Manager: Bob Marshall
(25th March 1939 and 26th February 1949)

Managerial record

P League matches Cup matches
W D L W D L
139 52 25 47 7 4 4

Games managed

Date Opposition Result
25/03/1939 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1939 York City (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1939 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1939 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1939 Barnsley (A) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1939 Rotherham United (A) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1939 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1939 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1939 York City (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1939 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1939 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1939 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
28/10/1939 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
11/11/1939 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
18/11/1939 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/11/1939 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/12/1939 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/12/1939 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/12/1939 Chester (A) L 8 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/01/1940 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
24/02/1940 Stoke City (H) L 5 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/03/1940 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/03/1940 Port Vale (A) L 6 - 2
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
16/03/1940 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/03/1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
30/03/1940 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
03/04/1940 Everton (A) L 7 - 0
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/04/1940 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
13/04/1940 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
Football League War Cup (View info)
20/04/1940 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
04/05/1940 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
11/05/1940 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 3
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/05/1940 Chester (H) L 3 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
29/05/1940 Everton (H) L 2 - 1
Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
31/08/1940 Chester (A) L 5 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/09/1940 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/09/1940 Chester (H) W 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/09/1940 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/09/1940 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/10/1940 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/10/1940 Everton (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/10/1940 Bury (H) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/10/1940 Liverpool (H) W 2 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/11/1940 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/11/1940 Bury (A) L 5 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/11/1940 Rochdale (A) L 5 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/11/1940 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/11/1940 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/12/1940 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/12/1940 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/12/1940 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1940 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/12/1940 Southport (A) L 8 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/01/1941 Preston North End (H) D 2 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/01/1941 Sheffield United (H) L 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/01/1941 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/01/1941 Southport (H) W 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
01/02/1941 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1
Football League War Cup (View info)
08/02/1941 Blackpool (A) L 9 - 2
Football League War Cup (View info)
08/03/1941 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
22/03/1941 Bradford City (A) L 9 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/04/1941 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/04/1941 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/04/1941 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/04/1941 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/08/1941 Chester (A) L 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/09/1941 Chester (H) L 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/09/1941 Manchester United (H) L 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
20/09/1941 Manchester United (A) L 7 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/09/1941 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/10/1941 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/10/1941 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/10/1941 Liverpool (A) L 6 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/10/1941 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
01/11/1941 Wrexham (H) D 3 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
08/11/1941 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 4
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
15/11/1941 Manchester City (A) L 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
22/11/1941 New Brighton (A) L 6 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
29/11/1941 New Brighton (H) W 7 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/12/1941 Stoke City (H) L 6 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/12/1941 Stoke City (A) L 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
20/12/1941 Everton (H) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1941 Everton (A) L 6 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/12/1941 Blackpool (A) L 5 - 2
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
03/01/1942 Blackpool (H) W 2 - 1
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
10/01/1942 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
17/01/1942 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
24/01/1942 Burnley (A) L 6 - 0
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
31/01/1942 Burnley (H) D 0 - 0
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
07/02/1942 Southport (A) L 5 - 0
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
14/02/1942 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
21/02/1942 Barnsley (A) L 6 - 1
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
28/02/1942 Barnsley (H) L 6 - 3
League Cup Qualifying (View info)
29/08/1942 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/09/1942 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/09/1942 Blackburn Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/09/1942 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/09/1942 Blackpool (H) L 6 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
03/10/1942 Blackpool (A) L 6 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
10/10/1942 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
17/10/1942 Burnley (H) W 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
24/10/1942 Manchester United (H) L 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
31/10/1942 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/11/1942 Wrexham (A) L 7 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/11/1942 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/11/1942 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/11/1942 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/12/1942 Bury (A) D 3 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/12/1942 Bury (H) W 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/12/1942 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1942 Chester (H) L 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1942 Bury (A) L 10 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/01/1943 Bury (H) W 5 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
09/01/1943 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
16/01/1943 Manchester City (H) L 5 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
23/01/1943 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
30/01/1943 Rochdale (A) L 6 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/02/1943 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/02/1943 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/02/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/02/1943 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/03/1943 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/03/1943 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 8 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/03/1943 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/03/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/04/1943 Rotherham United (H) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1943 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/04/1943 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/04/1943 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/05/1943 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 7 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/08/1943 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/09/1943 Manchester United (H) D 3 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/09/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/09/1943 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/09/1943 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/10/1943 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 8 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/10/1943 Burnley (H) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/10/1943 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/11/1943 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/11/1943 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
20/11/1943 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/11/1943 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/12/1943 Bury (H) W 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/12/1943 Bury (A) L 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/12/1943 Chester (H) W 1 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1943 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/12/1943 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/01/1944 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
08/01/1944 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
15/01/1944 Manchester United (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
22/01/1944 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
29/01/1944 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/02/1944 Manchester City (A) L 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
12/02/1944 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
19/02/1944 Bury (H) W 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/02/1944 Bury (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
18/03/1944 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
25/03/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/04/1944 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
08/04/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1944 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
