Manager: Fred Stewart
(5th September 1896 and 18th April 1903)

Managerial record

P League matches Cup matches
W D L W D L
228 89 26 93 11 2 7

Games managed

Date Opposition Result
05/09/1896 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
12/09/1896 Fairfield (H) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
21/09/1896 Rossendale (H) W 4 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
26/09/1896 Ashton North End (A) W 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
17/10/1896 Clitheroe (A) L 3 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
31/10/1896 Barnton Rovers (H) W 6 - 0
FA Cup (1st Qual.) (View info)
14/11/1896 Fleetwood Rangers (A) L 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
21/11/1896 Welsh Druids (A) L 3 - 2
FA Cup (2nd Qual.) (View info)
28/11/1896 Chorley (A) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
05/12/1896 Halliwell Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
12/12/1896 Southport Central (H) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
19/12/1896 South Shore (A) W 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
25/12/1896 Oldham County (H) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
26/12/1896 Bacup (A) W 5 - 4
The Lancashire League (View info)
01/01/1897 Nelson (H) D 1 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
02/01/1897 West Manchester (A) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
09/01/1897 Fairfield (A) W 4 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
16/01/1897 Rossendale (A) L 3 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
23/01/1897 Fleetwood Rangers (H) W 7 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
30/01/1897 Oldham County (A) L 3 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
06/02/1897 South Shore (H) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
13/02/1897 Bacup (H) W 4 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
27/02/1897 Southport Central (A) L 6 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
06/03/1897 Ashton North End (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
13/03/1897 Chorley (H) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
27/03/1897 Nelson (A) W 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
10/04/1897 West Manchester (H) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
16/04/1897 Clitheroe (H) L 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
19/04/1897 Halliwell Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
20/04/1897 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 4 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
04/09/1897 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
11/09/1897 Middleton (H) W 5 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
25/09/1897 Chester (H) W 2 - 1
FA Cup (1st Qual.) (View info)
02/10/1897 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
09/10/1897 New Brighton Tower (H) W 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
16/10/1897 Oswestry (H) W 2 - 1
FA Cup (2nd Qual.) (View info)
23/10/1897 Ashton North End (H) W 4 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
30/10/1897 Rock Ferry (H) W 2 - 1
FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
06/11/1897 New Brighton Tower (A) L 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
13/11/1897 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
20/11/1897 Aberystwyth (H) W 5 - 0
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
27/11/1897 Middleton (A) D 3 - 3
The Lancashire League (View info)
11/12/1897 New Brighton Tower (H) L 1 - 0
FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
27/12/1897 Chorley (H) D 2 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
01/01/1898 South Shore (H) D 0 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
03/01/1898 Nelson (H) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
08/01/1898 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
15/01/1898 Clitheroe (H) W 7 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
22/01/1898 Southport Central (H) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
29/01/1898 Ashton North End (A) W 5 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
12/02/1898 Clitheroe (A) W 6 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
19/02/1898 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
23/02/1898 Wigan County (A) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
12/03/1898 Southport Central (A) W 3 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
02/04/1898 Stalybridge Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
09/04/1898 Chorley (A) L 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
11/04/1898 South Shore (A) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
16/04/1898 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
20/04/1898 Halliwell Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
23/04/1898 Wigan County (H) D 1 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
26/04/1898 Nelson (A) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
03/09/1898 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
10/09/1898 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 3 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
17/09/1898 Chorley (A) L 4 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
24/09/1898 South Shore (A) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
01/10/1898 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 7 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
08/10/1898 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
15/10/1898 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
29/10/1898 Ashton North End (A) D 2 - 2
FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
03/11/1898 Ashton North End (H) W 1 - 0
FA Cup (3rd Qual. replay) (View info)
12/11/1898 Ashton North End (A) L 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
19/11/1898 Middleton (H) W 3 - 0
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
10/12/1898 Glossop (H) L 2 - 0
FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
17/12/1898 Ashton North End (H) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
24/12/1898 South Shore (H) W 5 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
31/12/1898 Stalybridge Rovers (A) W 6 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
02/01/1899 Horwich RMI (H) W 5 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
04/02/1899 Middleton (A) L 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
07/01/1899 Rock Ferry (H) W 3 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
14/01/1899 Southport Central (A) L 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
28/01/1899 Horwich RMI (A) W 3 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
18/02/1899 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
11/02/1899 Wigan County (H) D 2 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
25/02/1899 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
04/03/1899 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
18/03/1899 Halliwell Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
25/03/1899 Wigan County (A) L 3 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
01/04/1899 Middleton (H) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
03/04/1899 Chorley (H) L 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
02/09/1899 White Star Wanderers (H) W 6 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
09/09/1899 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
16/09/1899 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
30/09/1899 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
14/10/1899 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
21/10/1899 South Liverpool (H) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
28/10/1899 Glossop (A) D 2 - 2
FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
01/11/1899 Glossop (H) W 3 - 0
FA Cup (3rd Qual. replay) (View info)
04/11/1899 Chorley (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
11/11/1899 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
18/11/1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
25/11/1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
16/12/1899 Southport Central (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
23/12/1899 Earlestown (A) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
25/12/1899 Wigan County (H) W 5 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
01/01/1900 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
06/01/1900 Haydock (H) W 9 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
20/01/1900 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
27/01/1900 Middleton (H) W 8 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
03/02/1900 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
24/02/1900 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
27/02/1900 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
03/03/1900 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
