Duggie Reid

Personal information

Player name
Duggie Reid (John Douglas Jamieson Reid)
Date of birth:
3rd October 1917
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
455 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra on 30th September 1936 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra on 2nd March 1946 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
8

Transfer history

1945/46 season - next club:
Portsmouth

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
129 49 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1936/37 11 2 5 0 0
1937/38 36 1 6 0 0
1938/39 37 4 15 0 0
1939/40 19 0 11 0 0
1940/41 8 0 4 0 0
1941/42 2 0 1 0 0
1942/43 1 0 1 0 0
1945/46 5 0 6 0 0

Games played by Duggie Reid

Date Opposition Result Competition    
30/09/1936 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/10/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1936 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/11/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
09/01/1937 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/01/1937 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1937 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1937 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1937 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1937 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1937 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1937 Nottingham Forest (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/09/1937 West Ham United (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/09/1937 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/09/1937 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
25/09/1937 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/10/1937 Tottenham Hotspur (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
09/10/1937 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/10/1937 Southampton (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/10/1937 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/10/1937 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
06/11/1937 Fulham (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/11/1937 Plymouth Argyle (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1937 Norwich City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/11/1937 Swansea Town (A) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
04/12/1937 Chesterfield (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
11/12/1937 Aston Villa (A) L 7 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/12/1937 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
25/12/1937 Newcastle United (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1938 Luton Town (A) L 6 - 4 English Second Division (View info)
08/01/1938 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1938 Barnsley (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
22/01/1938 West Ham United (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
19/02/1938 Burnley (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/02/1938 Tottenham Hotspur (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/02/1938 Southampton (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/03/1938 Newcastle United (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/03/1938 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
12/03/1938 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/03/1938 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/03/1938 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/04/1938 Norwich City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/04/1938 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/04/1938 Bury (A) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
16/04/1938 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/04/1938 Bury (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/04/1938 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/04/1938 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/08/1938 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1938 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1938 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1938 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1938 Chester (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1938 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1938 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1938 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1938 Southport (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1938 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1938 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1938 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1938 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1938 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1938 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/12/1938 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1938 Walthamstow Avenue (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1938 Walthamstow Avenue (A) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
17/12/1938 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1938 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1938 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1938 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1939 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1939 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1939 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1939 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
25/01/1939 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1939 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1939 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1939 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1939 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1939 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1939 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1939 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1939 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1939 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1939 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1939 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1939 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1939 Barnsley (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1939 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1939 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1939 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1939 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
28/10/1939 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
11/11/1939 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
18/11/1939 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
25/11/1939 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/12/1939 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
09/12/1939 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/12/1939 Chester (A) L 8 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/01/1940 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
24/02/1940 Stoke City (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
02/03/1940 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
16/03/1940 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
23/03/1940 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
30/03/1940 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
03/04/1940 Everton (A) L 7 - 0 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
06/04/1940 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
13/04/1940 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0 Football League War Cup (View info)
20/04/1940 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (Western Section) (View info)
