James Moores

Personal information

Player name
James Moores
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Goalkeeper

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
16 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Halliwell Rovers on 18th February 1899 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Burton Swifts on 27th April 1901 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
3

Transfer history

1899/00 season - signed from:
Rockferry
1900/01 season - next club:
Chester

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
67 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1898/99 7 0 0 0 0
1899/00 28 3 0 0 0
1900/01 28 1 0 0 0

Games played by James Moores

Date Opposition Result Competition    
18/02/1899 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/02/1899 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
04/03/1899 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
18/03/1899 Halliwell Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/03/1899 Wigan County (A) L 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/04/1899 Middleton (H) W 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/04/1899 Chorley (H) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
02/09/1899 White Star Wanderers (H) W 6 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
09/09/1899 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/09/1899 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
30/09/1899 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
14/10/1899 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
21/10/1899 South Liverpool (H) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
28/10/1899 Glossop (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
01/11/1899 Glossop (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (3rd Qual. replay) (View info)
04/11/1899 Chorley (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
11/11/1899 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
18/11/1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 FA Cup (4th Qual.) (View info)
25/11/1899 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/12/1899 Southport Central (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
23/12/1899 Earlestown (A) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
25/12/1899 Wigan County (H) W 5 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/01/1900 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
06/01/1900 Haydock (H) W 9 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
20/01/1900 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
27/01/1900 Middleton (H) W 8 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/02/1900 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
24/02/1900 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
27/02/1900 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
03/03/1900 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
10/03/1900 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
17/03/1900 Southport Central (A) W 1 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
24/03/1900 Middleton (A) W 6 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
31/03/1900 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 2 The Lancashire League (View info)
07/04/1900 South Liverpool (A) W 2 - 1 The Lancashire League (View info)
13/04/1900 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
14/04/1900 Earlestown (H) W 3 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
16/04/1900 White Star Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0 The Lancashire League (View info)
01/09/1900 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
03/09/1900 Burslem Port Vale (A) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
08/09/1900 New Brighton Tower (H) L 5 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/09/1900 Gainsborough Trinity (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
22/09/1900 Walsall (H) W 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
06/10/1900 Barnsley (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/10/1900 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
03/11/1900 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2 FA Cup (3rd Qual.) (View info)
10/11/1900 Grimsby Town (A) L 5 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
15/12/1900 Burnley (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
22/12/1900 Burslem Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
26/12/1900 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
29/12/1900 Leicester Fosse (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1901 New Brighton Tower (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
12/01/1901 Gainsborough Trinity (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/01/1901 Walsall (A) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
09/02/1901 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/02/1901 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/02/1901 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/03/1901 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
09/03/1901 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/03/1901 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/03/1901 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/03/1901 Newton Heath (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/04/1901 Middlesbrough (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
06/04/1901 Glossop (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
13/04/1901 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
20/04/1901 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
27/04/1901 Burton Swifts (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
Date Opposition Result
18/02/99 Halliwell Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
25/02/99 Southport Central (H) W 1 - 0
04/03/99 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
18/03/99 Halliwell Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
25/03/99 Wigan County (A) L 3 - 1
01/04/99 Middleton (H) W 2 - 0
03/04/99 Chorley (H) L 2 - 0
02/09/99 White Star Wanderers (H) W 6 - 1
09/09/99 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 1
16/09/99 Horwich RMI (H) W 3 - 0
30/09/99 Horwich RMI (A) W 2 - 0
14/10/99 Chorley (A) L 3 - 0
21/10/99 South Liverpool (H) W 2 - 1
28/10/99 Glossop (A) D 2 - 2
01/11/99 Glossop (H) W 3 - 0
04/11/99 Chorley (H) W 3 - 0
11/11/99 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
18/11/99 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
25/11/99 Stalybridge Rovers (A) L 2 - 0
16/12/99 Southport Central (H) W 3 - 0
23/12/99 Earlestown (A) W 3 - 0
25/12/99 Wigan County (H) W 5 - 0
01/01/00 Rochdale (A) D 0 - 0
06/01/00 Haydock (H) W 9 - 1
20/01/00 Darwen (H) W 3 - 0
27/01/00 Middleton (H) W 8 - 0
03/02/00 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 2
24/02/00 Haydock (A) W 3 - 1
27/02/00 Darwen (A) D 1 - 1
03/03/00 Stalybridge Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
10/03/00 Blackpool (A) L 4 - 1
17/03/00 Southport Central (A) W 1 - 0
24/03/00 Middleton (A) W 6 - 0
31/03/00 Blackpool (H) W 4 - 2
07/04/00 South Liverpool (A) W 2 - 1
13/04/00 Wigan County (A) W 4 - 0
14/04/00 Earlestown (H) W 3 - 0
16/04/00 White Star Wanderers (A) L 2 - 0
01/09/00 Leicester Fosse (A) D 2 - 2
03/09/00 Burslem Port Vale (A) W 1 - 0
08/09/00 New Brighton Tower (H) L 5 - 0
15/09/00 Gainsborough Trinity (A) L 2 - 0
22/09/00 Walsall (H) W 4 - 1
06/10/00 Barnsley (H) W 2 - 1
13/10/00 Woolwich Arsenal (A) L 2 - 0
03/11/00 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 2
10/11/00 Grimsby Town (A) L 5 - 1
15/12/00 Burnley (A) L 3 - 1
22/12/00 Burslem Port Vale (H) D 1 - 1
26/12/00 Small Heath (A) L 2 - 0
29/12/00 Leicester Fosse (H) W 3 - 1
01/01/01 New Brighton Tower (A) L 3 - 0
12/01/01 Gainsborough Trinity (H) L 2 - 1
19/01/01 Walsall (A) W 3 - 1
09/02/01 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
16/02/01 Woolwich Arsenal (H) W 3 - 1
23/02/01 Blackpool (A) L 3 - 0
02/03/01 Chesterfield Town (A) L 4 - 2
09/03/01 Small Heath (H) D 0 - 0
16/03/01 Grimsby Town (H) L 1 - 0
23/03/01 Lincoln City (H) W 1 - 0
30/03/01 Newton Heath (A) L 3 - 1
05/04/01 Middlesbrough (H) L 1 - 0
06/04/01 Glossop (H) L 3 - 1
13/04/01 Middlesbrough (A) L 2 - 0
20/04/01 Burnley (H) W 3 - 2
27/04/01 Burton Swifts (H) W 2 - 0