10/03/1900 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
17/03/1900 Southport Central (A) W 1 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
24/03/1900 Middleton (A) W 6 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
31/03/1900 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 2
The Lancashire League (View info)
07/04/1900 South Liverpool (A) W 2 - 1
The Lancashire League (View info)
13/04/1900 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
14/04/1900 Earlestown (H) W 3 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
16/04/1900 White Star Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
The Lancashire League (View info)
01/09/1900 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
03/09/1900 Burslem Port Vale (A) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
08/09/1900 New Brighton Tower (H) L 5 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
15/09/1900 Gainsborough Trinity (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
22/09/1900 Walsall (H) W 4 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
29/09/1900 Burton Swifts (A) L 3 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
06/10/1900 Barnsley (H) W 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
13/10/1900 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
20/10/1900 Blackpool (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
27/10/1900 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
03/11/1900 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2
FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
10/11/1900 Grimsby Town (A) L 5 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
17/11/1900 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 1
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
24/11/1900 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
01/12/1900 Glossop (A) L 6 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
08/12/1900 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
15/12/1900 Burnley (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
22/12/1900 Burslem Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1900 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
29/12/1900 Leicester Fosse (H) W 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1901 New Brighton Tower (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
12/01/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (H) L 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
19/01/1901 Walsall (A) W 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
09/02/1901 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
16/02/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
23/02/1901 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
02/03/1901 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
09/03/1901 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
16/03/1901 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
23/03/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
30/03/1901 Newton Heath (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
06/04/1901 Glossop (H) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
13/04/1901 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
20/04/1901 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
27/04/1901 Burton Swifts (H) W 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
07/09/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
09/09/1901 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
14/09/1901 Bristol City (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
21/09/1901 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
28/09/1901 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
05/10/1901 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3
English Second Division (View info)
12/10/1901 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
19/10/1901 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
26/10/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
02/11/1901 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0
FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
09/11/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1901 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
23/11/1901 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
30/11/1901 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0
FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
07/12/1901 Burnley (H) L 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
14/12/1901 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
21/12/1901 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1901 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
28/12/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
04/01/1902 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
11/01/1902 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
18/01/1902 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
01/02/1902 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
08/02/1902 Glossop (A) L 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
15/02/1902 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
22/02/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 5 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
01/03/1902 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
08/03/1902 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
15/03/1902 Barnsley (H) L 3 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
22/03/1902 Leicester Fosse (H) W 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
29/03/1902 Preston North End (A) L 4 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
31/03/1902 Barnsley (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1902 Preston North End (H) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
12/04/1902 Burslem Port Vale (H) W 4 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
14/04/1902 Burton United (H) W 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
19/04/1902 Chesterfield Town (A) L 8 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
26/04/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
06/09/1902 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
13/09/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
15/09/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
20/09/1902 Burton United (A) L 5 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
27/09/1902 Bristol City (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
04/10/1902 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
FA Cup (1st Qual.) (View info)
11/10/1902 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
18/10/1902 Chesterfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
25/10/1902 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
08/11/1902 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
10/11/1902 Burslem Port Vale (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
22/11/1902 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
29/11/1902 Leicester Fosse (H) D 2 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
06/12/1902 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
13/12/1902 Burslem Port Vale (H) L 4 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
20/12/1902 Preston North End (A) L 6 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
25/12/1902 Glossop (A) L 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (H) L 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
03/01/1903 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
17/01/1903 Burton United (H) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
24/01/1903 Bristol City (A) L 7 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
31/01/1903 Glossop (H) L 3 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
07/02/1903 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
14/02/1903 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
21/02/1903 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
28/02/1903 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
07/03/1903 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
14/03/1903 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
21/03/1903 Small Heath (H) L 2 - 1
English Second Division (View info)
23/03/1903 Manchester United (A) D 0 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
26/03/1903 Leicester Fosse (A) W 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
04/04/1903 Manchester City (H) L 2 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
11/04/1903 Burnley (A) L 3 - 2
English Second Division (View info)
13/04/1903 Burnley (H) W 3 - 0
English Second Division (View info)
18/04/1903 Preston North End (H) D 1 - 1
English Second Division (View info)

Next game

Altrincham Altrincham Vs. Stockport County Stockport County
Saturday 15th December 2018 @ 15:00
J Davidson Stadium (Moss Lane)
FA Trophy (Rd 1)

Last game

Spennymoor Town Spennymoor Town 1 - 3 Stockport County Stockport County
Tuesday 11th December 2018
The Brewery Field
Vanarama National League North