Fred Jenkinson

Personal information

Player name
Fred Jenkinson
Date of birth:
7th April 1910
Country of birth:
England
Player position
Full Back

Stockport County career

Stockport County appearance number (SCAN):
386 (more info)
First appearance:
Vs. Doncaster Rovers on 29th August 1931 (view match)
Last appearance:
Vs. Halifax Town on 6th May 1939 (view match)
Number of season's with the club:
8

Transfer history

1931/32 season - signed from:
Intake WMC
1938/39 season - next club:
Bury

All time stats

Total
Appearances
Total
Goals
Total
Yellow cards
Total
Red cards
295 1 0 1

Stats by season

Season Appearances Goals Yellow
Cards
Red
Cards
League Cup
1931/32 6 0 0 0 0
1932/33 38 0 0 0 0
1933/34 42 6 0 0 1
1934/35 36 14 0 0 0
1935/36 42 2 0 0 0
1936/37 41 2 0 0 0
1937/38 40 0 1 0 0
1938/39 24 2 0 0 0

Games played by Fred Jenkinson

Date Opposition Result Competition    
29/08/1931 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1931 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/12/1931 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1932 Lincoln City (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/03/1932 Chester (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/03/1932 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/08/1932 Darlington (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1932 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1932 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1932 York City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1932 Hull City (H) L 5 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1932 Chester (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1932 Barnsley (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1932 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1932 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1932 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1932 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1932 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1932 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1932 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1932 Southport (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1932 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/12/1932 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/12/1932 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/12/1932 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1932 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/01/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/01/1933 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/01/1933 Barnsley (H) W 5 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/02/1933 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1933 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1933 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/03/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1933 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/03/1933 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1933 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/04/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1933 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/04/1933 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1933 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1933 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1933 Chester (H) W 8 - 5 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/08/1933 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1933 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1933 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/09/1933 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/09/1933 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1933 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1933 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1933 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/10/1933 York City (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/10/1933 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/10/1933 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/10/1933 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/11/1933 Southport (H) W 9 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/11/1933 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/11/1933 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/11/1933 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/12/1933 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/12/1933 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
16/12/1933 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/12/1933 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1933 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1933 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/12/1933 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/01/1934 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/01/1934 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/01/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/01/1934 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
27/01/1934 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/02/1934 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/02/1934 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/02/1934 York City (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/02/1934 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
