James Tunnicliffe

Personal information

Player name
James Tunnicliffe
Date of birth:
17th January 1989
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
1197 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Notts County on 17th December 2005 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Oxford City on 9th November 2013 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6

Transfer history

2005/06 season - signed from:
Trainee
2008/09 season - next club:
Brighton & Hove Albion
 
2012/13 season - signed from:
Wycombe Wanderers

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
112 3 6 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
2005/06 1 0 0 0 0
2006/07 5 1 0 0 0
2007/08 6 1 0 0 0
2008/09 30 6 0 1 0
2012/13 45 5 2 5 0
2013/14 10 2 1 0 0

Games played by James Tunnicliffe

Date Opposition Result Competition    
17/12/2005 Notts County (A) L 2 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
25/11/2006 Macclesfield Town (H) D 1 - 1 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
09/12/2006 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
16/12/2006 Bury (A) L 2 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
23/12/2006 Wycombe Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
26/12/2006 Notts County (H) W 2 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
06/01/2007 Watford (A) L 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
26/12/2007 Shrewsbury Town (A) L 3 - 1 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
05/01/2008 Notts County (A) W 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
08/01/2008 Grimsby Town (A) L 2 - 1 Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Semi-Final) (View info)
12/01/2008 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
26/04/2008 Barnet (A) L 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
03/05/2008 Brentford (H) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two (View info)
17/05/2008 Wycombe Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League Two (Play-Off 2nd Leg) (View info)
30/08/2008 Scunthorpe United (H) L 3 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
02/09/2008 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
13/09/2008 Leyton Orient (A) W 3 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
03/10/2008 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
07/10/2008 Bury (A) L 1 - 0 Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Rd 1) (View info)
11/10/2008 Southend United (A) D 1 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
21/10/2008 Milton Keynes Dons (A) W 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
25/10/2008 Hereford United (A) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
01/11/2008 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
08/11/2008 Yeovil Town (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
15/11/2008 Millwall (A) L 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
18/11/2008 Yeovil Town (H) W 5 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
22/11/2008 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
25/11/2008 Brighton & Hove Albion (H) W 2 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
29/11/2008 Gillingham (A) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
06/12/2008 Peterborough United (H) L 3 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
09/12/2008 Gillingham (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
13/12/2008 Yeovil Town (A) W 4 - 2 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
20/12/2008 Bristol Rovers (H) W 3 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
26/12/2008 Walsall (A) L 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
28/12/2008 Leeds United (H) L 3 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
13/01/2009 Swindon Town (A) D 1 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
17/01/2009 Southend United (H) W 3 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
24/01/2009 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
27/01/2009 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
14/02/2009 Millwall (H) D 2 - 2 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
17/02/2009 Cheltenham Town (H) W 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
21/02/2009 Carlisle United (A) W 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
24/02/2009 Colchester United (A) L 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
28/02/2009 Huddersfield Town (H) D 1 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
03/03/2009 Leicester City (A) D 1 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
07/03/2009 Scunthorpe United (A) L 2 - 1 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
14/03/2009 Leyton Orient (H) L 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
