Manager profile
Dick Duckworth
Personal information
Manager name: Dick Duckworth |
Also known as: Richard Duckworth |
Date of birth: 6th June 1906 |
Date of death: 9th April 1983 |
Place of birth: Harpurhey |
Country of birth: England |
Stockport County career
First game in charge: Tranmere Rovers English Third Division (North) 25th October 1952 (view match) |
Last game in charge: York City English Third Division (North) 28th April 1956 (view match) |
Number of spells in charge: 1 |
Number of games in charge: 178 |
Number of trophies: 0 |
Manager spells and records
First gameFrom | Last gameTo | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25/10/1952 | 28/04/1956 | 178 | 74 | 41 | 63 |
Games managed by season
Season | Games | Won | Drawn | Lost |
---|---|---|---|---|
1952/53 | 34 | 15 | 8 | 11 |
1953/54 | 50 | 20 | 12 | 18 |
1954/55 | 47 | 18 | 12 | 17 |
1955/56 | 47 | 21 | 9 | 17 |
TOTAL | 178 | 74 | 41 | 63 |
Games managed by competition
Competition | GamesP | WonW | DrawnD | LostL | ForF | AgainstA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Skybet League One | 169 | 70 | 40 | 59 | 303 | 240 |
FA Cup | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 13 |
TOTAL | 178 | 74 | 41 | 63 | 319 | 253 |
List of games managed
Date | Opposition | Result | Competition |
---|---|---|---|
Saturday 25th October 1952 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st November 1952 | Chesterfield (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 8th November 1952 | Workington (H) | W 6 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th November 1952 | Accrington Stanley (A) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd November 1952 | North Shields (A) | W 6 - 3 | FA Cup |
Saturday 29th November 1952 | Mansfield Town (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th December 1952 | Gillingham (H) | W 3 - 1 | FA Cup |
Saturday 13th December 1952 | Bradford Park Avenue (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th December 1952 | Chester (A) | L 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Thursday 25th December 1952 | Hartlepools United (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 27th December 1952 | Hartlepools United (A) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Thursday 1st January 1953 | Carlisle United (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd January 1953 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th January 1953 | Walthamstow Avenue (A) | L 2 - 1 | FA Cup |
Wednesday 14th January 1953 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th January 1953 | Wrexham (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th January 1953 | Bradford City (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 31st January 1953 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | L 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 7th February 1953 | Rochdale (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st February 1953 | Gateshead (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th February 1953 | Grimsby Town (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 7th March 1953 | York City (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 14th March 1953 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st March 1953 | Chesterfield (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th March 1953 | Workington (A) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 3rd April 1953 | Southport (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 4th April 1953 | Accrington Stanley (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 6th April 1953 | Southport (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 11th April 1953 | Halifax Town (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 13th April 1953 | Oldham Athletic (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 18th April 1953 | Mansfield Town (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 20th April 1953 | Darlington (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th April 1953 | Oldham Athletic (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 29th April 1953 | Bradford Park Avenue (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 19th August 1953 | Southport (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd August 1953 | Accrington Stanley (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 24th August 1953 | Halifax Town (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th August 1953 | Grimsby Town (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 31st August 1953 | Halifax Town (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th September 1953 | York City (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 7th September 1953 | Carlisle United (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th September 1953 | Rochdale (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 15th September 1953 | Carlisle United (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th September 1953 | Wrexham (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 21st September 1953 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 6 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th September 1953 | Mansfield Town (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 29th September 1953 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd October 1953 | Barrow (H) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th October 1953 | Workington (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th October 1953 | Gateshead (A) | L 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th October 1953 | Hartlepools United (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 31st October 1953 | Darlington (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 7th November 1953 | Barnsley (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 14th November 1953 | Bradford Park Avenue (A) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st November 1953 | Chester (H) | W 4 - 2 | FA Cup |
Saturday 28th November 1953 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th December 1953 | Chester (H) | W 5 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th December 1953 | Workington (H) | W 2 - 1 | FA Cup |
Saturday 19th December 1953 | Accrington Stanley (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 25th December 1953 | Chesterfield (H) | W 6 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th December 1953 | Chesterfield (A) | L 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd January 1954 | Grimsby Town (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th January 1954 | Headington United (H) | D 0 - 0 | FA Cup |
Thursday 14th January 1954 | Headington United (A) | L 1 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 16th January 1954 | York City (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd January 1954 | Rochdale (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th February 1954 | Wrexham (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 13th February 1954 | Mansfield Town (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th February 1954 | Barrow (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 27th February 1954 | Workington (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th March 1954 | Gateshead (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 10th March 1954 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 13th March 1954 | Hartlepools United (A) | L 6 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th March 1954 | Darlington (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 27th March 1954 | Barnsley (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Thursday 1st April 1954 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd April 1954 | Bradford Park Avenue (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th April 1954 | Port Vale (A) | L 7 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 16th April 1954 | Bradford City (H) | W 5 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th April 1954 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 20th April 1954 | Bradford City (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th April 1954 | Chester (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 