Billy McCulloch

Personal information

Player name
Billy McCulloch (William McCulloch)
Date of birth:
25th June 1922
Country of birth:
Scotland
Player position
Wing Half

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
505 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester on 18th December 1943 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Port Vale on 26th April 1954 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
10

Transfer history

1953/54 season - next club:
Rochdale

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
385 14 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1943/44 18 0 2 0 0
1944/45 29 0 7 0 0
1946/47 42 4 3 0 0
1947/48 17 4 1 0 0
1948/49 40 3 1 0 0
1949/50 40 6 0 0 0
1950/51 46 2 0 0 0
1951/52 41 3 0 0 0
1952/53 45 3 0 0 0
1953/54 38 4 0 0 0

Games played by Billy McCulloch

Date Opposition Result Competition    
18/12/1943 Chester (H) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
27/12/1943 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/01/1944 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
08/01/1944 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
22/01/1944 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
29/01/1944 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
05/02/1944 Manchester City (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
12/02/1944 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
19/02/1944 Bury (H) W 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/02/1944 Bury (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
25/03/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
01/04/1944 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
08/04/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/04/1944 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
15/04/1944 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
22/04/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
29/04/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/05/1944 Chester (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
26/08/1944 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/09/1944 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
30/09/1944 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
07/10/1944 Bury (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
14/10/1944 Bury (H) W 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
21/10/1944 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
28/10/1944 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
04/11/1944 Chester (A) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
11/11/1944 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
18/11/1944 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
25/11/1944 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
02/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 4 - 2 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
09/12/1944 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
16/12/1944 Everton (A) L 6 - 1 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
23/12/1944 Everton (H) L 7 - 0 Regional League (North Section) (View info)
26/12/1944 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
30/12/1944 Bolton Wanderers (H) W 2 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
06/01/1945 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
13/01/1945 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
20/01/1945 Everton (H) L 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/02/1945 Southport (A) L 2 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/02/1945 Southport (H) L 5 - 2 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
24/02/1945 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
03/03/1945 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
10/03/1945 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
17/03/1945 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
02/04/1945 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
28/04/1945 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0 Regional League (North Section - Second Competition) (View info)
31/08/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1946 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1946 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1946 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1946 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/09/1946 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1946 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1946 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1946 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1946 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1946 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1946 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1946 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/11/1946 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
07/12/1946 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
18/12/1946 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
21/12/1946 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1946 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1946 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1946 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1947 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1947 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1947 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1947 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/01/1947 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/01/1947 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1947 Bradford City (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1947 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1947 Southport (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/02/1947 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/03/1947 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/03/1947 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1947 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1947 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1947 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1947 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1947 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1947 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/05/1947 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/05/1947 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/05/1947 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/05/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1947 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1947 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1947 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1947 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1947 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1947 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1947 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1947 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1947 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1947 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1947 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1947 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1947 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1947 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1947 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
20/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
22/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 2nd replay) (View info)
28/08/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1948 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1948 York City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1948 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1948 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1948 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1948 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/09/1948 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1948 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/10/1948 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1948 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1948 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1948 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1948 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1948 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1948 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/11/1948 Workington (A) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
