Tom 'Tex' Rickards

Personal information

Player name
Tom 'Tex' 'Tex' Rickards (Charles Thomas Rickards)
Date of birth:
19th February 1915
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

First appearance:
Vs. Barrow on 25th August 1945 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Carlisle United on 4th May 1946 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
1

Transfer history

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
36 16 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1945/46 36 0 16 0 0

Games played by Tom 'Tex' Rickards

Date Opposition Result Competition    
25/08/1945 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
01/09/1945 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
15/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/09/1945 Rochdale (H) W 7 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/09/1945 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
06/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
13/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
20/10/1945 Wrexham (H) L 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
10/11/1945 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
01/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/12/1945 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
15/12/1945 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/12/1945 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
25/12/1945 Chester (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
26/12/1945 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
12/01/1946 Chester (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
19/01/1946 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
26/01/1946 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/02/1946 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/02/1946 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
16/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
30/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/04/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
06/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
13/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
19/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
20/04/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
22/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
27/04/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/05/1946 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
Date Opposition Result
25/08/45 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
01/09/45 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2
08/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
15/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4
22/09/45 Rochdale (H) W 7 - 0
29/09/45 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2
06/10/45 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0
13/10/45 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
20/10/45 Wrexham (H) L 2 - 1
10/11/45 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
01/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
08/12/45 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
15/12/45 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
22/12/45 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/12/45 Chester (A) L 4 - 2
26/12/45 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
29/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
12/01/46 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
19/01/46 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2
26/01/46 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1
02/02/46 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2
09/02/46 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
16/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
23/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
02/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
09/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
04/04/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
06/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
13/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1
19/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
20/04/46 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
22/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
27/04/46 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2
04/05/46 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1