26th April 1954 | Port Vale (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 28th April 1954 | Southport (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st August 1954 | Carlisle United (H) | W 5 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 25th August 1954 | Halifax Town (A) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th August 1954 | Chester (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 30th August 1954 | Halifax Town (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 4th September 1954 | Grimsby Town (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 6th September 1954 | Darlington (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 11th September 1954 | Bradford Park Avenue (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 15th September 1954 | Darlington (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 18th September 1954 | Rochdale (H) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 20th September 1954 | Hartlepools United (H) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th September 1954 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 27th September 1954 | Hartlepools United (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd October 1954 | York City (A) | L 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th October 1954 | Oldham Athletic (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 16th October 1954 | Bradford City (A) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd October 1954 | Barnsley (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 30th October 1954 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 6th November 1954 | Wrexham (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 13th November 1954 | Accrington Stanley (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th November 1954 | Carlisle United (H) | L 1 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 27th November 1954 | Workington (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 4th December 1954 | Barrow (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 11th December 1954 | Southport (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 18th December 1954 | Carlisle United (A) | D 3 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th December 1954 | Chesterfield (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 27th December 1954 | Chesterfield (A) | W 7 - 3 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st January 1955 | Chester (H) | W 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th January 1955 | Grimsby Town (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd January 1955 | Bradford Park Avenue (H) | W 6 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th January 1955 | Gateshead (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th February 1955 | Rochdale (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th February 1955 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 21st February 1955 | York City (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th February 1955 | Oldham Athletic (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th March 1955 | Bradford City (H) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th March 1955 | Barnsley (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th March 1955 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) | W 4 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 23rd March 1955 | Gateshead (A) | D 4 - 4 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 26th March 1955 | Wrexham (A) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 2nd April 1955 | Accrington Stanley (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 8th April 1955 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | D 4 - 4 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 9th April 1955 | Mansfield Town (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 11th April 1955 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | W 6 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 16th April 1955 | Workington (H) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 23rd April 1955 | Barrow (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 25th April 1955 | Mansfield Town (H) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 30th April 1955 | Southport (H) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 20th August 1955 | Crewe Alexandra (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 22nd August 1955 | Oldham Athletic (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 27th August 1955 | Hartlepools United (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 30th August 1955 | Oldham Athletic (A) | L 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd September 1955 | Accrington Stanley (A) | L 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 5th September 1955 | Workington (H) | L 5 - 4 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th September 1955 | Mansfield Town (A) | D 2 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 14th September 1955 | Workington (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th September 1955 | Wrexham (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 19th September 1955 | York City (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th September 1955 | Halifax Town (A) | L 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 26th September 1955 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 1st October 1955 | Bradford City (H) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 8th October 1955 | Gateshead (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 15th October 1955 | Barrow (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 22nd October 1955 | Tranmere Rovers (H) | W 7 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 29th October 1955 | Chesterfield (A) | W 3 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 5th November 1955 | Rochdale (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 12th November 1955 | Bradford Park Avenue (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 19th November 1955 | Mansfield Town (A) | L 2 - 0 | FA Cup |
Saturday 26th November 1955 | Carlisle United (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd December 1955 | Chester (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th December 1955 | Crewe Alexandra (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th December 1955 | Hartlepools United (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 26th December 1955 | Derby County (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Tuesday 27th December 1955 | Derby County (A) | L 2 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 31st December 1955 | Accrington Stanley (H) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 14th January 1956 | Mansfield Town (H) | W 7 - 2 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st January 1956 | Wrexham (A) | W 1 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th January 1956 | Southport (A) | D 1 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 4th February 1956 | Halifax Town (H) | W 3 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 11th February 1956 | Bradford City (A) | L 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Wednesday 15th February 1956 | Grimsby Town (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 18th February 1956 | Gateshead (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th February 1956 | Barrow (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 3rd March 1956 | Tranmere Rovers (A) | L 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 10th March 1956 | Chesterfield (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 17th March 1956 | Grimsby Town (A) | L 3 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 24th March 1956 | Bradford Park Avenue (H) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Friday 30th March 1956 | Darlington (H) | W 2 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 31st March 1956 | Rochdale (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Monday 2nd April 1956 | Darlington (A) | D 0 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 7th April 1956 | Carlisle United (H) | W 8 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 14th April 1956 | Chester (A) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 21st April 1956 | Southport (H) | W 4 - 0 | English Third Division (North) |