19/10/1940 Bury (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/12/1940 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/12/1940 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/01/1941 Preston North End (H) D 2 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/01/1941 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
01/02/1941 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1 Football League War Cup (View info)
08/02/1941 Blackpool (A) L 9 - 2 Football League War Cup (View info)
08/03/1941 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/04/1941 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/04/1941 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
29/11/1941 New Brighton (H) W 7 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/02/1942 Southport (H) D 1 - 1 League Cup Qualifying (View info)
21/11/1942 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
15/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
22/09/1945 Rochdale (H) W 7 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/09/1945 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
06/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
02/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
30/09/36 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
03/10/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1
10/10/36 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
17/10/36 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
21/11/36 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
28/11/36 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
09/01/37 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2
16/01/37 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
23/01/37 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
10/04/37 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 0
17/04/37 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
19/04/37 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
24/04/37 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
06/09/37 Nottingham Forest (H) W 1 - 0
11/09/37 West Ham United (H) D 0 - 0
13/09/37 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0
18/09/37 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0
25/09/37 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0
02/10/37 Tottenham Hotspur (H) W 3 - 2
09/10/37 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
16/10/37 Southampton (A) L 4 - 1
23/10/37 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
30/10/37 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3
06/11/37 Fulham (H) W 2 - 0
13/11/37 Plymouth Argyle (A) L 2 - 1
20/11/37 Norwich City (H) D 1 - 1
27/11/37 Swansea Town (A) W 2 - 0
04/12/37 Chesterfield (H) D 1 - 1
11/12/37 Aston Villa (A) L 7 - 1
18/12/37 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1
25/12/37 Newcastle United (A) D 0 - 0
01/01/38 Luton Town (A) L 6 - 4
08/01/38 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0
15/01/38 Barnsley (H) L 2 - 1
22/01/38 West Ham United (A) L 1 - 0
19/02/38 Burnley (H) W 3 - 1
23/02/38 Tottenham Hotspur (A) L 2 - 0
26/02/38 Southampton (H) D 0 - 0
02/03/38 Newcastle United (H) L 3 - 1
05/03/38 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
12/03/38 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1
19/03/38 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0
26/03/38 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 1
02/04/38 Norwich City (A) L 1 - 0
09/04/38 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/04/38 Bury (A) W 3 - 1
16/04/38 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
18/04/38 Bury (H) L 1 - 0
23/04/38 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1
30/04/38 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1
27/08/38 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0
29/08/38 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
03/09/38 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1
05/09/38 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3
10/09/38 Chester (A) L 4 - 3
17/09/38 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0
24/09/38 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4
01/10/38 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3
08/10/38 Southport (A) L 3 - 0
15/10/38 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1
22/10/38 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2
29/10/38 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2
05/11/38 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2
12/11/38 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2
19/11/38 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
03/12/38 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0
10/12/38 Walthamstow Avenue (H) D 0 - 0
15/12/38 Walthamstow Avenue (A) W 3 - 1
17/12/38 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
24/12/38 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
27/12/38 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
31/12/38 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0
02/01/39 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0
07/01/39 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1
14/01/39 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
21/01/39 Liverpool (A) L 5 - 1
25/01/39 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0
28/01/39 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2
04/02/39 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2
11/02/39 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
18/02/39 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
25/02/39 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
04/03/39 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3
11/03/39 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 0
18/03/39 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 1
25/03/39 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
01/04/39 York City (A) W 2 - 1
07/04/39 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
08/04/39 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
10/04/39 Barnsley (A) W 1 - 0
06/05/39 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3
26/08/39 Halifax Town (H) L 3 - 0
02/09/39 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0
21/10/39 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 0
28/10/39 Stoke City (H) L 4 - 2
11/11/39 Port Vale (H) W 2 - 1
18/11/39 New Brighton (A) L 4 - 2
25/11/39 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
02/12/39 Manchester City (A) D 6 - 6
09/12/39 Manchester United (H) L 7 - 4
23/12/39 Chester (A) L 8 - 1
06/01/40 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
24/02/40 Stoke City (H) L 5 - 1
02/03/40 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
16/03/40 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/40 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/40 Manchester City (H) D 1 - 1
03/04/40 Everton (A) L 7 - 0
06/04/40 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 1
13/04/40 Wrexham (A) L 3 - 0
20/04/40 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 1
19/10/40 Bury (H) D 1 - 1
07/12/40 Burnley (H) W 1 - 0
14/12/40 Manchester City (H) L 9 - 1
04/01/41 Preston North End (H) D 2 - 2
18/01/41 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
01/02/41 Blackpool (H) L 3 - 1
08/02/41 Blackpool (A) L 9 - 2
08/03/41 Chesterfield (H) W 1 - 0
12/04/41 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
14/04/41 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
29/11/41 New Brighton (H) W 7 - 1
14/02/42 Southport (H) D 1 - 1
21/11/42 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
15/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4
22/09/45 Rochdale (H) W 7 - 0
29/09/45 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2
06/10/45 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0
02/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2