Billy Webster

Personal information

Player name
Billy Webster (William Webster)
Year of birth:
1909
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Winger

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
374 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Hartlepools United on 13th September 1930 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Barrow on 30th April 1932 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2

Transfer history

1930/31 season - signed from:
Usworth Colliery
1931/32 season - next club:
Bradford City

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
76 18 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1930/31 38 2 12 0 0
1931/32 35 1 6 0 0

Games played by Billy Webster

Date Opposition Result Competition    
13/09/1930 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1930 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1930 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1930 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1930 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1930 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1930 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1930 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1930 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1930 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1930 Southport (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1930 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1930 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1930 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1930 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1930 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/12/1930 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1930 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1930 Hull City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1931 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1931 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1931 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/01/1931 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1931 Wigan Borough (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/01/1931 Nelson (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1931 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1931 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1931 York City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1931 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1931 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1931 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1931 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1931 Accrington Stanley (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1931 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1931 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1931 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1931 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1931 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1931 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1931 Rotherham United (A) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1931 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1931 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1931 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/09/1931 York City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1931 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1931 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/10/1931 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1931 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1931 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1931 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/10/1931 Hartlepools United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/11/1931 Darlington (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1931 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/11/1931 Crook Town (A) L 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
05/12/1931 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/12/1931 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/12/1931 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1931 Carlisle United (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1931 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/01/1932 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1932 York City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/01/1932 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1932 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/02/1932 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/02/1932 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1932 Lincoln City (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1932 Chester (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1932 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1932 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1932 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1932 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1932 Halifax Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1932 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1932 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1932 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1932 Barrow (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
13/09/30 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 1
15/09/30 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
20/09/30 Wigan Borough (A) L 2 - 1
27/09/30 Nelson (H) W 1 - 0
04/10/30 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
11/10/30 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 0
18/10/30 York City (A) W 2 - 1
25/10/30 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/30 Chesterfield (A) D 1 - 1
08/11/30 Barrow (H) W 6 - 0
15/11/30 Southport (A) L 2 - 0
22/11/30 Accrington Stanley (H) W 4 - 1
29/11/30 Hartlepools United (A) W 3 - 2
06/12/30 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 0
13/12/30 Bristol Rovers (A) L 4 - 2
17/12/30 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2
20/12/30 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 2
25/12/30 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
27/12/30 Hull City (A) D 1 - 1
01/01/31 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
03/01/31 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 2
10/01/31 Rochdale (A) L 1 - 0
17/01/31 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 1
24/01/31 Wigan Borough (H) W 4 - 1
31/01/31 Nelson (A) D 1 - 1
07/02/31 Darlington (H) L 1 - 0
14/02/31 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0
21/02/31 York City (H) D 0 - 0
28/02/31 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
07/03/31 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1
14/03/31 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
21/03/31 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
28/03/31 Accrington Stanley (A) D 2 - 2
03/04/31 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
04/04/31 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
06/04/31 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
11/04/31 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
15/04/31 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1
18/04/31 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
25/04/31 Rotherham United (A) W 4 - 3
29/08/31 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
31/08/31 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1
07/09/31 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1
12/09/31 York City (A) L 1 - 0
19/09/31 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
26/09/31 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
03/10/31 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0
10/10/31 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
17/10/31 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 1
24/10/31 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
31/10/31 Hartlepools United (A) D 2 - 2
14/11/31 Darlington (A) L 2 - 0
21/11/31 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
28/11/31 Crook Town (A) L 3 - 1
05/12/31 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
12/12/31 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
19/12/31 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0
25/12/31 Carlisle United (H) D 0 - 0
26/12/31 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1
16/01/32 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
23/01/32 York City (H) W 3 - 2
30/01/32 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
06/02/32 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0
13/02/32 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4
20/02/32 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 0
27/02/32 Lincoln City (H) L 1 - 0
05/03/32 Chester (A) L 2 - 1
12/03/32 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
25/03/32 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 1
26/03/32 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
28/03/32 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
02/04/32 Halifax Town (A) D 2 - 2
09/04/32 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0
16/04/32 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 1
23/04/32 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1
30/04/32 Barrow (A) L 4 - 2