Joe Sanaghan

Personal information

Player name
Joe Sanaghan (Joseph Sanaghan)
Date of birth:
12th December 1914
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
538 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester on 20th August 1949 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Southport on 18th November 1950 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
2

Transfer history

1949/50 season - signed from:
Bournemouth & Boscombe Athletic

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
57 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1949/50 39 5 0 0 0
1950/51 13 0 0 0 0

Games played by Joe Sanaghan

Date Opposition Result Competition    
20/08/1949 Chester (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/08/1949 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1949 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1949 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1949 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1949 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1949 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1949 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1949 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1949 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1949 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1949 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1949 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1949 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/12/1949 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1949 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1949 Chester (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1949 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1949 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1949 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1950 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1950 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1950 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1950 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
02/02/1950 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4 replay) (View info)
04/02/1950 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1950 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 5) (View info)
18/02/1950 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1950 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1950 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1950 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1950 York City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1950 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1950 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1950 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1950 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1950 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/04/1950 Barrow (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/08/1950 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1950 Rotherham United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1950 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1950 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1950 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1950 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1950 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1950 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1950 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1950 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
20/08/49 Chester (A) W 4 - 0
24/08/49 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0
27/08/49 Southport (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/49 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0
03/09/49 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0
07/09/49 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1
10/09/49 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
17/09/49 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1
24/09/49 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
26/09/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
01/10/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1
08/10/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/10/49 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2
22/10/49 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
29/10/49 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3
05/11/49 York City (H) W 3 - 1
12/11/49 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
03/12/49 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
10/12/49 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0
17/12/49 Chester (H) W 3 - 0
24/12/49 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
26/12/49 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0
27/12/49 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1
31/12/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
07/01/50 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2
14/01/50 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
21/01/50 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
28/01/50 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
02/02/50 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0
04/02/50 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0
11/02/50 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
18/02/50 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
25/02/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
04/03/50 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1
11/03/50 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0
18/03/50 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1
25/03/50 York City (A) D 1 - 1
01/04/50 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
07/04/50 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
08/04/50 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0
10/04/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
15/04/50 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
22/04/50 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1
27/04/50 Barrow (A) W 1 - 0
19/08/50 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1
21/08/50 Rotherham United (A) D 0 - 0
26/08/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
28/08/50 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1
02/09/50 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
04/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/50 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0
11/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0
16/09/50 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
18/09/50 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0
23/09/50 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1
04/11/50 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
18/11/50 Southport (H) W 3 - 2