Gordon Wilmott

Personal information

Player name
Gordon Wilmott
Date of birth:
26th May 1929
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Central Defender

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
528 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Southport on 21st August 1948 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Newport County on 2nd March 1959 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
11

Transfer history

1948/49 season - signed from:
Birmingham City
1958/59 season - next club:
Crewe Alexandra

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
219 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1948/49 18 1 0 0 0
1949/50 9 0 0 0 0
1950/51 7 0 0 0 0
1951/52 31 3 0 0 0
1952/53 25 3 0 0 0
1953/54 40 4 0 0 0
1954/55 42 1 0 0 0
1955/56 7 0 0 0 0
1956/57 5 2 0 0 0
1957/58 8 0 0 0 0
1958/59 13 0 1 0 0

Games played by Gordon Wilmott

Date Opposition Result Competition    
21/08/1948 Southport (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1948 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1948 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/12/1948 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/12/1948 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
25/12/1948 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1948 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1949 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1949 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1949 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1949 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/03/1949 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1949 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1949 Oldham Athletic (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1949 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/08/1949 Chester (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/08/1949 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1949 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1949 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1949 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1949 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1949 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1950 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1950 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/12/1950 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1950 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/12/1950 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1950 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1950 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1951 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/10/1951 Hartlepools United (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1951 Bradford City (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1951 York City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1951 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1951 Gateshead (H) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1951 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
01/12/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/12/1951 Gateshead (N) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd replay) (View info)
08/12/1951 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/12/1951 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1951 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1951 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/12/1951 Accrington Stanley (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/01/1952 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/01/1952 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/01/1952 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/01/1952 Workington (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/02/1952 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/02/1952 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/02/1952 Wrexham (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/03/1952 Darlington (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/03/1952 Oldham Athletic (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/03/1952 Hartlepools United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/03/1952 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1952 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1952 Chester (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1952 Grimsby Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1952 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1952 Grimsby Town (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1952 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1952 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1952 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1952 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1952 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1952 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1952 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1952 Halifax Town (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1952 Chesterfield (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1952 Workington (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1952 Accrington Stanley (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1952 North Shields (A) W 6 - 3 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
29/11/1952 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/12/1952 Gillingham (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
03/01/1953 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1953 Walthamstow Avenue (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1953 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/01/1953 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1953 Bradford City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/01/1953 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1953 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1953 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1953 Grimsby Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1953 York City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1953 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1953 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1953 Workington (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1953 Southport (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1953 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1953 Southport (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1953 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/04/1953 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/08/1953 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/08/1953 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/08/1953 Halifax Town (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1953 Grimsby Town (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1953 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1953 York City (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1953 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/09/1953 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1953 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1953 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1953 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1953 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/10/1953 Barrow (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1953 Workington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1953 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1953 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/10/1953 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/11/1953 Barnsley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/11/1953 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1953 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1953 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/12/1953 Chester (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/12/1953 Workington (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
19/12/1953 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1953 Chesterfield (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1953 Chesterfield (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1954 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/01/1954 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1954 Headington United (A) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3 replay) (View info)
