Manager: Fred Westgarth
(26th August 1933 and 7th September 1936)

Managerial record

P League matches Cup matches
W D L W D L
152 67 25 38 13 4 5

Games managed

Date Opposition Result
26/08/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1933 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1933 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1933 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1933 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1933 York City (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1933 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1933 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1933 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1933 Southport (H) W 9 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/11/1933 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1933 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/11/1933 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/12/1933 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1933 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
16/12/1933 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1933 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1933 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1933 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/12/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1934 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/01/1934 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1934 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
27/01/1934 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1934 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1934 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1934 York City (A) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1934 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
24/02/1934 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1934 Gateshead (A) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1934 Darlington (H) W 6 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1934 Southport (A) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1934 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 3
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1934 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1934 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1934 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1934 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0
Division Three (North) Cup (Semi-Final) (View info)
21/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1934 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1934 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3
English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
05/05/1934 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1934 Southport (H) W 6 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1934 York City (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1934 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 4 - 3
English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1934 York City (H) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1934 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1934 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1934 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1934 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/10/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1934 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/10/1934 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1934 Rochdale (A) W 5 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1934 Lincoln City (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (A) D 1 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (H) W 4 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
01/12/1934 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/12/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 2
FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1934 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1934 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1934 Chester (A) L 5 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1934 Chester (H) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/12/1934 Southport (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1935 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/01/1935 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/01/1935 West Ham United (A) D 1 - 1
FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
16/01/1935 West Ham United (H) W 1 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 3 replay) (View info)
19/01/1935 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/01/1935 Bradford City (A) D 0 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1935 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 2
FA Cup (Rd 4 reply) (View info)
02/02/1935 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1935 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/02/1935 Gateshead (A) L 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/02/1935 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 5 - 0
FA Cup (Rd 5) (View info)
20/02/1935 Accrington Stanley (H) W 5 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/02/1935 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1935 Accrington Stanley (A) W 2 - 1
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/03/1935 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/03/1935 Carlisle United (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1935 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
16/03/1935 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
23/03/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1935 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
30/03/1935 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1935 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1935 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2
Division Three (North) Cup (Semi-Final) (View info)
13/04/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1935 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1935 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1935 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/04/1935 Walsall (H) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1935 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1935 Walsall (N) W 2 - 0
English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
04/05/1935 Chesterfield (A) L 5 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1935 York City (A) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1935 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1935 Barrow (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1935 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1935 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1935 Chesterfield (H) D 2 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1935 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1935 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/09/1935 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1935 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1935 Accrington Stanley (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1935 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1935 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1935 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1935 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1935 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/12/1935 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1935 Mansfield Town (H) W 6 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/12/1935 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1935 Southport (A) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1935 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1935 York City (H) W 3 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1936 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1936 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 2
FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
18/01/1936 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1936 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1936 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/02/1936 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1936 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1936 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1936 Chesterfield (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1936 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1936 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1936 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1936 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1936 Walsall (A) W 1 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1936 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1936 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/05/1936 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1936 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3
English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1936 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1936 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1936 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2
English Third Division (North) (View info)

Next game

Altrincham Altrincham Vs. Stockport County Stockport County
Saturday 15th December 2018 @ 15:00
J Davidson Stadium (Moss Lane)
FA Trophy (Rd 1)

Last game

Spennymoor Town Spennymoor Town 1 - 3 Stockport County Stockport County
Tuesday 11th December 2018
The Brewery Field
Vanarama National League North