Vic Walker

Personal information

Player name
Vic Walker (Victor Walker)
Date of birth:
14th April 1922
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
508 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Doncaster Rovers on 9th September 1946 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Accrington Stanley on 15th April 1950 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
4

Transfer history

1946/47 season - signed from:
Nottingham Forest

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
107 11 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1946/47 35 4 11 0 0
1947/48 33 6 0 0 0
1948/49 22 3 0 0 0
1949/50 4 0 0 0 0

Games played by Vic Walker

Date Opposition Result Competition    
09/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1946 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1946 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/09/1946 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1946 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1946 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1946 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1946 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1946 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1946 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/11/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
07/12/1946 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
18/12/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
21/12/1946 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1946 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1946 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1947 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1947 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1947 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1947 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/01/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/01/1947 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1947 Bradford City (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1947 Southport (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/03/1947 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1947 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1947 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1947 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1947 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1947 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/05/1947 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/05/1947 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/05/1947 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1947 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1947 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1947 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1947 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1947 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1947 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1947 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1947 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1947 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1947 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1947 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
20/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
22/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 2nd replay) (View info)
25/12/1947 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1947 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1948 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1948 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
17/01/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1948 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1948 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1948 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1948 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1948 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1948 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1948 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1948 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1948 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1948 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1948 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1948 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1948 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1948 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1948 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1948 Chester (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1948 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1948 Southport (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1948 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1948 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1948 York City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1948 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1948 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1948 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1948 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/09/1948 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1948 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1948 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1948 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1948 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/11/1948 Workington (A) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
04/12/1948 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/12/1948 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
01/01/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/01/1949 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1949 York City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1949 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1949 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1949 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/05/1949 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1950 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1950 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
09/09/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1
14/09/46 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
16/09/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 3 - 1
21/09/46 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
28/09/46 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0
05/10/46 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
12/10/46 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
19/10/46 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
26/10/46 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
02/11/46 York City (A) L 3 - 2
09/11/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
16/11/46 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
23/11/46 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0
30/11/46 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
07/12/46 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1
14/12/46 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
18/12/46 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
21/12/46 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 2
25/12/46 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
26/12/46 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 2
28/12/46 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1
01/01/47 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
04/01/47 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
11/01/47 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1
15/01/47 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1
18/01/47 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
25/01/47 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0
01/02/47 Bradford City (A) W 2 - 0
15/02/47 Southport (A) L 4 - 1
22/03/47 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
29/03/47 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0
04/04/47 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
05/04/47 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0
07/04/47 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
19/04/47 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
26/04/47 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0
03/05/47 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0
10/05/47 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
24/05/47 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
01/09/47 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/09/47 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2
08/09/47 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
27/09/47 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0
04/10/47 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
11/10/47 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2
18/10/47 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
25/10/47 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/47 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
08/11/47 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
15/11/47 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
22/11/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
29/11/47 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/12/47 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
13/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1
20/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2
22/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2
25/12/47 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1
27/12/47 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
03/01/48 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
10/01/48 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0
17/01/48 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1
24/01/48 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0
31/01/48 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0
07/02/48 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2
21/02/48 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
28/02/48 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1
06/03/48 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
13/03/48 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
20/03/48 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1
26/03/48 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1
27/03/48 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2
29/03/48 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
03/04/48 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0
05/04/48 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
10/04/48 York City (A) L 3 - 2
17/04/48 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0
24/04/48 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
01/05/48 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
21/08/48 Southport (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/48 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
01/09/48 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
04/09/48 York City (H) D 1 - 1
08/09/48 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
11/09/48 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
15/09/48 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0
18/09/48 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
25/09/48 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/48 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
30/10/48 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/11/48 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
13/11/48 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2
20/11/48 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1
27/11/48 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
04/12/48 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
11/12/48 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0
01/01/49 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
08/01/49 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0
15/01/49 York City (A) L 4 - 0
12/03/49 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
18/04/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0
23/04/49 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0
30/04/49 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1
07/05/49 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1
21/01/50 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
25/02/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
10/04/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
15/04/50 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0