Percy Pickford

Personal information

Player name
Percy Pickford
Year of birth:
1879
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
18 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Haydock on 6th January 1900 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Preston North End on 20th December 1902 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
4

Transfer history

1899/00 season - signed from:
Macclesfield
1902/03 season - next club:
Blackpool

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
73 1 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1899/00 8 0 0 0 0
1900/01 23 2 0 0 0
1901/02 27 3 1 0 0
1902/03 9 1 0 0 0

Games played by Percy Pickford

Date Opposition Result Competition    
06/01/1900 Haydock (H) W 9 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
20/01/1900 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
27/01/1900 Middleton (H) W 8 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/02/1900 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
24/02/1900 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
27/02/1900 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/03/1900 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
13/04/1900 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/09/1900 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
03/09/1900 Burslem Port Vale (A) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/09/1900 New Brighton Tower (H) L 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
22/09/1900 Walsall (H) W 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
06/10/1900 Barnsley (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/10/1900 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/10/1900 Blackpool (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
27/10/1900 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
03/11/1900 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
10/11/1900 Grimsby Town (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
17/11/1900 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 1 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
08/12/1900 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1900 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/02/1901 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/02/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/02/1901 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/03/1901 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
09/03/1901 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/03/1901 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/03/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/03/1901 Newton Heath (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
06/04/1901 Glossop (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/04/1901 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/04/1901 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
07/09/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
09/09/1901 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
21/09/1901 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
28/09/1901 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
05/10/1901 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
12/10/1901 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
19/10/1901 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/10/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/11/1901 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
09/11/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1901 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
23/11/1901 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/11/1901 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (5th Qual.) (View info)
07/12/1901 Burnley (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
14/12/1901 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
21/12/1901 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1901 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
28/12/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
04/01/1902 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/01/1902 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/01/1902 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/02/1902 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/02/1902 Glossop (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
15/02/1902 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
22/02/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/03/1902 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/03/1902 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/03/1902 Barnsley (H) L 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
19/04/1902 Chesterfield Town (A) L 8 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
26/04/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
06/09/1902 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/09/1902 Gainsborough Trinity (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
15/09/1902 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
20/09/1902 Burton United (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
04/10/1902 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (1st Qual.) (View info)
11/10/1902 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/10/1902 Chesterfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
22/11/1902 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
29/11/1902 Leicester Fosse (H) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
20/12/1902 Preston North End (A) L 6 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
06/01/00 Haydock (H) W 9 - 1
20/01/00 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0
27/01/00 Middleton (H) W 8 - 0
03/02/00 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
24/02/00 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
27/02/00 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1
03/03/00 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
13/04/00 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0
01/09/00 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2
03/09/00 Burslem Port Vale (A) W 1 - 0
08/09/00 New Brighton Tower (H) L 5 - 0
22/09/00 Walsall (H) W 4 - 1
06/10/00 Barnsley (H) W 2 - 1
13/10/00 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0
20/10/00 Blackpool (H) L 1 - 0
27/10/00 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
03/11/00 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2
10/11/00 Grimsby Town (A) L 5 - 1
17/11/00 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 1
08/12/00 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0
26/12/00 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0
09/02/01 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
16/02/01 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1
23/02/01 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0
02/03/01 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2
09/03/01 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0
16/03/01 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0
23/03/01 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0
30/03/01 Newton Heath (A) L 3 - 1
05/04/01 Middlesbrough (H) L 1 - 0
06/04/01 Glossop (H) L 3 - 1
13/04/01 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0
20/04/01 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2
07/09/01 Middlesbrough (H) L 3 - 1
09/09/01 Burnley (A) L 3 - 0
21/09/01 Blackpool (H) W 3 - 1
28/09/01 Burton United (A) L 3 - 2
05/10/01 Newton Heath (A) D 3 - 3
12/10/01 Glossop (H) D 0 - 0
19/10/01 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
26/10/01 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 1
02/11/01 Buxton (A) W 2 - 0
09/11/01 Woolwich Arsenal (H) D 0 - 0
20/11/01 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
23/11/01 Leicester Fosse (A) D 1 - 1
30/11/01 Glossop (A) L 2 - 0
07/12/01 Burnley (H) L 2 - 1
14/12/01 Burslem Port Vale (A) D 1 - 1
21/12/01 Chesterfield Town (H) W 3 - 0
26/12/01 West Bromwich Albion (A) L 3 - 0
28/12/01 Gainsborough Trinity (A) D 1 - 1
04/01/02 Middlesbrough (A) L 6 - 0
11/01/02 Bristol City (H) D 1 - 1
18/01/02 Blackpool (A) L 1 - 0
01/02/02 Newton Heath (H) W 1 - 0
08/02/02 Glossop (A) L 2 - 1
15/02/02 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
22/02/02 Lincoln City (A) L 5 - 0
01/03/02 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 2 - 0
08/03/02 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 3 - 0
15/03/02 Barnsley (H) L 3 - 2
19/04/02 Chesterfield Town (A) L 8 - 1
26/04/02 Gainsborough Trinity (H) W 2 - 1
06/09/02 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 1
13/09/02 Gainsborough Trinity (H) D 1 - 1
15/09/02 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 1
20/09/02 Burton United (A) L 5 - 1
04/10/02 Stalybridge Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
11/10/02 Manchester United (H) W 2 - 1
18/10/02 Chesterfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
22/11/02 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0
29/11/02 Leicester Fosse (H) D 2 - 2
20/12/02 Preston North End (A) L 6 - 1