Thursday 26th April 1956 | Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) | W 5 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 28th April 1956 | York City (H) | W 4 - 1 | English Third Division (North) |
Saturday 25th October 1952 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 1st November 1952 Vs. Chesterfield (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 8th November 1952 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 6 - 0 |
Saturday 15th November 1952 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 22nd November 1952 Vs. North Shields (A) Hawkey's Lane FA Cup W 6 - 3 |
Saturday 29th November 1952 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 6th December 1952 Vs. Gillingham (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 13th December 1952 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (A) Park Avenue Stadium English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 20th December 1952 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) L 4 - 0 |
Thursday 25th December 1952 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 27th December 1952 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Thursday 1st January 1953 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 3rd January 1953 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 10th January 1953 Vs. Walthamstow Avenue (A) Green Pond Road FA Cup L 2 - 1 |
Wednesday 14th January 1953 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 17th January 1953 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 24th January 1953 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 31st January 1953 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 2 |
Saturday 7th February 1953 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 21st February 1953 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 28th February 1953 Vs. Grimsby Town (A) Blundell Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 7th March 1953 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 14th March 1953 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 21st March 1953 Vs. Chesterfield (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 28th March 1953 Vs. Workington (A) Borough Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Friday 3rd April 1953 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 4th April 1953 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Monday 6th April 1953 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 11th April 1953 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Monday 13th April 1953 Vs. Oldham Athletic (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 18th April 1953 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Monday 20th April 1953 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 25th April 1953 Vs. Oldham Athletic (A) Boundary Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Wednesday 29th April 1953 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Wednesday 19th August 1953 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 22nd August 1953 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Monday 24th August 1953 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 29th August 1953 Vs. Grimsby Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Monday 31st August 1953 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 5th September 1953 Vs. York City (A) Bootham Crescent English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Monday 7th September 1953 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 12th September 1953 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Tuesday 15th September 1953 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 19th September 1953 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Monday 21st September 1953 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 6 - 0 |
Saturday 26th September 1953 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division (North) L 3 - 1 |
Tuesday 29th September 1953 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 3rd October 1953 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Saturday 10th October 1953 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 17th October 1953 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 2 |
Saturday 24th October 1953 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 31st October 1953 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 7th November 1953 Vs. Barnsley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 14th November 1953 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (A) Park Avenue Stadium English Third Division (North) L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 21st November 1953 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup W 4 - 2 |
Saturday 28th November 1953 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Saturday 5th December 1953 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 0 |
Saturday 12th December 1953 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 19th December 1953 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Friday 25th December 1953 Vs. Chesterfield (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 6 - 1 |
Saturday 26th December 1953 Vs. Chesterfield (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Third Division (North) L 4 - 0 |
Saturday 2nd January 1954 Vs. Grimsby Town (A) Blundell Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 9th January 1954 Vs. Headington United (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup D 0 - 0 |
Thursday 14th January 1954 Vs. Headington United (A) Manor Ground FA Cup L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 16th January 1954 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 23rd January 1954 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 6th February 1954 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 13th February 1954 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 20th February 1954 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 27th February 1954 Vs. Workington (A) Borough Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 6th March 1954 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Wednesday 10th March 1954 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 13th March 1954 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) L 6 - 0 |
Saturday 20th March 1954 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Saturday 27th March 1954 Vs. Barnsley (A) Oakwell English Third Division (North) L 4 - 1 |
Thursday 1st April 1954 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) Old Show Ground English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 3rd April 1954 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 10th April 1954 Vs. Port Vale (A) Vale Park English Third Division (North) L 7 - 0 |
Friday 16th April 1954 Vs. Bradford City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 0 |
Saturday 17th April 1954 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Tuesday 20th April 1954 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 24th April 1954 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Monday 26th April 1954 Vs. Port Vale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Wednesday 28th April 1954 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 21st August 1954 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 5 - 2 |
Wednesday 25th August 1954 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 28th August 1954 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Monday 30th August 1954 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 4th September 1954 Vs. Grimsby Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Monday 6th September 1954 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 11th September 1954 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (A) Park Avenue Stadium English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Wednesday 15th September 1954 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 18th September 1954 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 1 |