24/02/1934 Chester (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/03/1934 Gateshead (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/03/1934 Darlington (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/03/1934 Southport (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/03/1934 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1934 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/03/1934 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/04/1934 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1934 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/04/1934 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Semi-Final) (View info)
21/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/04/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/04/1934 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1934 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3 English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
05/05/1934 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/08/1934 Southport (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1934 York City (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/09/1934 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/09/1934 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/09/1934 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/09/1934 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/10/1934 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/10/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/10/1934 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/10/1934 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/11/1934 Rochdale (A) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/11/1934 Lincoln City (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/11/1934 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/11/1934 Blyth Spartans (H) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1 replay) (View info)
01/12/1934 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/12/1934 Darlington (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
15/12/1934 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/12/1934 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1934 Chester (A) L 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/01/1935 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/01/1935 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/01/1935 West Ham United (A) D 1 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
16/01/1935 West Ham United (H) W 1 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 3 replay) (View info)
19/01/1935 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/01/1935 Bradford City (A) D 0 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 4) (View info)
31/01/1935 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 4 reply) (View info)
02/02/1935 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1935 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/02/1935 Gateshead (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/02/1935 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 5 - 0 FA Cup (Rd 5) (View info)
20/02/1935 Accrington Stanley (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/02/1935 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1935 Accrington Stanley (A) W 2 - 1 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
02/03/1935 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/03/1935 Carlisle United (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/03/1935 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2) (View info)
16/03/1935 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 2 replay) (View info)
23/03/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/03/1935 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
30/03/1935 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/04/1935 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1935 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2 Division Three (North) Cup (Semi-Final) (View info)
13/04/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1935 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/04/1935 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/04/1935 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1935 Walsall (N) W 2 - 0 English Division Three (North) Cup Final (View info)
04/05/1935 Chesterfield (A) L 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/08/1935 York City (A) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1935 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1935 Barrow (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1935 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1935 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/09/1935 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/09/1935 Chesterfield (H) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/09/1935 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1935 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
28/09/1935 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/10/1935 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/10/1935 Accrington Stanley (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/10/1935 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/10/1935 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/11/1935 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/11/1935 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/11/1935 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
