Alf Lythgoe

Personal information

Player name
Alf Lythgoe (Alfred Peter Lythgoe)
Date of birth:
16th March 1907
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Centre Forward

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
404 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Rotherham United on 19th November 1932 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town on 6th May 1939 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
5

Transfer history

1932/33 season - signed from:
Ashton National
1934/35 season - next club:
Huddersfield Town
 
1937/38 season - signed from:
Huddersfield Town

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
129 110 0 0

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1932/33 20 1 19 0 0
1933/34 39 5 52 0 0
1934/35 10 0 15 0 0
1937/38 12 0 4 0 0
1938/39 38 4 20 0 0

Games played by Alf Lythgoe

Date Opposition Result Competition    
19/11/1932 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1932 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1932 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1932 Walsall (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1932 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/01/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1933 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1933 Barnsley (H) W 5 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1933 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1933 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1933 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1933 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1933 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1933 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1933 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1933 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1933 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1933 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1933 Chester (H) W 8 - 5 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1933 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1933 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1933 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1933 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1933 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1933 Southport (H) W 9 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/11/1933 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1933 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/11/1933 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/12/1933 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1933 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
16/12/1933 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1933 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1933 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1933 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/12/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1934 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/01/1934 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1934 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
27/01/1934 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1934 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1934 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1934 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/02/1934 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1934 Gateshead (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1934 Darlington (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1934 Southport (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1934 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1934 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1934 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1934 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1934 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Semi-Final) (View info)
21/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1934 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1934 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3 English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
05/05/1934 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1934 Southport (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1934 York City (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/09/1934 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1934 York City (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1934 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1934 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1934 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1934 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1934 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1938 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
12/03/1938 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/03/1938 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/03/1938 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/04/1938 Norwich City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/04/1938 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/04/1938 Bury (A) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
16/04/1938 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/04/1938 Bury (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/04/1938 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/04/1938 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
07/05/1938 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/08/1938 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1938 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1938 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1938 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1938 Chester (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1938 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1938 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1938 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1938 Southport (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1938 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1938 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1938 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1938 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1938 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1938 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1938 North Shields (A) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1938 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/12/1938 Walthamstow Avenue (H) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1938 Walthamstow Avenue (A) W 3 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
24/12/1938 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1938 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1938 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1939 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1939 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
28/01/1939 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1939 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1939 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1939 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/02/1939 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1939 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1939 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1939 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1939 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1939 York City (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1939 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1939 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1939 Barnsley (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1939 Rotherham United (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1939 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1939 York City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1939 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1939 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
19/11/32 Rotherham United (A) L 2 - 1
26/11/32 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0
03/12/32 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1
26/12/32 Walsall (H) W 5 - 0
27/12/32 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0
14/01/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
21/01/33 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0
28/01/33 Barnsley (H) W 5 - 4
04/02/33 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
11/02/33 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0
18/02/33 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
04/03/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
11/03/33 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0
18/03/33 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
08/04/33 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1
14/04/33 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0
15/04/33 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
17/04/33 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 3
29/04/33 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
01/05/33 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
06/05/33 Chester (H) W 8 - 5
26/08/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
28/08/33 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
02/09/33 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2
04/09/33 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1
16/09/33 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1
23/09/33 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1
21/10/33 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0
28/10/33 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
04/11/33 Southport (H) W 9 - 2
11/11/33 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0
18/11/33 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2
25/11/33 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0
02/12/33 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
09/12/33 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1
16/12/33 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1
23/12/33 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
25/12/33 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0
26/12/33 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2
30/12/33 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0
06/01/34 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0
13/01/34 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1
20/01/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
23/01/34 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2
27/01/34 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1
03/02/34 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
10/02/34 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2
17/02/34 York City (A) D 2 - 2
24/02/34 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
03/03/34 Gateshead (A) W 4 - 0
10/03/34 Darlington (H) W 6 - 0
17/03/34 Southport (A) W 4 - 1
24/03/34 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 3
30/03/34 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
31/03/34 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1
02/04/34 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
07/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
14/04/34 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
16/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0
21/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
23/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
28/04/34 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
01/05/34 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3
05/05/34 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/34 Southport (H) W 6 - 1
29/08/34 York City (A) L 3 - 1
01/09/34 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 4 - 3
03/09/34 York City (H) D 0 - 0
08/09/34 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
15/09/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2
22/09/34 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0
29/09/34 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1
06/10/34 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1
20/10/34 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1
05/03/38 Blackburn Rovers (A) L 3 - 0
12/03/38 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1
19/03/38 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0
26/03/38 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 1
02/04/38 Norwich City (A) L 1 - 0
09/04/38 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/04/38 Bury (A) W 3 - 1
16/04/38 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
18/04/38 Bury (H) L 1 - 0
23/04/38 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1
30/04/38 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1
07/05/38 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1
27/08/38 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0
29/08/38 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
03/09/38 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1
05/09/38 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3
10/09/38 Chester (A) L 4 - 3
17/09/38 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0
24/09/38 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4
01/10/38 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3
08/10/38 Southport (A) L 3 - 0
15/10/38 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1
22/10/38 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2
29/10/38 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2
05/11/38 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2
12/11/38 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2
19/11/38 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
26/11/38 North Shields (A) W 4 - 1
03/12/38 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0
10/12/38 Walthamstow Avenue (H) D 0 - 0
15/12/38 Walthamstow Avenue (A) W 3 - 1
24/12/38 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
27/12/38 Oldham Athletic (H) W 3 - 1
31/12/38 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0
02/01/39 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0
07/01/39 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1
28/01/39 Hull City (H) D 2 - 2
04/02/39 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 2
11/02/39 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
18/02/39 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
25/02/39 Carlisle United (H) W 3 - 0
04/03/39 Darlington (A) L 4 - 3
11/03/39 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 0
18/03/39 Gateshead (A) L 4 - 1
25/03/39 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 1
01/04/39 York City (A) W 2 - 1
07/04/39 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
08/04/39 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
10/04/39 Barnsley (A) W 1 - 0
15/04/39 Rotherham United (A) L 3 - 2
22/04/39 Doncaster Rovers (H) L 2 - 1
24/04/39 York City (H) W 3 - 1
29/04/39 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 2
06/05/39 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3