16/01/1954 York City (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1954 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1954 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/02/1954 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/02/1954 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1954 Workington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1954 Gateshead (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1954 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1954 Port Vale (A) L 7 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1954 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1954 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/04/1954 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1954 Chester (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1954 Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1954 Southport (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1954 Carlisle United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1954 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1954 Chester (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1954 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1954 Grimsby Town (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1954 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1954 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1954 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1954 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1954 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1954 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1954 Barnsley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1954 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1954 Wrexham (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1954 Accrington Stanley (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1954 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
27/11/1954 Workington (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/12/1954 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/12/1954 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/12/1954 Carlisle United (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1954 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1954 Chesterfield (A) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1955 Chester (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/01/1955 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1955 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/01/1955 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1955 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1955 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1955 York City (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1955 Oldham Athletic (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1955 Bradford City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1955 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/03/1955 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/03/1955 Gateshead (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1955 Wrexham (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1955 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1955 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1955 Mansfield Town (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1955 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1955 Workington (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1955 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1955 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1955 Southport (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/08/1955 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/08/1955 Oldham Athletic (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1955 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1955 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1955 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1955 Workington (H) L 5 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1955 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1956 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1956 New Brighton (A) D 3 - 3 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
21/11/1956 New Brighton (H) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
24/11/1956 Workington (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1957 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1957 York City (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1957 Halifax Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/08/1957 Bradford City (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1957 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1958 Bury (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1958 Workington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1958 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1958 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1958 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/04/1958 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1958 York City (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1958 Rochdale (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (View info)
26/08/1958 Bury (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (View info)
30/08/1958 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (View info)
01/09/1958 Bury (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (View info)
06/09/1958 Plymouth Argyle (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (View info)
08/09/1958 Norwich City (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (View info)
13/09/1958 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (View info)
27/09/1958 Reading (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (View info)
29/09/1958 Queens Park Rangers (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (View info)
04/10/1958 Colchester United (A) L 8 - 2 English Third Division (View info)
21/02/1959 Colchester United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (View info)
28/02/1959 Hull City (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (View info)
02/03/1959 Newport County (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
21/08/48 Southport (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/48 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
28/08/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
01/09/48 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
04/12/48 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
11/12/48 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0
25/12/48 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
27/12/48 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
05/02/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
12/02/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
19/02/49 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0
26/02/49 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0
05/03/49 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
12/03/49 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
19/03/49 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1
26/03/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 0
02/04/49 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0
09/04/49 Oldham Athletic (H) L 2 - 1
15/04/49 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
20/08/49 Chester (A) W 4 - 0
24/08/49 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0
27/08/49 Southport (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/49 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0
03/09/49 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0
07/09/49 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1
14/09/49 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0
15/04/50 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
29/04/50 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 0
02/12/50 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
09/12/50 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 2
16/12/50 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0
23/12/50 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
25/12/50 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
04/04/51 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
27/08/51 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 2
27/10/51 Hartlepools United (A) W 1 - 0
03/11/51 Bradford City (H) L 2 - 1
10/11/51 York City (A) W 1 - 0
17/11/51 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
24/11/51 Gateshead (H) D 2 - 2
28/11/51 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
01/12/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1
03/12/51 Gateshead (N) L 2 - 1
08/12/51 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