23/11/1935 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/12/1935 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/12/1935 Mansfield Town (H) W 6 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/12/1935 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1935 Southport (A) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1935 Southport (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1935 York City (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/01/1936 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/01/1936 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 2 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
18/01/1936 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/02/1936 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/02/1936 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/02/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/02/1936 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/03/1936 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/03/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/03/1936 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/03/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/03/1936 Chesterfield (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
04/04/1936 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1936 Chester (A) L 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/04/1936 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/04/1936 Chester (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/04/1936 Walsall (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/04/1936 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/04/1936 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/05/1936 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1936 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/09/1936 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1936 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/09/1936 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/09/1936 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/09/1936 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/09/1936 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/09/1936 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/09/1936 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3 Division Three (North) Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/10/1936 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/10/1936 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/10/1936 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/10/1936 York City (H) W 6 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/10/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/11/1936 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
14/11/1936 Southport (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
21/11/1936 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/11/1936 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
05/12/1936 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/12/1936 Chester (H) W 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/12/1936 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/12/1936 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/12/1936 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1937 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
09/01/1937 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
16/01/1937 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
30/01/1937 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/02/1937 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/02/1937 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/02/1937 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/02/1937 York City (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/03/1937 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
13/03/1937 Hartlepools United (A) W 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
20/03/1937 Southport (H) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/03/1937 Hull City (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
27/03/1937 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/03/1937 Hull City (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/04/1937 Halifax Town (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/04/1937 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/04/1937 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/04/1937 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/04/1937 Chester (A) D 1 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/05/1937 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
28/08/1937 Luton Town (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
01/09/1937 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
04/09/1937 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
06/09/1937 Nottingham Forest (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
11/09/1937 West Ham United (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/09/1937 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
18/09/1937 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