04/12/1948 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/12/1948 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
25/12/1948 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1948 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/01/1949 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1949 York City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/01/1949 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/02/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/02/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1949 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/02/1949 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1949 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1949 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/03/1949 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1949 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/04/1949 Oldham Athletic (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1949 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1949 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1949 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1949 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/05/1949 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/05/1949 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/08/1949 Chester (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/08/1949 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1949 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1949 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1949 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1949 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1949 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1949 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1949 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1949 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1949 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1949 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1949 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1949 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1949 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1949 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1949 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1949 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1949 Billingham Synthonia (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1949 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1949 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
17/12/1949 Chester (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1949 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1949 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1949 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1949 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1950 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1950 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1950 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
02/02/1950 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4 replay) (View info)
04/02/1950 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1950 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 5) (View info)
18/02/1950 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1950 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1950 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1950 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1950 York City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1950 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1950 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1950 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1950 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1950 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/04/1950 Barrow (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1950 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/08/1950 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1950 Rotherham United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1950 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1950 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1950 Chester (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1950 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1950 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1950 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1950 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1950 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1950 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1950 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1950 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1950 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1950 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1950 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1950 Southport (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/12/1950 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1950 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/12/1950 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1950 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1950 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1950 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1951 Brentford (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
13/01/1951 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1951 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/01/1951 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1951 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1951 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1951 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1951 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/02/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1951 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1951 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1951 Oldham Athletic (H) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1951 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1951 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1951 Halifax Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1951 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1951 Southport (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1951 York City (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1951 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/04/1951 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1951 York City (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/05/1951 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/08/1951 Mansfield Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/08/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1951 Rochdale (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1951 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1951 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1951 Carlisle United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1951 Chesterfield (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1951 Southport (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1951 Workington (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1951 Barrow (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1951 Gateshead (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/10/1951 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1951 Oldham Athletic (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/10/1951 Hartlepools United (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1951 Bradford City (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1951 York City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1951 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1951 Gateshead (H) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1951 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
01/12/1951 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/12/1951 Gateshead (N) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 2nd replay) (View info)
