On this day in history: 20th January

Games played on this day

Year Opposition Result Competition
1894 Buxton (H) D 0 - 0 The Combination League Info
1900 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League Info
1906 Bristol City (A) L 7 - 0 English Second Division Info
1909 Grimsby Town (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) Info
1912 Bristol City (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division Info
1917 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0 Football League (Lancashire Section) Info
1923 Rotherham County (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division Info
1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) Info
1945 Everton (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) Info
1951 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) Info
1962 Aldershot (A) L 4 - 1 English Fourth Division Info
1967 Luton Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Fourth Division Info
1968 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division Info
1974 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division Info
1975 Lincoln City (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division Info
1984 Northampton Town (H) W 1 - 0 Canon Fourth Division Info
1986 Bolton Wanderers (H) D 2 - 2 Freight Rover Trophy (group stages) Info
1989 Darlington (H) D 0 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division Info
1990 Torquay United (A) L 3 - 0 Barclays Fourth Division Info
1996 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0 Barclays League Division Two Info
2001 Grimsby Town (H) D 1 - 1 Nationwide League Division One Info
2007 Peterborough United (A) W 3 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two Info
2018 Southport (A) L 3 - 1 Vanarama National League North Info
Year Opposition Result
1894 Buxton (H) D 0 - 0
The Combination League (Info)
1900 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (Info)
1906 Bristol City (A) L 7 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1909 Grimsby Town (A) W 2 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (Info)
1912 Bristol City (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1917 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0
Football League (Lancashire Section) (Info)
1923 Rotherham County (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1945 Everton (H) L 3 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (Info)
1951 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1962 Aldershot (A) L 4 - 1
English Fourth Division (Info)
1967 Luton Town (H) W 1 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1968 Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (Info)
1974 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1975 Lincoln City (H) D 0 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1984 Northampton Town (H) W 1 - 0
Canon Fourth Division (Info)
1986 Bolton Wanderers (H) D 2 - 2
Freight Rover Trophy (group stages) (Info)
1989 Darlington (H) D 0 - 0
Barclays Fourth Division (Info)
1990 Torquay United (A) L 3 - 0
Barclays Fourth Division (Info)
1996 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0
Barclays League Division Two (Info)
2001 Grimsby Town (H) D 1 - 1
Nationwide League Division One (Info)
2007 Peterborough United (A) W 3 - 0
Coca-Cola League Two (Info)
2018 Southport (A) L 3 - 1
Vanarama National League North (Info)

Players born on this day

William Froehlich (view profile), David Ritchie (view profile), Wilf Smith (view profile), Alan Thompson (view profile), Maurice Tillotson (view profile)

Players making their debuts on this day

N Bradley (view profile), Jamie Stott (view profile), George Whitelaw (view profile), Eric Young (view profile)