25/09/1937 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/10/1937 Tottenham Hotspur (H) W 3 - 2 English Second Division (View info)
09/10/1937 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
16/10/1937 Southampton (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/10/1937 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
30/10/1937 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3 English Second Division (View info)
06/11/1937 Fulham (H) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
13/11/1937 Plymouth Argyle (A) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
20/11/1937 Norwich City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/11/1937 Swansea Town (A) W 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
04/12/1937 Chesterfield (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
11/12/1937 Aston Villa (A) L 7 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
18/12/1937 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
25/12/1937 Newcastle United (A) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
01/01/1938 Luton Town (A) L 6 - 4 English Second Division (View info)
15/01/1938 Barnsley (H) L 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
22/01/1938 West Ham United (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
29/01/1938 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
05/02/1938 Sheffield United (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/02/1938 Burnley (H) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
23/02/1938 Tottenham Hotspur (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/02/1938 Southampton (H) D 0 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
02/03/1938 Newcastle United (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
12/03/1938 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
19/03/1938 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
26/03/1938 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
02/04/1938 Norwich City (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
09/04/1938 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
15/04/1938 Bury (A) W 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
16/04/1938 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0 English Second Division (View info)
23/04/1938 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
30/04/1938 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
07/05/1938 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1 English Second Division (View info)
27/08/1938 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/08/1938 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
03/09/1938 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/09/1938 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
10/09/1938 Chester (A) L 4 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
17/09/1938 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
24/09/1938 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4 English Third Division (North) (View info)
01/10/1938 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/10/1938 Southport (A) L 3 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
15/10/1938 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
22/10/1938 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
29/10/1938 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
05/11/1938 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
12/11/1938 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2 English Third Division (North) (View info)
19/11/1938 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
26/11/1938 North Shields (A) W 4 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 1) (View info)
03/12/1938 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
31/12/1938 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
02/01/1939 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
07/01/1939 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1 FA Cup (Rd 3) (View info)
14/01/1939 Chester (H) D 0 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
25/01/1939 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0 English Third Division (North) (View info)
11/02/1939 Southport (H) W 3 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
18/02/1939 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
08/04/1939 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1 English Third Division (North) (View info)
06/05/1939 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3 English Third Division (North) (View info)
Date Opposition Result
29/08/31 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
31/08/31 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 2 - 1
30/12/31 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1
27/02/32 Lincoln City (H) L 1 - 0
05/03/32 Chester (A) L 2 - 1
12/03/32 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
27/08/32 Darlington (H) W 5 - 1
31/08/32 York City (A) D 2 - 2
03/09/32 Doncaster Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
05/09/32 York City (H) W 2 - 0
10/09/32 Hull City (H) L 5 - 3
14/09/32 Chester (A) D 2 - 2
17/09/32 Barnsley (A) D 2 - 2
24/09/32 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2
29/09/32 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
01/10/32 Halifax Town (A) W 3 - 1
08/10/32 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 3 - 0
15/10/32 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 0
