackie Wright, Jim Knowles, John Aldridge, Johnny King, Les Parry, Noel Kelly, Peter Farrell, Ray Mathias, Ronnie Moore
Truro City
Leigh Robinson
Vauxhall Motors
Carl Macauley
Walsall
Alan Buckley, Andy Wilson, Bill Slade, Billy Moore, Chris Hutchings, Chris Nicholl, Colin Lee, David Ashworth, Jimmy Mullen, Jimmy Torrance, Joe Burchell, Ken Hibbitt, Louis Ford, Paul Merson, Peter O'Rourke, Ray Graydon, Ray Shaw, Richard Money, Ron Lewin
Walthamstow Avenue
Walton Casuals
Warrington Town
Watford
Adie Boothroyd, George Kirby, Gianluca Vialli, Graham Taylor, Ken Furphy, Kenny Jackett, Mike Keen, Ron Burgess
Wealdstone
Welling United
West Auckland Town
West Bromwich Albion
Bobby Gould, Brian Little, Denis Smith, Frank Heaven, Fred Everiss, Gary Megson, Ossie Ardiles, Richie Barker
West Ham United
Charlie Paynter, Harry Redknapp, Ron Greenwood, Syd King, Ted Fenton
West Manchester
Weston-super-Mare
Weymouth
Whitby Town
White Star Wanderers
Whitehawk
Wigan Athletic
Bryan Hamilton, Dave Philpotts, Ian McNeill, Kenny Swain, Larry Lloyd, Paul Jewell
Wigan Borough
Angus McKinnon, Herbert Bamlett, Leslie Aldred
Wigan County
Willenhall
Wingate & Finchley
Witton Albion
Woking
Garry Hill
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Albert Hoskins, Brian Little, Colin Lee, Dave Jones, Fred Scotchbrook, George Jobey, Graham Turner, Jack Addenbrooke, John Ward, Mark McGhee
Worcester City
Carl Heeley, John Snape
Workington
Alan Ashman, Bert Flatley, Bill Shankly, Brian Doyle, Colin Meldrum, Darren Edmondson, George Ainsley, George Aitken, Ian McDonald, Joe Harvey, John McNamee, Ken Furphy, Norman Low, Ted Smith, Tommy Jones
Worthing
Wrexham
Alvan Williams, Andy Morrell, Arfon Griffiths, Billy Morris, Bobby Roberts, Brian Carey, Brian Flynn, Brian Little, Cliff Lloyd, Committee, Denis Smith, Dixie McNeil, Ernie Blackburn, Jack Baynes, Jack Love, Jack Rowley, Ken Barnes, Kevin Wilkin, Les McDowall, Peter Jackson, Ted Robinson, Tom Griffiths, Tom Williams
Wycombe Wanderers
Alan Smith, Gary Waddock, John Gorman, John Gregory, Lawrie Sanchez, Martin O'Neill, Neil Smillie, Paul Lambert, Tony Adams
Yeovil Town
Darren Sarll, Darren Way, Russell Slade, Terry Skiverton
York City
Alan Little, Barry Lyons, Barry Swallow, Bill Sherrington, Charlie Wright, Committee, Denis Smith, Dick Duckworth, Gary Mills, Jack Collier, Jimmy McCormick, Jock Collier, John Bird, John Ward, Martin Gray, Sam Bartram, Steve Watson, Tom Johnston, Tom Lockie, Tom Lockie & Bill Sherrington, Tom Mitchell, Wilf McGuiness