15/04/1944 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
22/04/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
29/04/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/05/1944 Chester (A) L 6 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/08/1944 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/09/1944 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/09/1944 Manchester United (A) W 4 - 3
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/09/1944 Manchester United (H) D 4 - 4
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/09/1944 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/09/1944 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/10/1944 Bury (A) L 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/10/1944 Bury (H) W 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/10/1944 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/10/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/11/1944 Chester (A) L 5 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/11/1944 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/11/1944 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/11/1944 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 4 - 2
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/12/1944 Everton (A) L 6 - 1
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/12/1944 Everton (H) L 7 - 0
Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
30/12/1944 Bolton Wanderers (H) W 2 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/01/1945 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/01/1945 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/01/1945 Everton (H) L 3 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/01/1945 Everton (A) L 9 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/02/1945 Southport (A) L 2 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/02/1945 Southport (H) L 5 - 2
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
24/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/03/1945 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/03/1945 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/03/1945 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/04/1945 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
07/04/1945 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
14/04/1945 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
21/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/05/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
25/08/1945 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
01/09/1945 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
15/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/09/1945 Rochdale (H) W 7 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/09/1945 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
06/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
13/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
20/10/1945 Wrexham (H) L 2 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
27/10/1945 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
03/11/1945 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
10/11/1945 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
17/11/1945 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) (View info)
01/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
24/11/1945 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) (View info)
15/12/1945 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/12/1945 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/12/1945 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
25/12/1945 Chester (A) L 4 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
26/12/1945 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
12/01/1946 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
19/01/1946 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
26/01/1946 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/02/1946 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/02/1946 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
16/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
30/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/04/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
06/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
13/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
19/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
20/04/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
22/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
27/04/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
31/08/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1946 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1946 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1946 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/09/1946 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1946 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1946 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1946 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1946 York City (A) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1946 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1946 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/11/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
07/12/1946 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
18/12/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
21/12/1946 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1946 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1946 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1947 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1947 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1947 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1947 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/01/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/01/1947 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1947 Bradford City (A) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1947 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1947 Southport (A) L 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/02/1947 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/03/1947 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/03/1947 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1947 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1947 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1947 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1947 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1947 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1947 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/05/1947 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/05/1947 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/05/1947 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/05/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1947 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1947 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1947 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1947 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1947 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1947 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1947 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1947 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1947 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1947 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1947 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1947 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1947 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1947 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1947 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1947 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
20/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2
FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
22/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2
FA Cup (Rd 2 2nd replay) (View info)
25/12/1947 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1947 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1948 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1948 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
17/01/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1948 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1948 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1948 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1948 Bradford City (H) D 3 - 3
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1948 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1948 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1948 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1948 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1948 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1948 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1948 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1948 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1948 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1948 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1948 York City (A) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1948 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1948 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1948 Southport (H) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1948 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1948 Southport (H) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1948 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1948 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1948 York City (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1948 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1948 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1948 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1948 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/09/1948 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1948 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/10/1948 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1948 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1948 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1948 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1948 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1948 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1948 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/11/1948 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
04/12/1948 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/12/1948 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
25/12/1948 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1948 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/01/1949 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1949 York City (A) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1949 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1949 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1949 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/05/1946 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
26/08/1939 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1939 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)

Next game

Altrincham Altrincham Vs. Stockport County Stockport County
Saturday 15th December 2018 @ 15:00
J Davidson Stadium (Moss Lane)
FA Trophy (Rd 1)

Last game

Spennymoor Town Spennymoor Town 1 - 3 Stockport County Stockport County
Tuesday 11th December 2018
The Brewery Field
Vanarama National League North