Ken Shaw

Personal information

Player name
Ken Shaw (Kenneth Shaw)
Date of birth:
15th December 1920
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Outside Left

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
495 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Everton on 25th December 1941 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Shrewsbury Town on 22nd December 1947 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
7

Transfer history

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
182 69 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1941/42 1 0 0 0 0
1942/43 35 0 16 0 0
1943/44 34 0 10 0 0
1944/45 30 0 3 0 0
1945/46 31 2 20 0 0
1946/47 30 4 17 0 0
1947/48 11 4 3 0 0

Games played by Ken Shaw

Date Opposition Result Competition    
25/12/1941 Everton (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/09/1942 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/09/1942 Blackburn Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/09/1942 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/09/1942 Blackpool (H) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
03/10/1942 Blackpool (A) L 6 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
17/10/1942 Burnley (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
24/10/1942 Manchester United (H) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
31/10/1942 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/11/1942 Wrexham (A) L 7 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/11/1942 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/11/1942 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/11/1942 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
05/12/1942 Bury (A) D 3 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
12/12/1942 Bury (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
19/12/1942 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1942 Chester (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1942 Bury (A) L 10 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/01/1943 Bury (H) W 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
09/01/1943 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
16/01/1943 Manchester City (H) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
23/01/1943 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
30/01/1943 Rochdale (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/02/1943 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/02/1943 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/02/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/02/1943 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/03/1943 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/03/1943 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 8 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/03/1943 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/03/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/04/1943 Rotherham United (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1943 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/04/1943 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/04/1943 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/05/1943 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 7 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/08/1943 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/09/1943 Manchester United (H) D 3 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/09/1943 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/09/1943 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/09/1943 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/10/1943 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/10/1943 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 8 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/10/1943 Burnley (H) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/10/1943 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
06/11/1943 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
13/11/1943 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
20/11/1943 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/11/1943 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/12/1943 Bury (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/12/1943 Bury (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/12/1943 Chester (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/12/1943 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/12/1943 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/01/1944 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
08/01/1944 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/02/1944 Manchester City (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
12/02/1944 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
19/02/1944 Bury (H) W 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/02/1944 Bury (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
18/03/1944 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
25/03/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/04/1944 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
08/04/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1944 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
15/04/1944 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
22/04/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
29/04/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/05/1944 Chester (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/08/1944 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/09/1944 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/09/1944 Manchester United (A) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/09/1944 Manchester United (H) D 4 - 4 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/09/1944 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/09/1944 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/10/1944 Bury (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/10/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/11/1944 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/11/1944 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/12/1944 Everton (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
30/12/1944 Bolton Wanderers (H) W 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/01/1945 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/01/1945 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/01/1945 Everton (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
27/01/1945 Everton (A) L 9 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/02/1945 Southport (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/02/1945 Southport (H) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
24/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/03/1945 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/03/1945 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/03/1945 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/04/1945 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
07/04/1945 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
14/04/1945 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
21/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/05/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/09/1945 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
15/09/1945 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/09/1945 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
06/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
13/10/1945 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
10/11/1945 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
17/11/1945 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 1st leg) (View info)
24/11/1945 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd leg) (View info)
01/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
08/12/1945 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
22/12/1945 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
25/12/1945 Chester (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
26/12/1945 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
29/12/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) (View info)
12/01/1946 Chester (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
19/01/1946 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
26/01/1946 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/02/1946 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/02/1946 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
16/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/02/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
02/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
09/03/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region Cup Qualifying Competition) (View info)
23/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
30/03/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/04/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
06/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
13/04/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
19/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
20/04/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
22/04/1946 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
27/04/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
04/05/1946 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 Division Three Northern Section (Western Region) - second competition (View info)
31/08/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1946 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1946 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/09/1946 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1946 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1946 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1946 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1946 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1946 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1946 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/11/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
07/12/1946 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
18/12/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