08/12/1951 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/12/1951 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1951 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1951 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1951 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/12/1951 Accrington Stanley (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/01/1952 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/01/1952 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/01/1952 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/01/1952 Workington (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/02/1952 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/02/1952 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/02/1952 Wrexham (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/03/1952 Darlington (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/03/1952 Oldham Athletic (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/03/1952 Hartlepools United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/03/1952 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1952 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1952 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1952 Chester (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1952 Grimsby Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/04/1952 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1952 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1952 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1952 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1952 Barrow (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/09/1952 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1952 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1952 Bradford City (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1952 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1952 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1952 Halifax Town (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1952 Darlington (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1952 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1952 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1952 Grimsby Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1952 York City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1952 Chesterfield (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1952 Workington (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1952 Accrington Stanley (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1952 North Shields (A) W 6 - 3 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
29/11/1952 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/12/1952 Gillingham (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
13/12/1952 Bradford Park Avenue (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/12/1952 Chester (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1952 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1952 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1953 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1953 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1953 Walthamstow Avenue (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1953 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/01/1953 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1953 Bradford City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/01/1953 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1953 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1953 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1953 Grimsby Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1953 York City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1953 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1953 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1953 Workington (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1953 Southport (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1953 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1953 Southport (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1953 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1953 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1953 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/04/1953 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1953 Oldham Athletic (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1953 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1953 Grimsby Town (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1953 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1953 York City (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1953 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/09/1953 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1953 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1953 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1953 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1953 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1953 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/10/1953 Barrow (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1953 Workington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1953 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1953 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/10/1953 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/11/1953 Barnsley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/11/1953 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1953 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1953 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/12/1953 Chester (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/12/1953 Workington (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
19/12/1953 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1953 Chesterfield (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1954 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/01/1954 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1954 Headington United (A) L 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3 replay) (View info)
16/01/1954 York City (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1954 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1954 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/02/1954 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/02/1954 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1954 Workington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1954 Gateshead (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1954 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1954 Hartlepools United (A) L 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1954 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1954 Port Vale (A) L 7 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1954 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1954 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/04/1954 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1954 Chester (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1954 Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
18/12/43 Chester (H) W 1 - 0
27/12/43 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 1
01/01/44 Oldham Athletic (H) L 5 - 1
08/01/44 Manchester United (H) L 3 - 2
22/01/44 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
29/01/44 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 3
05/02/44 Manchester City (A) L 4 - 0
12/02/44 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 3
19/02/44 Bury (H) W 5 - 1
26/02/44 Bury (A) L 4 - 2
25/03/44 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
01/04/44 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 1
08/04/44 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
10/04/44 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
15/04/44 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
22/04/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 4 - 2
29/04/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 1
06/05/44 Chester (A) L 6 - 1
26/08/44 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2
23/09/44 Manchester City (H) L 6 - 2
30/09/44 Manchester City (A) L 5 - 1
07/10/44 Bury (A) L 2 - 1
14/10/44 Bury (H) W 3 - 2
21/10/44 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2
28/10/44 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 5 - 1
04/11/44 Chester (A) L 5 - 2
11/11/44 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
18/11/44 Wrexham (A) L 8 - 0
25/11/44 Wrexham (H) L 3 - 0
02/12/44 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 4 - 2
09/12/44 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
16/12/44 Everton (A) L 6 - 1
23/12/44 Everton (H) L 7 - 0
26/12/44 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
30/12/44 Bolton Wanderers (H) W 2 - 0
06/01/45 Liverpool (H) L 3 - 2
13/01/45 Liverpool (A) L 4 - 1
20/01/45 Everton (H) L 3 - 0
03/02/45 Southport (A) L 2 - 1
10/02/45 Southport (H) L 5 - 2
17/02/45 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
24/02/45 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 0
03/03/45 Port Vale (A) L 5 - 0
10/03/45 Port Vale (H) W 3 - 0