15/12/51 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 1
22/12/51 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
25/12/51 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2
29/12/51 Accrington Stanley (H) W 6 - 0
05/01/52 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
12/01/52 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 2
19/01/52 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
26/01/52 Workington (H) W 5 - 0
09/02/52 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1
16/02/52 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 0
23/02/52 Wrexham (H) D 0 - 0
01/03/52 Darlington (H) W 5 - 0
08/03/52 Oldham Athletic (A) L 1 - 0
15/03/52 Hartlepools United (H) L 1 - 0
22/03/52 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2
29/03/52 York City (H) W 3 - 1
05/04/52 Chester (A) D 0 - 0
11/04/52 Grimsby Town (A) L 4 - 0
12/04/52 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
14/04/52 Grimsby Town (H) D 1 - 1
19/04/52 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) D 1 - 1
23/04/52 Lincoln City (A) L 2 - 1
26/04/52 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
30/04/52 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
23/08/52 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
25/08/52 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
20/09/52 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2
22/09/52 Halifax Town (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/52 Chesterfield (A) L 2 - 1
08/11/52 Workington (H) W 6 - 0
15/11/52 Accrington Stanley (A) W 4 - 1
22/11/52 North Shields (A) W 6 - 3
29/11/52 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2
06/12/52 Gillingham (H) W 3 - 1
03/01/53 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1
10/01/53 Walthamstow Avenue (A) L 2 - 1
14/01/53 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0
17/01/53 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 1
24/01/53 Bradford City (A) L 3 - 0
31/01/53 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2
07/02/53 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0
21/02/53 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
28/02/53 Grimsby Town (A) W 1 - 0
07/03/53 York City (H) D 1 - 1
14/03/53 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
21/03/53 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 1
28/03/53 Workington (A) W 2 - 0
03/04/53 Southport (A) L 3 - 0
04/04/53 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/04/53 Southport (H) W 3 - 0
11/04/53 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0
20/04/53 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0
19/08/53 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
22/08/53 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
24/08/53 Halifax Town (H) D 1 - 1
29/08/53 Grimsby Town (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/53 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
05/09/53 York City (A) D 0 - 0
07/09/53 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 2
12/09/53 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
19/09/53 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
21/09/53 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 0
26/09/53 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 1
29/09/53 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
03/10/53 Barrow (H) W 5 - 1
10/10/53 Workington (H) W 2 - 0
17/10/53 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 2
24/10/53 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0
31/10/53 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0
07/11/53 Barnsley (H) W 3 - 0
14/11/53 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 2
21/11/53 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
28/11/53 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 5 - 1
05/12/53 Chester (H) W 5 - 0
12/12/53 Workington (H) W 2 - 1
19/12/53 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1
25/12/53 Chesterfield (H) W 6 - 1
26/12/53 Chesterfield (A) L 4 - 0
02/01/54 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0
09/01/54 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0
14/01/54 Headington United (A) L 1 - 0
16/01/54 York City (H) L 1 - 0
23/01/54 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
06/02/54 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0
13/02/54 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 2
20/02/54 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
27/02/54 Workington (A) D 0 - 0
06/03/54 Gateshead (H) L 1 - 0
03/04/54 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 4 - 1
10/04/54 Port Vale (A) L 7 - 0
16/04/54 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 0
17/04/54 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
20/04/54 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
24/04/54 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
26/04/54 Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1
28/04/54 Southport (A) W 2 - 1
21/08/54 Carlisle United (H) W 5 - 2
25/08/54 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1
28/08/54 Chester (A) L 1 - 0
30/08/54 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
04/09/54 Grimsby Town (H) D 0 - 0
06/09/54 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0
11/09/54 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 2 - 1
15/09/54 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
18/09/54 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 1
09/10/54 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 2
16/10/54 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2
23/10/54 Barnsley (H) W 1 - 0
30/10/54 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0
06/11/54 Wrexham (H) W 4 - 0
13/11/54 Accrington Stanley (A) W 1 - 0
20/11/54 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0
27/11/54 Workington (A) L 4 - 1
04/12/54 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
11/12/54 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
18/12/54 Carlisle United (A) D 3 - 3
25/12/54 Chesterfield (H) W 3 - 2
27/12/54 Chesterfield (A) W 7 - 3
01/01/55 Chester (H) W 3 - 0
15/01/55 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0
22/01/55 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 6 - 0
29/01/55 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1
05/02/55 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0
12/02/55 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
21/02/55 York City (H) L 2 - 1
26/02/55 Oldham Athletic (A) D 1 - 1
05/03/55 Bradford City (H) D 1 - 1
12/03/55 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
19/03/55 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) W 4 - 2
23/03/55 Gateshead (A) D 4 - 4
26/03/55 Wrexham (A) W 4 - 1
02/04/55 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
08/04/55 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 4 - 4
09/04/55 Mansfield Town (A) D 0 - 0
11/04/55 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 6 - 1
16/04/55 Workington (H) L 1 - 0
23/04/55 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
25/04/55 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
30/04/55 Southport (H) L 2 - 0
20/08/55 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1
22/08/55 Oldham Athletic (H) D 0 - 0
27/08/55 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0
30/08/55 Oldham Athletic (A) L 3 - 2
03/09/55 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1
05/09/55 Workington (H) L 5 - 4
10/09/55 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2
10/11/56 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2
17/11/56 New Brighton (A) D 3 - 3
21/11/56 New Brighton (H) L 3 - 2
24/11/56 Workington (A) L 4 - 1
08/04/57 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 0
22/04/57 York City (H) W 3 - 0
29/04/57 Halifax Town (H) D 2 - 2
24/08/57 Bradford City (A) L 2 - 1
26/08/57 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0
05/04/58 Bury (H) W 4 - 0
07/04/58 Workington (A) D 1 - 1
12/04/58 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 1
14/04/58 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1
19/04/58 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
21/04/58 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) W 2 - 1
26/04/58 York City (A) D 0 - 0
23/08/58 Rochdale (H) W 1 - 0
26/08/58 Bury (A) D 3 - 3
30/08/58 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
01/09/58 Bury (H) L 1 - 0
06/09/58 Plymouth Argyle (H) D 2 - 2
08/09/58 Norwich City (H) L 3 - 2
13/09/58 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
27/09/58 Reading (H) L 1 - 0
29/09/58 Queens Park Rangers (A) D 0 - 0
04/10/58 Colchester United (A) L 8 - 2
21/02/59 Colchester United (H) L 1 - 0
28/02/59 Hull City (A) L 3 - 1
02/03/59 Newport County (H) W 2 - 1