22/10/32 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
29/10/32 Rochdale (H) L 3 - 2
05/11/32 Southport (A) L 2 - 1
12/11/32 Mansfield Town (H) D 2 - 2
17/12/32 Barrow (A) W 3 - 0
24/12/32 Carlisle United (H) L 1 - 0
27/12/32 Walsall (A) D 0 - 0
31/12/32 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
07/01/33 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 5 - 1
14/01/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 2 - 0
21/01/33 Hull City (A) L 3 - 0
28/01/33 Barnsley (H) W 5 - 4
04/02/33 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
11/02/33 Halifax Town (H) W 6 - 0
18/02/33 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
04/03/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
11/03/33 Rochdale (A) W 2 - 0
18/03/33 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
25/03/33 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 1
01/04/33 Rotherham United (H) W 1 - 0
08/04/33 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1
14/04/33 Gateshead (A) W 3 - 0
15/04/33 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
29/04/33 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
01/05/33 Wrexham (H) W 1 - 0
06/05/33 Chester (H) W 8 - 5
26/08/33 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
28/08/33 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 4 - 3
02/09/33 Halifax Town (A) L 4 - 2
04/09/33 Doncaster Rovers (A) W 2 - 0
09/09/33 Crewe Alexandra (H) D 1 - 1
16/09/33 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 1
23/09/33 Rotherham United (H) W 3 - 1
30/09/33 Walsall (A) L 2 - 0
07/10/33 York City (H) W 2 - 1
14/10/33 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
21/10/33 Gateshead (H) W 1 - 0
28/10/33 Darlington (A) W 2 - 1
04/11/33 Southport (H) W 9 - 2
11/11/33 Wrexham (A) W 1 - 0
18/11/33 Hartlepools United (H) W 5 - 2
25/11/33 Lancaster Town (A) W 1 - 0
02/12/33 Barnsley (H) D 1 - 1
09/12/33 Crystal Palace (H) L 2 - 1
16/12/33 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 1
23/12/33 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
25/12/33 Carlisle United (H) W 4 - 0
26/12/33 Carlisle United (A) D 2 - 2
30/12/33 Accrington Stanley (A) W 3 - 0
06/01/34 Halifax Town (H) W 13 - 0
13/01/34 Mansfield Town (A) D 1 - 1
20/01/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 2 - 2
23/01/34 Rochdale (A) W 4 - 2
27/01/34 New Brighton (H) W 5 - 1
03/02/34 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
10/02/34 Walsall (H) W 3 - 2
17/02/34 York City (A) D 2 - 2
19/02/34 Accrington Stanley (H) W 1 - 0
24/02/34 Chester (H) W 4 - 2
03/03/34 Gateshead (A) W 4 - 0
10/03/34 Darlington (H) W 6 - 0
17/03/34 Southport (A) W 4 - 1
24/03/34 Wrexham (H) W 7 - 3
30/03/34 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
31/03/34 Hartlepools United (A) L 3 - 1
02/04/34 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
07/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
14/04/34 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
16/04/34 Mansfield Town (H) W 4 - 0
21/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
23/04/34 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 1 - 1
28/04/34 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
01/05/34 Darlington (N) L 4 - 3
05/05/34 Chesterfield (H) D 0 - 0
25/08/34 Southport (H) W 6 - 1
29/08/34 York City (A) L 3 - 1
08/09/34 Hartlepools United (H) W 3 - 2
15/09/34 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 3 - 2
22/09/34 Mansfield Town (H) L 2 - 0
29/09/34 Gateshead (H) W 5 - 1
06/10/34 Accrington Stanley (A) L 3 - 1
13/10/34 Darlington (H) W 3 - 0
20/10/34 Barrow (A) W 4 - 1
27/10/34 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
03/11/34 Rochdale (A) W 5 - 0
10/11/34 Lincoln City (H) L 2 - 1
17/11/34 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 3 - 1
24/11/34 Blyth Spartans (A) D 1 - 1
28/11/34 Blyth Spartans (H) W 4 - 1
01/12/34 Halifax Town (A) L 2 - 1
08/12/34 Darlington (H) W 3 - 2
15/12/34 Walsall (A) L 3 - 1
22/12/34 Chesterfield (H) W 4 - 2
25/12/34 Chester (A) L 5 - 1
01/01/35 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 0
05/01/35 Doncaster Rovers (H) W 3 - 2
12/01/35 West Ham United (A) D 1 - 1
16/01/35 West Ham United (H) W 1 - 0
19/01/35 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 0
26/01/35 Bradford City (A) D 0 - 0
31/01/35 Bradford City (H) W 3 - 2
02/02/35 Mansfield Town (A) L 3 - 2
06/02/35 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 4 - 0
09/02/35 Gateshead (A) L 3 - 2
16/02/35 West Bromwich Albion (H) L 5 - 0
20/02/35 Accrington Stanley (H) W 5 - 1
23/02/35 Darlington (A) D 0 - 0
27/02/35 Accrington Stanley (A) W 2 - 1
02/03/35 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
09/03/35 Carlisle United (A) W 2 - 1
11/03/35 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0
16/03/35 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 1
20/03/35 Halifax Town (H) W 3 - 1
23/03/35 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
25/03/35 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
30/03/35 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 1 - 0
06/04/35 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
08/04/35 Hartlepools United (H) W 6 - 2
13/04/35 Halifax Town (H) W 2 - 1
19/04/35 New Brighton (A) W 2 - 1
22/04/35 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
29/04/35 Wrexham (H) W 6 - 1
01/05/35 Walsall (N) W 2 - 0
04/05/35 Chesterfield (A) L 5 - 0
