Bill Titterington

Personal information

Player name
Bill Titterington (William Titterington)
Date of birth:
17th December 1911
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
437 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Walsall on 27th April 1935 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Wrexham on 6th November 1943 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
10

Transfer history

1934/35 season - signed from:
Hurst

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
174 14 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1934/35 1 0 0 0 0
1935/36 17 0 2 0 0
1936/37 42 1 7 0 0
1937/38 32 1 2 0 0
1938/39 21 2 0 0 0
1939/40 20 0 1 0 0
1940/41 16 0 2 0 0
1941/42 10 0 0 0 0
1942/43 1 0 0 0 0
1943/44 8 0 0 0 0

Games played by Bill Titterington

Date Opposition Result Competition    
27/04/1935 Walsall (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1935 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1935 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1936 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1936 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/02/1936 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1936 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1936 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1936 Chesterfield (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1936 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1936 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1936 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1936 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1936 Walsall (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1936 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/05/1936 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1936 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1936 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1936 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1936 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/09/1936 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1936 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1936 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1936 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/10/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1936 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1936 York City (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/10/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/11/1936 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/11/1936 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/11/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
05/12/1936 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/12/1936 Chester (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1936 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1936 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1936 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1937 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/01/1937 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/01/1937 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1937 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/01/1937 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1937 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/02/1937 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/02/1937 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1937 York City (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1937 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1937 Hartlepools United (A) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1937 Southport (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1937 Hull City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1937 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1937 Hull City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1937 Halifax Town (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1937 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1937 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1937 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1937 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1937 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1937 Luton Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
01/09/1937 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
04/09/1937 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
06/09/1937 Nottingham Forest (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/09/1937 West Ham United (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/09/1937 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/09/1937 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
25/09/1937 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/10/1937 Tottenham Hotspur (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
09/10/1937 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/10/1937 Southampton (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/10/1937 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1937 Norwich City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/11/1937 Swansea Town (A) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
04/12/1937 Chesterfield (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
11/12/1937 Aston Villa (A) L 7 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/12/1937 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
25/12/1937 Newcastle United (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1938 Luton Town (A) L 6 - 4 English Second Division (View info)
08/01/1938 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1938 Barnsley (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
22/01/1938 West Ham United (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/03/1938 Newcastle United (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/03/1938 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
12/03/1938 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/03/1938 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/04/1938 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/04/1938 Bury (A) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
16/04/1938 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/04/1938 Bury (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/04/1938 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/04/1938 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
07/05/1938 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/08/1938 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1938 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1938 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1938 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1938 Chester (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1938 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1938 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1938 Southport (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1938 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1938 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1938 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1938 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1939 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1939 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1939 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1939 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
25/01/1939 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1939 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1939 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1939 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1939 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1939 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1939 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1939 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1939 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
28/10/1939 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
11/11/1939 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
18/11/1939 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/11/1939 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/12/1939 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/12/1939 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/12/1939 Chester (A) L 8 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/01/1940 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
24/02/1940 Stoke City (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/03/1940 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/03/1940 Port Vale (A) L 6 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
16/03/1940 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/03/1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
30/03/1940 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
03/04/1940 Everton (A) L 7 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/04/1940 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
13/04/1940 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 Football League War Cup (View info)
20/04/1940 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/05/1940 Chester (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
31/08/1940 Chester (A) L 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/09/1940 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/10/1940 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/10/1940 Everton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/10/1940 Bury (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/10/1940 Liverpool (H) W 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/11/1940 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/11/1940 Bury (A) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/11/1940 Rochdale (A) L 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/11/1940 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/12/1940 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1940 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
01/02/1941 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1 Football League War Cup (View info)