21/03/2009 Northampton Town (A) L 4 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
28/03/2009 Bristol Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
11/04/2009 Leeds United (A) L 1 - 0 Coca-Cola League One (View info)
11/08/2012 Alfreton Town (H) W 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
14/08/2012 Grimsby Town (A) W 2 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
18/08/2012 Tamworth (A) L 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
24/08/2012 Gateshead (H) L 2 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
27/08/2012 AFC Telford United (A) D 2 - 2 Blue Square Premier (View info)
01/09/2012 Cambridge United (H) D 1 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
04/09/2012 Macclesfield Town (H) L 4 - 3 Blue Square Premier (View info)
08/09/2012 Newport County (A) D 0 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
15/09/2012 Woking (H) L 2 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
22/09/2012 Braintree Town (A) D 0 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
25/09/2012 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
29/09/2012 Ebbsfleet United (H) W 3 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
06/10/2012 Hereford United (A) W 2 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
10/10/2012 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 2 Blue Square Premier (View info)
13/10/2012 Kidderminster Harriers (H) W 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
20/10/2012 Stalybridge Celtic (H) W 5 - 3 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
27/10/2012 Lincoln City (A) D 3 - 3 Blue Square Premier (View info)
03/11/2012 Southend United (A) L 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/11/2012 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
10/11/2012 Forest Green Rovers (A) L 4 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
17/11/2012 Nuneaton Town (A) L 2 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
24/11/2012 Ossett Town (H) W 6 - 0 FA Trophy (Rd 1) (View info)
01/12/2012 Southport (H) L 4 - 3 Blue Square Premier (View info)
08/12/2012 Woking (A) L 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
15/12/2012 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 FA Trophy (Rd 2) (View info)
18/12/2012 Southport (A) L 3 - 1 FA Trophy (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
26/12/2012 Hyde (H) L 2 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
29/12/2012 AFC Telford United (H) D 2 - 2 Blue Square Premier (View info)
01/01/2013 Hyde (A) W 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
05/01/2013 Cambridge United (A) L 4 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
15/01/2013 Mansfield Town (H) L 3 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
19/01/2013 Forest Green Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
02/02/2013 Nuneaton Town (H) W 3 - 2 Blue Square Premier (View info)
09/02/2013 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
12/02/2013 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
16/02/2013 Ebbsfleet United (A) D 0 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
19/02/2013 Tamworth (H) L 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
26/02/2013 Hereford United (H) L 3 - 2 Blue Square Premier (View info)
02/03/2013 Luton Town (H) L 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
05/03/2013 Dartford (A) D 1 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
09/03/2013 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
12/03/2013 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
16/03/2013 Braintree Town (H) L 3 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
19/03/2013 Luton Town (A) L 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
30/03/2013 Macclesfield Town (A) D 1 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
01/04/2013 Grimsby Town (H) L 2 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
06/04/2013 Alfreton Town (A) W 3 - 2 Blue Square Premier (View info)
13/04/2013 Dartford (H) L 1 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
16/04/2013 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1 Blue Square Premier (View info)
20/04/2013 Kidderminster Harriers (A) L 4 - 0 Blue Square Premier (View info)
17/08/2013 Boston United (H) L 4 - 1 Skrill North (View info)
31/08/2013 Harrogate Town (A) L 3 - 1 Skrill North (View info)
17/09/2013 Vauxhall Motors (A) L 2 - 1 Skrill North (View info)
21/09/2013 Stalybridge Celtic (A) D 0 - 0 Skrill North (View info)
28/09/2013 Brighouse Town (H) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (2nd Qual.) (View info)
05/10/2013 Worcester City (H) W 4 - 0 Skrill North (View info)
08/10/2013 Barrow (A) W 4 - 2 Skrill North (View info)
12/10/2013 Rushall Olympic (H) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