Monday 20th September 1954 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 25th September 1954 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Monday 27th September 1954 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 2nd October 1954 Vs. York City (A) Bootham Crescent English Third Division (North) L 4 - 0 |
Saturday 9th October 1954 Vs. Oldham Athletic (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 16th October 1954 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 23rd October 1954 Vs. Barnsley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 30th October 1954 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) Old Show Ground English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 6th November 1954 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 0 |
Saturday 13th November 1954 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 20th November 1954 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park FA Cup L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 27th November 1954 Vs. Workington (A) Borough Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 1 |
Saturday 4th December 1954 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 11th December 1954 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 18th December 1954 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) D 3 - 3 |
Saturday 25th December 1954 Vs. Chesterfield (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Monday 27th December 1954 Vs. Chesterfield (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Third Division (North) W 7 - 3 |
Saturday 1st January 1955 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 0 |
Saturday 15th January 1955 Vs. Grimsby Town (A) Blundell Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 22nd January 1955 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 6 - 0 |
Saturday 29th January 1955 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 5th February 1955 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 12th February 1955 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 0 |
Monday 21st February 1955 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 26th February 1955 Vs. Oldham Athletic (A) Boundary Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 5th March 1955 Vs. Bradford City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 12th March 1955 Vs. Barnsley (A) Oakwell English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 19th March 1955 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 2 |
Wednesday 23rd March 1955 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Third Division (North) D 4 - 4 |
Saturday 26th March 1955 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 2nd April 1955 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Friday 8th April 1955 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) D 4 - 4 |
Saturday 9th April 1955 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Monday 11th April 1955 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 6 - 1 |
Saturday 16th April 1955 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 23rd April 1955 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Monday 25th April 1955 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Saturday 30th April 1955 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 20th August 1955 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (A) Gresty Road English Third Division (North) L 3 - 1 |
Monday 22nd August 1955 Vs. Oldham Athletic (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 27th August 1955 Vs. Hartlepools United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 0 |
Tuesday 30th August 1955 Vs. Oldham Athletic (A) Boundary Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 2 |
Saturday 3rd September 1955 Vs. Accrington Stanley (A) Peel Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 1 |
Monday 5th September 1955 Vs. Workington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 5 - 4 |
Saturday 10th September 1955 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill English Third Division (North) D 2 - 2 |
Wednesday 14th September 1955 Vs. Workington (A) Borough Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 17th September 1955 Vs. Wrexham (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 0 |
Monday 19th September 1955 Vs. York City (A) Bootham Crescent English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Saturday 24th September 1955 Vs. Halifax Town (A) The Shay English Third Division (North) L 1 - 0 |
Monday 26th September 1955 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 1st October 1955 Vs. Bradford City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 8th October 1955 Vs. Gateshead (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 15th October 1955 Vs. Barrow (A) Holker Street English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 22nd October 1955 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 7 - 0 |
Saturday 29th October 1955 Vs. Chesterfield (A) Saltergate (Recreation Ground) English Third Division (North) W 3 - 2 |
Saturday 5th November 1955 Vs. Rochdale (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 12th November 1955 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (A) Park Avenue Stadium English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 19th November 1955 Vs. Mansfield Town (A) Field Mill FA Cup L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 26th November 1955 Vs. Carlisle United (A) Brunton Park English Third Division (North) L 4 - 1 |
Saturday 3rd December 1955 Vs. Chester (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 17th December 1955 Vs. Crewe Alexandra (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 24th December 1955 Vs. Hartlepools United (A) Victoria Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Monday 26th December 1955 Vs. Derby County (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Tuesday 27th December 1955 Vs. Derby County (A) Baseball Ground English Third Division (North) L 2 - 0 |
Saturday 31st December 1955 Vs. Accrington Stanley (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 14th January 1956 Vs. Mansfield Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 7 - 2 |
Saturday 21st January 1956 Vs. Wrexham (A) Racecourse Ground English Third Division (North) W 1 - 0 |
Saturday 28th January 1956 Vs. Southport (A) Haig Avenue English Third Division (North) D 1 - 1 |
Saturday 4th February 1956 Vs. Halifax Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 3 - 1 |
Saturday 11th February 1956 Vs. Bradford City (A) Valley Parade English Third Division (North) L 4 - 1 |
Wednesday 15th February 1956 Vs. Grimsby Town (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 18th February 1956 Vs. Gateshead (A) Redheugh Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 25th February 1956 Vs. Barrow (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 3rd March 1956 Vs. Tranmere Rovers (A) Prenton Park English Third Division (North) L 2 - 1 |
Saturday 10th March 1956 Vs. Chesterfield (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 17th March 1956 Vs. Grimsby Town (A) Blundell Park English Third Division (North) L 3 - 0 |
Saturday 24th March 1956 Vs. Bradford Park Avenue (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Friday 30th March 1956 Vs. Darlington (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 2 - 1 |
Saturday 31st March 1956 Vs. Rochdale (A) Spotland English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Monday 2nd April 1956 Vs. Darlington (A) Feethams English Third Division (North) D 0 - 0 |
Saturday 7th April 1956 Vs. Carlisle United (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 8 - 1 |
Saturday 14th April 1956 Vs. Chester (A) Sealand Road English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |
Saturday 21st April 1956 Vs. Southport (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 0 |
Thursday 26th April 1956 Vs. Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) Old Show Ground English Third Division (North) W 5 - 1 |
Saturday 28th April 1956 Vs. York City (H) Edgeley Park English Third Division (North) W 4 - 1 |