11/01/1947 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1947 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1947 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/02/1947 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/03/1947 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1947 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1947 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1947 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1947 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1947 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1947 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/05/1947 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/05/1947 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/05/1947 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/05/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1947 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1947 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1947 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1947 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1947 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1947 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1947 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1947 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1947 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1947 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
20/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
22/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 2nd replay) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
25/12/41 Everton (A) L 6 - 0
05/09/42 Tranmere Rovers (H) L 3 - 2
12/09/42 Blackburn Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
19/09/42 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
26/09/42 Blackpool (H) L 6 - 0
03/10/42 Blackpool (A) L 6 - 2
17/10/42 Burnley (H) W 4 - 1
24/10/42 Manchester United (H) L 4 - 1
31/10/42 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1
07/11/42 Wrexham (A) L 7 - 1
14/11/42 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 3
21/11/42 Rochdale (A) L 3 - 1
28/11/42 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
05/12/42 Bury (A) D 3 - 3
12/12/42 Bury (H) W 4 - 1
19/12/42 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
25/12/42 Chester (H) L 2 - 1
26/12/42 Bury (A) L 10 - 0
02/01/43 Bury (H) W 5 - 3
09/01/43 Manchester City (A) L 7 - 1
16/01/43 Manchester City (H) L 5 - 2
23/01/43 Rochdale (H) L 4 - 3
30/01/43 Rochdale (A) L 6 - 0
06/02/43 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 1
13/02/43 Wrexham (H) W 5 - 2
20/02/43 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
27/02/43 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
06/03/43 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 3 - 2
13/03/43 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 8 - 3
20/03/43 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
27/03/43 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
03/04/43 Rotherham United (H) D 1 - 1
10/04/43 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 0
17/04/43 Wrexham (A) L 6 - 3
26/04/43 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1
01/05/43 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 7 - 2
28/08/43 Manchester United (A) L 6 - 0
04/09/43 Manchester United (H) D 3 - 3
11/09/43 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 3
18/09/43 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2
25/09/43 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 2
02/10/43 Blackpool (H) D 0 - 0
09/10/43 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
16/10/43 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 8 - 2
23/10/43 Burnley (H) D 1 - 1
30/10/43 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
06/11/43 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
13/11/43 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 1
20/11/43 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 1
27/11/43 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
04/12/43 Bury (H) W 2 - 1
11/12/43 Bury (A) L 4 - 0
18/12/43 Chester (H) W 1 - 0
25/12/43 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
27/12/43 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 1
01/01/44 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1
08/01/44 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 2
05/02/44 Manchester City (A) L 4 - 0
12/02/44 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 3
19/02/44 Bury (H) W 5 - 1
26/02/44 Bury (A) L 4 - 2
18/03/44 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
25/03/44 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
01/04/44 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1
08/04/44 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
10/04/44 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
15/04/44 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
22/04/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 2
29/04/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 1
06/05/44 Chester (A) L 6 - 1
26/08/44 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2
02/09/44 Liverpool (A) L 2 - 0
09/09/44 Manchester United (A) W 4 - 3
16/09/44 Manchester United (H) D 4 - 4
23/09/44 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 2
30/09/44 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 1
07/10/44 Bury (A) L 2 - 1
28/10/44 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 5 - 1
18/11/44 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0
25/11/44 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 0
16/12/44 Everton (A) L 6 - 1
26/12/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
30/12/44 Bolton Wanderers (H) W 2 - 0
06/01/45 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2
13/01/45 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 1
20/01/45 Everton (H) L 3 - 0
27/01/45 Everton (A) L 9 - 2
03/02/45 Southport (A) L 2 - 1
10/02/45 Southport (H) L 5 - 2
17/02/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
24/02/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
03/03/45 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0
10/03/45 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0
17/03/45 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1
02/04/45 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1
07/04/45 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 0
14/04/45 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0
21/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
28/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0
05/05/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
01/09/45 Barrow (A) W 3 - 2
15/09/45 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 5 - 4
29/09/45 Rochdale (A) L 4 - 2
06/10/45 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 0
13/10/45 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
10/11/45 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
17/11/45 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
24/11/45 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
01/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
08/12/45 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
22/12/45 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/12/45 Chester (A) L 4 - 2
26/12/45 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
29/12/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
12/01/46 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
19/01/46 Barrow (H) W 5 - 2
26/01/46 Barrow (A) W 2 - 1
02/02/46 Rochdale (A) W 3 - 2
09/02/46 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
16/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
23/02/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
02/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
09/03/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
23/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
30/03/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) D 2 - 2
04/04/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
06/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
13/04/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 1
19/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
20/04/46 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
22/04/46 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
27/04/46 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 2
04/05/46 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
31/08/46 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1
07/09/46 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1
09/09/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1
16/09/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 3 - 1
21/09/46 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
28/09/46 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0
05/10/46 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
12/10/46 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
19/10/46 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
26/10/46 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
02/11/46 York City (A) L 3 - 2
09/11/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
16/11/46 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
23/11/46 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0
30/11/46 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
07/12/46 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1
14/12/46 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
18/12/46 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
11/01/47 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1
15/01/47 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1
08/02/47 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 0
22/02/47 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
15/03/47 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1
29/03/47 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0
04/04/47 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
05/04/47 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0
07/04/47 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
12/04/47 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
19/04/47 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
26/04/47 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0
03/05/47 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0
10/05/47 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
24/05/47 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
31/05/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
06/09/47 Accrington Stanley (A) L 5 - 2
08/09/47 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
13/09/47 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
20/09/47 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0
27/09/47 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0
04/10/47 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
01/11/47 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
08/11/47 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
15/11/47 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
22/11/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
29/11/47 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/12/47 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
13/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1
20/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2
22/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2