17/03/45 Manchester City (H) W 4 - 1
02/04/45 Manchester City (A) W 5 - 1
28/04/45 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 6 - 0
31/08/46 Halifax Town (H) W 4 - 1
07/09/46 Carlisle United (A) D 1 - 1
09/09/46 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 3 - 1
14/09/46 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
16/09/46 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 3 - 1
21/09/46 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
28/09/46 Bradford City (H) W 4 - 0
05/10/46 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
12/10/46 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
19/10/46 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
26/10/46 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
02/11/46 York City (A) L 3 - 2
09/11/46 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 0
16/11/46 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
23/11/46 Hull City (H) W 2 - 0
30/11/46 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
07/12/46 Hartlepools United (H) L 2 - 1
14/12/46 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
18/12/46 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
21/12/46 Lincoln City (H) W 3 - 2
25/12/46 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 1
26/12/46 Rochdale (H) W 5 - 2
28/12/46 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1
01/01/47 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
04/01/47 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
11/01/47 Bolton Wanderers (A) L 5 - 1
15/01/47 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 1
18/01/47 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
25/01/47 Barrow (H) W 2 - 0
01/02/47 Bradford City (A) W 2 - 0
08/02/47 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 0
15/02/47 Southport (A) L 4 - 1
22/02/47 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
15/03/47 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 1
22/03/47 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
29/03/47 Hull City (A) W 3 - 0
04/04/47 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
05/04/47 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 0
07/04/47 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
12/04/47 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
19/04/47 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 2
26/04/47 Lincoln City (A) L 4 - 0
03/05/47 New Brighton (H) W 2 - 0
10/05/47 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 3 - 2
24/05/47 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
31/05/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
23/08/47 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/08/47 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
30/08/47 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
08/09/47 Wrexham (H) L 1 - 0
13/09/47 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
17/09/47 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
20/09/47 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0
27/09/47 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0
04/10/47 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
11/10/47 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2
18/10/47 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
25/10/47 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/47 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
08/11/47 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
15/11/47 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
22/11/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
29/11/47 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/12/47 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
13/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1
20/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2
22/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2
28/08/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
01/09/48 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
04/09/48 York City (H) D 1 - 1
08/09/48 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
11/09/48 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
15/09/48 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0
18/09/48 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
25/09/48 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/48 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
02/10/48 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
09/10/48 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
16/10/48 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
23/10/48 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
30/10/48 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/11/48 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
13/11/48 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2
20/11/48 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1
27/11/48 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
04/12/48 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
11/12/48 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0
25/12/48 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
27/12/48 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
01/01/49 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
08/01/49 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0
15/01/49 York City (A) L 4 - 0
22/01/49 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 2
05/02/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
12/02/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
19/02/49 Gateshead (A) W 1 - 0
26/02/49 Hartlepools United (H) W 4 - 0
05/03/49 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
12/03/49 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
19/03/49 Barrow (A) L 2 - 1
26/03/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 0
02/04/49 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 0 - 0
09/04/49 Oldham Athletic (H) L 2 - 1
15/04/49 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
16/04/49 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
18/04/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0
23/04/49 Rotherham United (H) L 1 - 0
30/04/49 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1
02/05/49 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
07/05/49 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1
20/08/49 Chester (A) W 4 - 0
24/08/49 Bradford City (H) W 1 - 0
27/08/49 Southport (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/49 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0
03/09/49 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0
07/09/49 New Brighton (A) W 3 - 1
10/09/49 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
14/09/49 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0
17/09/49 Gateshead (H) W 2 - 1
24/09/49 Hartlepools United (A) L 1 - 0
26/09/49 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
01/10/49 Darlington (H) W 2 - 1
08/10/49 Mansfield Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/10/49 Accrington Stanley (A) L 4 - 2
22/10/49 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
29/10/49 Oldham Athletic (A) D 3 - 3
05/11/49 York City (H) W 3 - 1
12/11/49 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
19/11/49 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
26/11/49 Billingham Synthonia (H) W 3 - 0
03/12/49 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
10/12/49 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 0
17/12/49 Chester (H) W 3 - 0
24/12/49 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
26/12/49 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 0
27/12/49 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 1
31/12/49 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
07/01/50 Barnsley (H) W 4 - 2
14/01/50 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
28/01/50 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
02/02/50 Hull City (A) W 2 - 0
04/02/50 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0
11/02/50 Liverpool (H) L 2 - 1
18/02/50 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
04/03/50 Barrow (H) L 3 - 1
11/03/50 Wrexham (A) W 2 - 0
18/03/50 Oldham Athletic (H) L 3 - 1
25/03/50 York City (A) D 1 - 1
01/04/50 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
07/04/50 Rochdale (H) D 1 - 1
08/04/50 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 0
10/04/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
15/04/50 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
22/04/50 Lincoln City (A) D 1 - 1
27/04/50 Barrow (A) W 1 - 0
29/04/50 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 0
19/08/50 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 1
