Ned Vincent

Personal information

Player name
Ned Vincent (Norman Edwin Vincent)
Date of birth:
3rd March 1909
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

During the war contracted to:
Grimsby Town
Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
356 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Darlington on 30th March 1929 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Blackpool on 27th December 1941 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
8

Transfer history

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
191 29 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1928/29 3 0 0 0 0
1929/30 1 0 0 0 0
1930/31 18 2 1 0 0
1931/32 33 1 5 0 0
1932/33 35 2 8 0 0
1933/34 42 6 8 0 0
1933/34 42 4 7 0 0
1941/42 2 0 0 0 0

Games played by Ned Vincent

Date Opposition Result Competition    
30/03/1929 Darlington (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1929 Wigan Borough (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1929 Nelson (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1929 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1930 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1930 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1930 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1930 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1930 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1930 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1930 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1930 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1930 Southport (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1930 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1930 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1930 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1930 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1930 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1931 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1931 York City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1931 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1931 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1931 Rotherham United (A) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1931 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1931 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1931 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1931 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1931 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/10/1931 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1931 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1931 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1931 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/10/1931 Hartlepools United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/11/1931 Darlington (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1931 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/11/1931 Crook Town (A) L 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
05/12/1931 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/12/1931 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/12/1931 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1931 Carlisle United (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1931 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1932 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/01/1932 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/01/1932 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1932 York City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/01/1932 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1932 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/02/1932 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/02/1932 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1932 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1932 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1932 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1932 Halifax Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1932 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1932 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1932 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1932 Barrow (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1932 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1932 Chester (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1932 Barnsley (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1932 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1932 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1932 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1932 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1932 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1932 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1932 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1932 Southport (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1932 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1932 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1932 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1932 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1932 Luton Town (H) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1932 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1932 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1932 Walsall (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1932 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1932 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/01/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1933 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1933 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1933 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1933 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1933 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1933 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1933 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1933 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1933 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1933 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1933 Chester (H) W 8 - 5 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1933 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1933 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1933 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1933 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1933 York City (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1933 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1933 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1933 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1933 Southport (H) W 9 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/11/1933 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1933 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/11/1933 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/12/1933 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1933 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
16/12/1933 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1933 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1933 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1933 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/12/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1934 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/01/1934 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1934 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
27/01/1934 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1934 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1934 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1934 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1934 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
24/02/1934 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1934 Gateshead (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1934 Darlington (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1934 Southport (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1934 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1934 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1934 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1934 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1934 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Semi-Final) (View info)
21/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1934 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1934 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3 English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
05/05/1934 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1941 Everton (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/12/1941 Blackpool (A) L 5 - 2 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
Date Opposition Result
30/03/29 Darlington (A) W 3 - 2
01/04/29 Wigan Borough (A) L 4 - 0
06/04/29 Nelson (H) W 3 - 0
05/10/29 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2
13/09/30 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 1
15/09/30 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
20/09/30 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1
27/09/30 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0
11/10/30 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
18/10/30 York City (A) W 2 - 1
25/10/30 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/30 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1
08/11/30 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0
15/11/30 Southport (A) L 2 - 0
22/11/30 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1
29/11/30 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2
06/12/30 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0
13/12/30 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2
17/12/30 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2
07/02/31 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0
21/02/31 York City (H) D 0 - 0
15/04/31 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1
18/04/31 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
25/04/31 Rotherham United (A) W 4 - 3
29/08/31 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
31/08/31 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1
15/09/31 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0
19/09/31 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
26/09/31 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
03/10/31 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0
10/10/31 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
17/10/31 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 1
24/10/31 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
31/10/31 Hartlepools United (A) D 2 - 2
14/11/31 Darlington (A) L 2 - 0
21/11/31 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
28/11/31 Crook Town (A) L 3 - 1
05/12/31 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
12/12/31 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
19/12/31 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0
25/12/31 Carlisle United (H) D 0 - 0
26/12/31 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1
02/01/32 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
09/01/32 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1
16/01/32 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
23/01/32 York City (H) W 3 - 2
30/01/32 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
06/02/32 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0
13/02/32 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4
20/02/32 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 0
25/03/32 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 1
26/03/32 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
28/03/32 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
02/04/32 Halifax Town (A) D 2 - 2
09/04/32 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0
16/04/32 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1
23/04/32 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1
30/04/32 Barrow (A) L 4 - 2
31/08/32 York City (A) D 2 - 2
14/09/32 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
17/09/32 Barnsley (A) D 2 - 2
24/09/32 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2
29/09/32 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
01/10/32 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1
08/10/32 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 0
15/10/32 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
22/10/32 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
29/10/32 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 2
05/11/32 Southport (A) L 2 - 1
12/11/32 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
19/11/32 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
26/11/32 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0
03/12/32 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1
10/12/32 Luton Town (H) L 3 - 2
17/12/32 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0
24/12/32 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0
26/12/32 Walsall (H) W 5 - 0
27/12/32 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0
31/12/32 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
07/01/33 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1
14/01/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
21/01/33 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0
04/02/33 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
11/02/33 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0
18/02/33 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
04/03/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
25/03/33 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
01/04/33 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0
08/04/33 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1
14/04/33 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0
15/04/33 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
17/04/33 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 3
29/04/33 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
01/05/33 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
06/05/33 Chester (H) W 8 - 5
26/08/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
28/08/33 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
02/09/33 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2
04/09/33 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1
16/09/33 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1
23/09/33 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/33 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0
07/10/33 York City (H) W 2 - 1
14/10/33 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/33 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0
28/10/33 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
04/11/33 Southport (H) W 9 - 2
11/11/33 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0
18/11/33 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2
25/11/33 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0
02/12/33 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
09/12/33 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1
16/12/33 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1
23/12/33 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
25/12/33 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0
26/12/33 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2
30/12/33 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0
06/01/34 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0
13/01/34 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1
20/01/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
23/01/34 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2
27/01/34 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1
03/02/34 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
10/02/34 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2
17/02/34 York City (A) D 2 - 2
19/02/34 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
24/02/34 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
03/03/34 Gateshead (A) W 4 - 0
10/03/34 Darlington (H) W 6 - 0
17/03/34 Southport (A) W 4 - 1
24/03/34 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 3
30/03/34 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
31/03/34 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1
02/04/34 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
07/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
14/04/34 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
16/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0
21/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
23/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
28/04/34 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
01/05/34 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3
05/05/34 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0
25/12/41 Everton (A) L 6 - 0
27/12/41 Blackpool (A) L 5 - 2