08/03/1941 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/04/1941 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/04/1941 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/04/1941 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/08/1941 Chester (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/09/1941 Chester (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/09/1941 Manchester United (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/09/1941 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/10/1941 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/10/1941 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/12/1941 Stoke City (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/12/1941 Blackpool (A) L 5 - 2 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
24/01/1942 Burnley (A) L 6 - 0 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
07/02/1942 Southport (A) L 5 - 0 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
29/08/1942 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/09/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/09/1943 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/10/1943 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 8 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/10/1943 Burnley (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/10/1943 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/11/1943 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
27/04/35 Walsall (H) L 3 - 0
10/09/35 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
14/09/35 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 0
01/02/36 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
08/02/36 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
29/02/36 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0
07/03/36 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
14/03/36 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
21/03/36 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0
28/03/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0
30/03/36 Chesterfield (A) D 0 - 0
04/04/36 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 0
10/04/36 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/36 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
13/04/36 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
14/04/36 Walsall (A) W 1 - 0
25/04/36 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1
02/05/36 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0
29/08/36 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3
02/09/36 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0
05/09/36 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
07/09/36 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2
12/09/36 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
14/09/36 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0
19/09/36 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2
26/09/36 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0
03/10/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1
10/10/36 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
17/10/36 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
24/10/36 York City (H) W 6 - 0
31/10/36 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0
07/11/36 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1
14/11/36 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
21/11/36 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
28/11/36 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
05/12/36 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
19/12/36 Chester (H) W 4 - 0
25/12/36 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1
26/12/36 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
28/12/36 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1
02/01/37 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 0
09/01/37 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2
16/01/37 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
23/01/37 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
30/01/37 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0
06/02/37 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 0
13/02/37 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 2
20/02/37 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
27/02/37 York City (A) L 2 - 1
06/03/37 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
13/03/37 Hartlepools United (A) W 4 - 2
20/03/37 Southport (H) W 2 - 1
26/03/37 Hull City (H) W 3 - 1
27/03/37 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
29/03/37 Hull City (A) W 1 - 0
03/04/37 Halifax Town (H) D 0 - 0
10/04/37 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 0
17/04/37 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
19/04/37 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
24/04/37 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
01/05/37 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
28/08/37 Luton Town (H) W 2 - 1
01/09/37 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 1
04/09/37 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
06/09/37 Nottingham Forest (H) W 1 - 0
11/09/37 West Ham United (H) D 0 - 0
13/09/37 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0
18/09/37 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0
25/09/37 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0
02/10/37 Tottenham Hotspur (H) W 3 - 2
09/10/37 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
16/10/37 Southampton (A) L 4 - 1
23/10/37 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
20/11/37 Norwich City (H) D 1 - 1
27/11/37 Swansea Town (A) W 2 - 0
04/12/37 Chesterfield (H) D 1 - 1
11/12/37 Aston Villa (A) L 7 - 1
18/12/37 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1
25/12/37 Newcastle United (A) D 0 - 0
01/01/38 Luton Town (A) L 6 - 4
08/01/38 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0
15/01/38 Barnsley (H) L 2 - 1
22/01/38 West Ham United (A) L 1 - 0
02/03/38 Newcastle United (H) L 3 - 1
05/03/38 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
12/03/38 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1
19/03/38 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0
09/04/38 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/04/38 Bury (A) W 3 - 1
16/04/38 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
18/04/38 Bury (H) L 1 - 0
23/04/38 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1
30/04/38 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1
07/05/38 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1
27/08/38 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0
29/08/38 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
03/09/38 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1
05/09/38 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3
10/09/38 Chester (A) L 4 - 3
17/09/38 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0
24/09/38 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4
08/10/38 Southport (A) L 3 - 0
15/10/38 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1
12/11/38 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2
27/12/38 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
31/12/38 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0
02/01/39 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0
07/01/39 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1
14/01/39 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
21/01/39 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 1
25/01/39 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0
28/01/39 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2
04/02/39 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2
11/02/39 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
18/02/39 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
25/02/39 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
04/03/39 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3
26/08/39 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0
21/10/39 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0
28/10/39 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2
11/11/39 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1
18/11/39 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2
25/11/39 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
02/12/39 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6
09/12/39 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4
23/12/39 Chester (A) L 8 - 1
06/01/40 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
24/02/40 Stoke City (H) L 5 - 1
02/03/40 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
09/03/40 Port Vale (A) L 6 - 2
16/03/40 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/40 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/40 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1
03/04/40 Everton (A) L 7 - 0
06/04/40 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 1
13/04/40 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
20/04/40 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1
25/05/40 Chester (H) L 3 - 1
31/08/40 Chester (A) L 5 - 3
07/09/40 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1
05/10/40 Burnley (A) D 2 - 2
12/10/40 Everton (A) L 4 - 2
19/10/40 Bury (H) D 1 - 1
26/10/40 Liverpool (H) W 2 - 0
02/11/40 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 0
09/11/40 Bury (A) L 5 - 2
16/11/40 Rochdale (A) L 5 - 3
30/11/40 Wrexham (A) D 2 - 2
14/12/40 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1
25/12/40 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 1
01/02/41 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1
08/03/41 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0
12/04/41 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
14/04/41 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
26/04/41 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
30/08/41 Chester (A) L 3 - 1
06/09/41 Chester (H) L 4 - 2
13/09/41 Manchester United (H) L 5 - 1
27/09/41 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
11/10/41 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
25/10/41 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 1
13/12/41 Stoke City (A) L 3 - 1
27/12/41 Blackpool (A) L 5 - 2
24/01/42 Burnley (A) L 6 - 0
07/02/42 Southport (A) L 5 - 0
29/08/42 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 2
11/09/43 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 3
25/09/43 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 2
02/10/43 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0
09/10/43 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
16/10/43 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 8 - 2
23/10/43 Burnley (H) D 1 - 1
30/10/43 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
06/11/43 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0