31/08/35 York City (A) W 4 - 0
02/09/35 Rochdale (H) W 4 - 0
07/09/35 Barrow (H) W 2 - 1
10/09/35 Rochdale (A) D 1 - 1
14/09/35 New Brighton (A) L 2 - 0
16/09/35 Lincoln City (A) L 3 - 0
21/09/35 Chesterfield (H) D 2 - 2
23/09/35 Wrexham (H) W 3 - 2
26/09/35 Barrow (A) L 2 - 0
28/09/35 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
05/10/35 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 1 - 0
12/10/35 Accrington Stanley (H) L 2 - 1
19/10/35 Walsall (H) L 1 - 0
26/10/35 Tranmere Rovers (A) L 4 - 1
02/11/35 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 1
09/11/35 Darlington (A) L 3 - 1
16/11/35 Halifax Town (H) W 1 - 0
23/11/35 Oldham Athletic (A) W 3 - 1
07/12/35 Rotherham United (A) D 1 - 1
14/12/35 Mansfield Town (H) W 6 - 1
21/12/35 Hartlepools United (A) D 1 - 1
25/12/35 Southport (A) W 3 - 2
26/12/35 Southport (H) W 2 - 0
28/12/35 York City (H) W 3 - 2
04/01/36 Barrow (A) L 1 - 0
11/01/36 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 2
18/01/36 New Brighton (H) D 1 - 1
01/02/36 Carlisle United (H) W 2 - 0
08/02/36 Crewe Alexandra (H) L 1 - 0
15/02/36 Accrington Stanley (A) D 1 - 1
29/02/36 Darlington (H) W 2 - 0
07/03/36 Gateshead (A) L 1 - 0
14/03/36 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 2 - 1
21/03/36 Halifax Town (A) D 0 - 0
28/03/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 2 - 0
30/03/36 Chesterfield (A) D 0 - 0
04/04/36 Wrexham (A) L 4 - 0
10/04/36 Chester (A) L 2 - 0
11/04/36 Rotherham United (H) L 2 - 1
13/04/36 Chester (H) W 2 - 0
14/04/36 Walsall (A) W 1 - 0
18/04/36 Mansfield Town (A) L 2 - 1
25/04/36 Hartlepools United (H) W 2 - 1
02/05/36 Lincoln City (H) W 4 - 0
29/08/36 Darlington (H) D 3 - 3
02/09/36 Gateshead (A) D 0 - 0
05/09/36 Wrexham (A) D 0 - 0
07/09/36 Gateshead (H) W 4 - 2
12/09/36 Rochdale (H) W 3 - 0
14/09/36 Lincoln City (A) W 2 - 0
19/09/36 Rotherham United (H) W 4 - 2
26/09/36 Port Vale (A) L 3 - 0
30/09/36 Crewe Alexandra (A) D 3 - 3
03/10/36 Oldham Athletic (H) W 4 - 1
10/10/36 Accrington Stanley (A) L 2 - 1
17/10/36 Barrow (A) D 0 - 0
24/10/36 York City (H) W 6 - 0
31/10/36 Carlisle United (A) L 1 - 0
07/11/36 Hartlepools United (H) D 1 - 1
14/11/36 Southport (A) D 1 - 1
21/11/36 Tranmere Rovers (H) W 5 - 0
28/11/36 Carlisle United (A) L 2 - 1
05/12/36 Mansfield Town (H) W 3 - 1
19/12/36 Chester (H) W 4 - 0
25/12/36 New Brighton (A) D 1 - 1
26/12/36 Darlington (A) D 1 - 1
28/12/36 New Brighton (H) W 3 - 1
02/01/37 Wrexham (H) W 2 - 0
09/01/37 Rochdale (A) D 2 - 2
16/01/37 Halifax Town (A) D 1 - 1
30/01/37 Port Vale (H) W 1 - 0
06/02/37 Oldham Athletic (A) W 2 - 0
13/02/37 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 2
20/02/37 Barrow (H) W 4 - 1
27/02/37 York City (A) L 2 - 1
06/03/37 Carlisle United (H) L 2 - 1
13/03/37 Hartlepools United (A) W 4 - 2
20/03/37 Southport (H) W 2 - 1
26/03/37 Hull City (H) W 3 - 1
27/03/37 Tranmere Rovers (A) D 2 - 2
29/03/37 Hull City (A) W 1 - 0
03/04/37 Halifax Town (H) D 0 - 0
10/04/37 Mansfield Town (A) W 2 - 0
17/04/37 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 1 - 0
19/04/37 Crewe Alexandra (A) W 2 - 1
24/04/37 Chester (A) D 1 - 1
01/05/37 Lincoln City (H) W 2 - 0
28/08/37 Luton Town (H) W 2 - 1
01/09/37 Nottingham Forest (A) W 2 - 1
04/09/37 Barnsley (A) L 2 - 0
06/09/37 Nottingham Forest (H) W 1 - 0
11/09/37 West Ham United (H) D 0 - 0
13/09/37 Coventry City (A) L 1 - 0
18/09/37 Manchester United (H) W 1 - 0
25/09/37 Sheffield United (A) L 2 - 0
02/10/37 Tottenham Hotspur (H) W 3 - 2
09/10/37 Burnley (A) D 0 - 0
16/10/37 Southampton (A) L 4 - 1
23/10/37 Blackburn Rovers (H) L 1 - 0
30/10/37 Sheffield Wednesday (A) D 3 - 3
06/11/37 Fulham (H) W 2 - 0
13/11/37 Plymouth Argyle (A) L 2 - 1
20/11/37 Norwich City (H) D 1 - 1
27/11/37 Swansea Town (A) W 2 - 0
04/12/37 Chesterfield (H) D 1 - 1
11/12/37 Aston Villa (A) L 7 - 1
18/12/37 Bradford Park Avenue (H) L 2 - 1
25/12/37 Newcastle United (A) D 0 - 0
01/01/38 Luton Town (A) L 6 - 4
15/01/38 Barnsley (H) L 2 - 1
22/01/38 West Ham United (A) L 1 - 0
29/01/38 Manchester United (A) L 3 - 1
05/02/38 Sheffield United (H) D 1 - 1
19/02/38 Burnley (H) W 3 - 1
23/02/38 Tottenham Hotspur (A) L 2 - 0
26/02/38 Southampton (H) D 0 - 0
02/03/38 Newcastle United (H) L 3 - 1
12/03/38 Sheffield Wednesday (H) W 2 - 1
19/03/38 Fulham (A) L 2 - 0
26/03/38 Plymouth Argyle (H) L 3 - 1
02/04/38 Norwich City (A) L 1 - 0
09/04/38 Swansea Town (H) W 1 - 0
15/04/38 Bury (A) W 3 - 1
16/04/38 Chesterfield (A) L 1 - 0
23/04/38 Aston Villa (H) L 3 - 1
30/04/38 Bradford Park Avenue (A) L 4 - 1
07/05/38 Coventry City (H) D 1 - 1
27/08/38 New Brighton (A) D 0 - 0
29/08/38 Accrington Stanley (H) W 3 - 0
03/09/38 Barrow (H) W 3 - 1
05/09/38 Halifax Town (A) D 3 - 3
10/09/38 Chester (A) L 4 - 3
17/09/38 Bradford City (H) W 2 - 0
24/09/38 Hull City (A) D 4 - 4
01/10/38 Lincoln City (H) D 3 - 3
08/10/38 Southport (A) L 3 - 0
15/10/38 Crewe Alexandra (H) W 5 - 1
22/10/38 Carlisle United (A) L 3 - 2
29/10/38 Darlington (H) W 5 - 2
05/11/38 Hartlepools United (A) L 4 - 2
12/11/38 Gateshead (H) W 3 - 2
19/11/38 Wrexham (A) L 2 - 1
26/11/38 North Shields (A) W 4 - 1
03/12/38 Rochdale (A) W 1 - 0
31/12/38 Barrow (A) W 2 - 0
02/01/39 Rotherham United (H) W 5 - 0
07/01/39 Barnsley (A) W 2 - 1
14/01/39 Chester (H) D 0 - 0
25/01/39 Bradford City (A) L 4 - 0
11/02/39 Southport (H) W 3 - 1
18/02/39 Crewe Alexandra (A) L 2 - 1
08/04/39 Rochdale (H) L 2 - 1
06/05/39 Halifax Town (H) D 3 - 3