John Monks

Personal information

Player name
John Monks (Jack Monks)
Date of birth:
3rd June 1921
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
516 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Chester on 24th May 1947 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Crewe Alexandra on 31st January 1953 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
6

Transfer history

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
102 0 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1946/47 2 0 0 0 0
1947/48 39 6 0 0 0
1948/49 25 3 0 0 0
1949/50 2 0 0 0 0
1950/51 17 2 0 0 0
1952/53 6 0 0 0 0

Games played by John Monks

Date Opposition Result Competition    
24/05/1947 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/05/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/08/1947 Southport (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1947 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/08/1947 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1947 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/09/1947 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1947 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/09/1947 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/09/1947 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/10/1947 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/10/1947 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/10/1947 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/10/1947 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/11/1947 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/11/1947 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/11/1947 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/11/1947 York City (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/11/1947 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
06/12/1947 Chester (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
20/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
22/12/1947 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2 2nd replay) (View info)
25/12/1947 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/01/1948 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/01/1948 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
17/01/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/01/1948 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1948 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/02/1948 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/02/1948 Bradford City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/02/1948 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/02/1948 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1948 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1948 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1948 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1948 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1948 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1948 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1948 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/04/1948 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1948 York City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1948 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1948 Chester (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/04/1948 Southport (H) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1948 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/08/1948 Southport (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1948 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1948 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1948 Chester (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1948 York City (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1948 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/09/1948 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1948 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/09/1948 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1948 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/10/1948 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/10/1948 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/10/1948 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/10/1948 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/10/1948 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/11/1948 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/11/1948 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/11/1948 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/11/1948 Workington (A) W 3 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
04/12/1948 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/12/1948 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
25/12/1948 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1948 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1949 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/01/1949 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
15/01/1949 York City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/04/1949 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/05/1949 Southport (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1949 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1950 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1950 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1950 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1950 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1950 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1950 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1950 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1951 Brentford (H) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
13/01/1951 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1951 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/01/1951 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1951 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1951 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1951 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1951 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/02/1951 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1951 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1951 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1951 Oldham Athletic (H) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1951 Chester (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/12/1952 Bradford Park Avenue (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/12/1952 Chester (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1952 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1952 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1953 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/01/1953 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
24/05/47 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
31/05/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
23/08/47 Southport (A) W 4 - 0
25/08/47 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
30/08/47 Lincoln City (H) D 1 - 1
01/09/47 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 0
13/09/47 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
17/09/47 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
20/09/47 Carlisle United (A) L 4 - 0
27/09/47 Bradford City (A) L 1 - 0
04/10/47 Barrow (H) L 3 - 2
11/10/47 Rotherham United (H) D 2 - 2
18/10/47 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
25/10/47 Gateshead (H) D 1 - 1
01/11/47 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
08/11/47 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 0
15/11/47 Oldham Athletic (A) D 0 - 0
22/11/47 York City (H) W 4 - 2
29/11/47 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 1
06/12/47 Chester (H) W 4 - 1
13/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (H) D 1 - 1
20/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (A) D 2 - 2
22/12/47 Shrewsbury Town (N) W 3 - 2
25/12/47 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 1
03/01/48 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
10/01/48 Torquay United (H) W 3 - 0
17/01/48 Accrington Stanley (H) D 1 - 1
24/01/48 Charlton Athletic (A) L 3 - 0
31/01/48 Hull City (A) L 1 - 0
07/02/48 Carlisle United (H) L 3 - 2
14/02/48 Bradford City (H) D 3 - 3
21/02/48 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
28/02/48 Rotherham United (A) L 4 - 1
06/03/48 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 0
13/03/48 Gateshead (A) D 1 - 1
20/03/48 Darlington (H) L 3 - 1
26/03/48 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 1
27/03/48 Tranmere Rovers (A) W 3 - 2
29/03/48 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
03/04/48 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 0
05/04/48 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
10/04/48 York City (A) L 3 - 2
14/04/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 4 - 2
17/04/48 Mansfield Town (H) W 5 - 0
24/04/48 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
26/04/48 Southport (H) L 3 - 0
01/05/48 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 2 - 1
21/08/48 Southport (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/48 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
28/08/48 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
01/09/48 Chester (H) D 1 - 1
04/09/48 York City (H) D 1 - 1
08/09/48 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 0
11/09/48 Bradford City (A) D 1 - 1
15/09/48 New Brighton (H) W 1 - 0
18/09/48 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
30/09/48 Doncaster Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
02/10/48 Hartlepools United (A) D 0 - 0
09/10/48 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
16/10/48 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
23/10/48 Barrow (H) L 2 - 1
30/10/48 Mansfield Town (A) L 4 - 0
06/11/48 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 4 - 1
13/11/48 Oldham Athletic (A) L 5 - 2
20/11/48 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 1
27/11/48 Workington (A) W 3 - 0
04/12/48 Hull City (H) D 0 - 0
11/12/48 Scunthorpe & Lindsey United (A) W 1 - 0
25/12/48 Rochdale (H) D 2 - 2
27/12/48 Rochdale (A) L 2 - 0
01/01/49 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
08/01/49 Portsmouth (A) L 7 - 0
15/01/49 York City (A) L 4 - 0
30/04/49 Hull City (A) L 6 - 1
02/05/49 Southport (A) L 1 - 0
14/09/49 New Brighton (H) L 2 - 0
29/04/50 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 0
30/09/50 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
07/10/50 Bradford Park Avenue (H) W 2 - 1
14/10/50 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/50 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
28/10/50 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1
26/12/50 New Brighton (H) W 4 - 0
06/01/51 Brentford (H) W 2 - 1
13/01/51 Shrewsbury Town (H) W 2 - 0
20/01/51 Lincoln City (A) L 6 - 0
27/01/51 Blackpool (A) L 2 - 1
31/01/51 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 2
03/02/51 Darlington (H) W 1 - 0
10/02/51 Hartlepools United (A) L 2 - 0
17/02/51 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
24/02/51 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 3 - 0
03/03/51 Tranmere Rovers (H) D 0 - 0
10/03/51 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
17/03/51 Oldham Athletic (H) L 4 - 1
04/04/51 Chester (A) L 3 - 0
13/12/52 Bradford Park Avenue (A) D 1 - 1
20/12/52 Chester (A) L 4 - 0
25/12/52 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1
27/12/52 Hartlepools United (A) W 2 - 0
01/01/53 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
31/01/53 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 4 - 2