On this day in history: 25th October

Games played on this day

Year Opposition Result Competition
1892 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (1st Qual.) [ view match info ]
1902 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
1913 Leicester Fosse (A) W 5 - 2 English Second Division [ view match info ]
1919 Barnsley (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
1924 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division [ view match info ]
1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
1952 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) [ view match info ]
1958 Swindon Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division [ view match info ]
1968 Southport (A) L 5 - 0 English Third Division [ view match info ]
1972 Aldershot (A) L 2 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
1974 Southport (A) L 2 - 1 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
1976 Exeter City (H) D 0 - 0 English Fourth Division [ view match info ]
1983 Oldham Athletic (A) D 2 - 2 League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) [ view match info ]
1991 Huddersfield Town (A) W 1 - 0 Barclays Third Division [ view match info ]
1995 Aston Villa (A) L 2 - 0 League Cup (Rd 3) [ view match info ]
1997 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0 Nationwide League Division One [ view match info ]
2003 Brighton & Hove Albion (A) W 1 - 0 Nationwide League Division Two [ view match info ]
2008 Hereford United (A) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One [ view match info ]
2014 Chester (H) L 4 - 2 FA Cup (4th Qual.) [ view match info ]
Year Opposition Result
1892 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 4 - 2
FA Cup (1st Qual.) (Info)
1902 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1913 Leicester Fosse (A) W 5 - 2
English Second Division (Info)
1919 Barnsley (A) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1924 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (Info)
1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1952 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (Info)
1958 Swindon Town (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (Info)
1968 Southport (A) L 5 - 0
English Third Division (Info)
1972 Aldershot (A) L 2 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1974 Southport (A) L 2 - 1
English Fourth Division (Info)
1976 Exeter City (H) D 0 - 0
English Fourth Division (Info)
1983 Oldham Athletic (A) D 2 - 2
League Cup (Rd 2 2nd leg) (Info)
1991 Huddersfield Town (A) W 1 - 0
Barclays Third Division (Info)
1995 Aston Villa (A) L 2 - 0
League Cup (Rd 3) (Info)
1997 Wolverhampton Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0
Nationwide League Division One (Info)
2003 Brighton & Hove Albion (A) W 1 - 0
Nationwide League Division Two (Info)
2008 Hereford United (A) W 1 - 0
Coca-Cola League One (Info)
2014 Chester (H) L 4 - 2
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (Info)

Players born on this day

David Booth [ view profile ], Chris Porter [ view profile ], Johnny Price [ view profile ], Denis Ward [ view profile ]

Players making their debuts on this day

Arthur Caldwell [ view profile ], Paul Cook [ view profile ], Matt Heath [ view profile ]

Programmes from this day