21/08/50 Rotherham United (A) D 0 - 0
26/08/50 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
28/08/50 Rotherham United (H) L 3 - 1
02/09/50 Chester (H) L 3 - 0
04/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/50 Shrewsbury Town (A) W 3 - 0
11/09/50 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 3 - 0
16/09/50 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
18/09/50 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0
23/09/50 Darlington (A) L 2 - 1
30/09/50 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
07/10/50 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1
14/10/50 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/50 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
28/10/50 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1
04/11/50 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
18/11/50 Southport (H) W 3 - 2
02/12/50 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
09/12/50 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 2
16/12/50 Bradford City (A) W 1 - 0
23/12/50 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
25/12/50 New Brighton (A) L 1 - 0
26/12/50 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 0
06/01/51 Brentford (H) W 2 - 1
13/01/51 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 2 - 0
20/01/51 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0
27/01/51 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1
31/01/51 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 2
03/02/51 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
10/02/51 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 0
17/02/51 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
24/02/51 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 0
03/03/51 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
10/03/51 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
17/03/51 Oldham Athletic (H) L 4 - 1
24/03/51 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1
26/03/51 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
27/03/51 Halifax Town (A) L 1 - 0
31/03/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) L 2 - 1
04/04/51 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
07/04/51 Southport (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/51 York City (A) D 0 - 0
14/04/51 Accrington Stanley (H) D 0 - 0
21/04/51 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2
28/04/51 York City (H) W 1 - 0
30/04/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) L 3 - 0
05/05/51 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
18/08/51 Mansfield Town (A) L 1 - 0
20/08/51 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 1 - 0
25/08/51 Rochdale (H) W 1 - 0
27/08/51 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 2
01/09/51 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0
03/09/51 Chesterfield (H) W 2 - 1
08/09/51 Carlisle United (H) D 1 - 1
10/09/51 Chesterfield (A) W 1 - 0
15/09/51 Southport (A) W 1 - 0
22/09/51 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
29/09/51 Barrow (H) D 2 - 2
06/10/51 Gateshead (H) D 0 - 0
13/10/51 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
20/10/51 Oldham Athletic (H) D 0 - 0
27/10/51 Hartlepools United (A) W 1 - 0
03/11/51 Bradford City (H) L 2 - 1
10/11/51 York City (A) W 1 - 0
17/11/51 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
24/11/51 Gateshead (H) D 2 - 2
28/11/51 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
01/12/51 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1
03/12/51 Gateshead (N) L 2 - 1
08/12/51 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
15/12/51 Mansfield Town (H) W 2 - 1
22/12/51 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
25/12/51 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 2
26/12/51 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 1 - 0
29/12/51 Accrington Stanley (H) W 6 - 0
05/01/52 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
12/01/52 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 2
19/01/52 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
26/01/52 Workington (H) W 5 - 0
09/02/52 Barrow (A) W 3 - 1
16/02/52 Gateshead (A) W 2 - 0
23/02/52 Wrexham (H) D 0 - 0
01/03/52 Darlington (H) W 5 - 0
08/03/52 Oldham Athletic (A) L 1 - 0
15/03/52 Hartlepools United (H) L 1 - 0
22/03/52 Bradford City (A) W 3 - 2
24/03/52 Halifax Town (A) W 2 - 1
29/03/52 York City (H) W 3 - 1
05/04/52 Chester (A) D 0 - 0
11/04/52 Grimsby Town (A) L 4 - 0
12/04/52 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
23/08/52 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
25/08/52 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
30/08/52 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) D 2 - 2
01/09/52 Barrow (H) W 6 - 1
06/09/52 Wrexham (A) L 5 - 2
08/09/52 Port Vale (A) L 2 - 0
13/09/52 Bradford City (H) W 6 - 1
15/09/52 Port Vale (H) L 2 - 0
20/09/52 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2
22/09/52 Halifax Town (H) D 1 - 1
27/09/52 Darlington (H) D 2 - 2
29/09/52 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
04/10/52 Gateshead (A) L 2 - 0
11/10/52 Grimsby Town (H) D 2 - 2
18/10/52 York City (A) L 3 - 0
01/11/52 Chesterfield (A) L 2 - 1
08/11/52 Workington (H) W 6 - 0
15/11/52 Accrington Stanley (A) W 4 - 1
22/11/52 North Shields (A) W 6 - 3
29/11/52 Mansfield Town (A) D 2 - 2
06/12/52 Gillingham (H) W 3 - 1
13/12/52 Bradford Park Avenue (A) D 1 - 1
20/12/52 Chester (A) L 4 - 0
25/12/52 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1
27/12/52 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 0
01/01/53 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
03/01/53 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1
10/01/53 Walthamstow Avenue (A) L 2 - 1
14/01/53 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 0
17/01/53 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 1
24/01/53 Bradford City (A) L 3 - 0
31/01/53 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2
07/02/53 Rochdale (H) W 2 - 0
21/02/53 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
28/02/53 Grimsby Town (A) W 1 - 0
07/03/53 York City (H) D 1 - 1
14/03/53 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 1 - 0
21/03/53 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 1
28/03/53 Workington (A) W 2 - 0
03/04/53 Southport (A) L 3 - 0
04/04/53 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/04/53 Southport (H) W 3 - 0
11/04/53 Halifax Town (A) L 3 - 0
13/04/53 Oldham Athletic (H) D 1 - 1
18/04/53 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
20/04/53 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0
25/04/53 Oldham Athletic (A) D 1 - 1
29/04/53 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 0
29/08/53 Grimsby Town (H) W 3 - 2
31/08/53 Halifax Town (A) W 1 - 0
05/09/53 York City (A) D 0 - 0
07/09/53 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 2
12/09/53 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
15/09/53 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 0
19/09/53 Wrexham (H) D 2 - 2
21/09/53 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 6 - 0
26/09/53 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 1
29/09/53 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
03/10/53 Barrow (H) W 5 - 1
10/10/53 Workington (H) W 2 - 0
17/10/53 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 2
24/10/53 Hartlepools United (H) W 1 - 0
31/10/53 Darlington (A) L 1 - 0
07/11/53 Barnsley (H) W 3 - 0
14/11/53 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 2
21/11/53 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
28/11/53 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 5 - 1
05/12/53 Chester (H) W 5 - 0
12/12/53 Workington (H) W 2 - 1
19/12/53 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1
25/12/53 Chesterfield (H) W 6 - 1
02/01/54 Grimsby Town (A) L 1 - 0
09/01/54 Headington United (H) D 0 - 0
14/01/54 Headington United (A) L 1 - 0
16/01/54 York City (H) L 1 - 0
23/01/54 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
06/02/54 Wrexham (A) L 1 - 0
13/02/54 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 2
20/02/54 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
27/02/54 Workington (A) D 0 - 0
06/03/54 Gateshead (H) L 1 - 0
10/03/54 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (H) D 1 - 1
13/03/54 Hartlepools United (A) L 6 - 0
03/04/54 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 4 - 1
10/04/54 Port Vale (A) L 7 - 0
16/04/54 Bradford City (H) W 5 - 0
17/04/54 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
20/04/54 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
24/04/54 Chester (A) W 2 - 1
26/04/54 Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1