Jimmy Stevenson

Personal information

Player name
Jimmy Stevenson (James Stevenson)
Date of birth:
10th November 1903
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Inside Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
403 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Darlington on 27th August 1932 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Port Vale on 3rd March 1945 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
5

Transfer history

1932/33 season - signed from:
Aldershot
1934/35 season - next club:
Walsall
 
1935/36 season - signed from:
Walsall
1935/36 season - next club:
Macclesfield
 
1944/45 season - war time guest from:
?

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
111 43 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1932/33 35 2 13 0 0
1933/34 37 6 17 0 0
1934/35 24 5 13 0 0
1935/36 1 0 0 0 0
1944/45 1 0 0 0 0

Games played by Jimmy Stevenson

Date Opposition Result Competition    
27/08/1932 Darlington (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1932 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1932 York City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1932 Hull City (H) L 5 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1932 Chester (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1932 Barnsley (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1932 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1932 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1932 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1932 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1932 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1932 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1932 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1932 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1932 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1932 Luton Town (H) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
26/12/1932 Walsall (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1932 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1932 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/01/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1933 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1933 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1933 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1933 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1933 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1933 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1933 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1933 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1933 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1933 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1933 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1933 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1933 Chester (H) W 8 - 5 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1933 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1933 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1933 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1933 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1933 York City (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1933 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1933 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1933 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1933 Southport (H) W 9 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/11/1933 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1933 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/11/1933 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/12/1933 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1933 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
16/12/1933 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1933 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1933 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1933 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/12/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1934 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/01/1934 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1934 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
27/01/1934 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1934 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1934 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1934 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1934 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
24/02/1934 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1934 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1934 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1934 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Semi-Final) (View info)
21/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1934 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1934 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3 English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
05/05/1934 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1934 Southport (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1934 York City (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1934 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1934 York City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1934 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1934 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/10/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1934 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/10/1934 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1934 Rochdale (A) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1934 Lincoln City (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (H) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
01/12/1934 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/12/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1934 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1934 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1934 Chester (A) L 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1934 Chester (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/12/1934 Southport (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1935 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/01/1935 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/02/1935 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1935 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
23/03/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1935 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
01/02/1936 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1945 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
27/08/32 Darlington (H) W 5 - 1
03/09/32 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
05/09/32 York City (H) W 2 - 0
10/09/32 Hull City (H) L 5 - 3
14/09/32 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
17/09/32 Barnsley (A) D 2 - 2
24/09/32 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2
01/10/32 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1
08/10/32 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 0
15/10/32 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
22/10/32 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
29/10/32 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 2
19/11/32 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
26/11/32 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0
03/12/32 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1
10/12/32 Luton Town (H) L 3 - 2
26/12/32 Walsall (H) W 5 - 0
27/12/32 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0
31/12/32 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
07/01/33 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1
14/01/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
21/01/33 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0
04/02/33 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
11/02/33 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0
18/02/33 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
04/03/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
11/03/33 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0
18/03/33 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
25/03/33 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
01/04/33 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0
08/04/33 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1
14/04/33 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0
15/04/33 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
17/04/33 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 3
29/04/33 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
01/05/33 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
06/05/33 Chester (H) W 8 - 5
26/08/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
28/08/33 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
02/09/33 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2
04/09/33 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1
16/09/33 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1
23/09/33 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/33 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0
07/10/33 York City (H) W 2 - 1
14/10/33 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/33 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0
28/10/33 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
04/11/33 Southport (H) W 9 - 2
11/11/33 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0
18/11/33 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2
25/11/33 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0
02/12/33 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
09/12/33 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1
16/12/33 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1
23/12/33 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
25/12/33 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0
26/12/33 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2
30/12/33 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0
06/01/34 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0
13/01/34 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1
20/01/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
23/01/34 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2
27/01/34 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1
03/02/34 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
10/02/34 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2
17/02/34 York City (A) D 2 - 2
19/02/34 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
24/02/34 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
30/03/34 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
31/03/34 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1
07/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
14/04/34 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
16/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0
21/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
23/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
28/04/34 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
01/05/34 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3
05/05/34 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/34 Southport (H) W 6 - 1
29/08/34 York City (A) L 3 - 1
01/09/34 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 4 - 3
03/09/34 York City (H) D 0 - 0
08/09/34 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
15/09/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2
22/09/34 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0
13/10/34 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0
20/10/34 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1
27/10/34 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
03/11/34 Rochdale (A) W 5 - 0
10/11/34 Lincoln City (H) L 2 - 1
17/11/34 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
24/11/34 Blyth Spartans (A) D 1 - 1
28/11/34 Blyth Spartans (H) W 4 - 1
01/12/34 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1
08/12/34 Darlington (H) W 3 - 2
15/12/34 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1
22/12/34 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 2
25/12/34 Chester (A) L 5 - 1
26/12/34 Chester (H) L 1 - 0
29/12/34 Southport (A) W 2 - 1
01/01/35 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 0
05/01/35 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
02/02/35 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 2
06/02/35 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
20/03/35 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
23/03/35 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
25/03/35 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
01/02/36 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
03/03/45 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0