19/10/2013 Gloucester City (H) D 2 - 2 Skrill North (View info)
26/10/2013 Histon (A) L 2 - 1 Skrill North (View info)
02/11/2013 AFC Telford United (H) W 4 - 2 Skrill North (View info)
09/11/2013 Oxford City (A) L 4 - 1 Skrill North (View info)
Date Opposition Result
17/12/05 Notts County (A) L 2 - 0
25/11/06 Macclesfield Town (H) D 1 - 1
09/12/06 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2
16/12/06 Bury (A) L 2 - 0
23/12/06 Wycombe Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
26/12/06 Notts County (H) W 2 - 0
06/01/07 Watford (A) L 4 - 1
26/12/07 Shrewsbury Town (A) L 3 - 1
05/01/08 Notts County (A) W 2 - 1
08/01/08 Grimsby Town (A) L 2 - 1
12/01/08 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
26/04/08 Barnet (A) L 2 - 1
03/05/08 Brentford (H) W 1 - 0
17/05/08 Wycombe Wanderers (H) W 1 - 0
30/08/08 Scunthorpe United (H) L 3 - 0
02/09/08 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0
13/09/08 Leyton Orient (A) W 3 - 0
03/10/08 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
07/10/08 Bury (A) L 1 - 0
11/10/08 Southend United (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/08 Milton Keynes Dons (A) W 2 - 1
25/10/08 Hereford United (A) W 1 - 0
01/11/08 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
08/11/08 Yeovil Town (A) D 1 - 1
15/11/08 Millwall (A) L 1 - 0
18/11/08 Yeovil Town (H) W 5 - 0
22/11/08 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 0
25/11/08 Brighton & Hove Albion (H) W 2 - 0
29/11/08 Gillingham (A) D 0 - 0
06/12/08 Peterborough United (H) L 3 - 1
09/12/08 Gillingham (H) L 2 - 1
13/12/08 Yeovil Town (A) W 4 - 2
20/12/08 Bristol Rovers (H) W 3 - 1
26/12/08 Walsall (A) L 1 - 0
28/12/08 Leeds United (H) L 3 - 1
13/01/09 Swindon Town (A) D 1 - 1
17/01/09 Southend United (H) W 3 - 1
24/01/09 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 1
27/01/09 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1
14/02/09 Millwall (H) D 2 - 2
17/02/09 Cheltenham Town (H) W 1 - 0
21/02/09 Carlisle United (A) W 2 - 1
24/02/09 Colchester United (A) L 1 - 0
28/02/09 Huddersfield Town (H) D 1 - 1
03/03/09 Leicester City (A) D 1 - 1
07/03/09 Scunthorpe United (A) L 2 - 1
14/03/09 Leyton Orient (H) L 1 - 0
21/03/09 Northampton Town (A) L 4 - 0
28/03/09 Bristol Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/09 Leeds United (A) L 1 - 0
11/08/12 Alfreton Town (H) W 1 - 0
14/08/12 Grimsby Town (A) W 2 - 1
18/08/12 Tamworth (A) L 1 - 0
24/08/12 Gateshead (H) L 2 - 1
27/08/12 AFC Telford United (A) D 2 - 2
01/09/12 Cambridge United (H) D 1 - 1
04/09/12 Macclesfield Town (H) L 4 - 3
08/09/12 Newport County (A) D 0 - 0
15/09/12 Woking (H) L 2 - 1
22/09/12 Braintree Town (A) D 0 - 0
25/09/12 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
29/09/12 Ebbsfleet United (H) W 3 - 1
06/10/12 Hereford United (A) W 2 - 1
10/10/12 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 2
13/10/12 Kidderminster Harriers (H) W 1 - 0
20/10/12 Stalybridge Celtic (H) W 5 - 3
27/10/12 Lincoln City (A) D 3 - 3
03/11/12 Southend United (A) L 3 - 0
06/11/12 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1
10/11/12 Forest Green Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
17/11/12 Nuneaton Town (A) L 2 - 0
24/11/12 Ossett Town (H) W 6 - 0
01/12/12 Southport (H) L 4 - 3
08/12/12 Woking (A) L 1 - 0
15/12/12 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
18/12/12 Southport (A) L 3 - 1
26/12/12 Hyde (H) L 2 - 0
29/12/12 AFC Telford United (H) D 2 - 2
01/01/13 Hyde (A) W 1 - 0
05/01/13 Cambridge United (A) L 4 - 1
15/01/13 Mansfield Town (H) L 3 - 1
19/01/13 Forest Green Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
02/02/13 Nuneaton Town (H) W 3 - 2
09/02/13 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 1
12/02/13 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0
16/02/13 Ebbsfleet United (A) D 0 - 0
19/02/13 Tamworth (H) L 1 - 0
26/02/13 Hereford United (H) L 3 - 2
02/03/13 Luton Town (H) L 1 - 0
05/03/13 Dartford (A) D 1 - 1
09/03/13 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 1
12/03/13 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0
16/03/13 Braintree Town (H) L 3 - 1
19/03/13 Luton Town (A) L 1 - 0
30/03/13 Macclesfield Town (A) D 1 - 1
01/04/13 Grimsby Town (H) L 2 - 1
06/04/13 Alfreton Town (A) W 3 - 2
13/04/13 Dartford (H) L 1 - 0
16/04/13 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
20/04/13 Kidderminster Harriers (A) L 4 - 0
17/08/13 Boston United (H) L 4 - 1
31/08/13 Harrogate Town (A) L 3 - 1
17/09/13 Vauxhall Motors (A) L 2 - 1
21/09/13 Stalybridge Celtic (A) D 0 - 0
28/09/13 Brighouse Town (H) W 1 - 0
05/10/13 Worcester City (H) W 4 - 0
08/10/13 Barrow (A) W 4 - 2
12/10/13 Rushall Olympic (H) L 1 - 0
19/10/13 Gloucester City (H) D 2 - 2
26/10/13 Histon (A) L 2 - 1
02/11/13 AFC Telford United (H) W 4 - 2
09/11/13 Oxford City (A) L 4 - 1