Arthur Woodcock

Personal information

Player name
Arthur Woodcock
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
499 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester on 23rd December 1939 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town on 20th April 1946 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
7

Transfer history

 
1942/43 season - war time guest from:
Millwall
 
1943/44 season - war time guest from:
Charlton Athletic

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
40 12 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1939/40 6 0 2 0 0
1940/41 2 0 1 0 0
1941/42 1 0 0 0 0
1942/43 3 0 0 0 0
1943/44 1 0 0 0 0
1944/45 7 0 3 0 0
1945/46 18 1 6 0 0

Games played by Arthur Woodcock

Date Opposition Result Competition    
23/12/1939 Chester (A) L 8 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/03/1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
30/03/1940 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
13/04/1940 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 Football League War Cup (View info)
20/04/1940 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
04/05/1940 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/05/1940 Chester (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
07/12/1940 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/12/1940 Southport (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
22/11/1941 New Brighton (A) L 6 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1942 Bury (A) L 10 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/04/1943 Rotherham United (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1943 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/11/1943 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/09/1944 Manchester United (A) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/09/1944 Manchester United (H) D 4 - 4 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/11/1944 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/11/1944 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/01/1945 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
24/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/05/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
15/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/09/1945 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
27/10/1945 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
03/11/1945 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
24/11/1945 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) (View info)
08/12/1945 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
15/12/1945 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
26/12/1945 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
12/01/1946 Chester (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
19/01/1946 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
26/01/1946 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/02/1946 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
30/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/04/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
20/04/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
Date Opposition Result
23/12/39 Chester (A) L 8 - 1
23/03/40 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/40 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1
13/04/40 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
20/04/40 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1
04/05/40 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 2
25/05/40 Chester (H) L 3 - 1
07/12/40 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0
28/12/40 Southport (A) L 8 - 0
22/11/41 New Brighton (A) L 6 - 3
26/12/42 Bury (A) L 10 - 0
03/04/43 Rotherham United (H) D 1 - 1
10/04/43 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0
27/11/43 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
09/09/44 Manchester United (A) W 4 - 3
16/09/44 Manchester United (H) D 4 - 4
11/11/44 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
18/11/44 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0
06/01/45 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2
24/02/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
05/05/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
15/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4
29/09/45 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2
27/10/45 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 2
03/11/45 Oldham Athletic (A) L 4 - 1
24/11/45 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
08/12/45 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
15/12/45 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
26/12/45 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
12/01/46 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
19/01/46 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2
26/01/46 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1
02/02/46 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2
23/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
02/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
09/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
04/04/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
20/04/46 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0